MCQ - Contingent and Quasi Contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Mercantile Law for CA CPT

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Contingent and Quasi Contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Which of the following is not an essential 
requirement of a valid contingent contract? 
a. Performance must be conditional 
b. Event must be uncertain 
c. Event must form part of the contract  
d. Event must be independent and ancillary 
The right answer is “C” 
Page 2


Which of the following is not an essential 
requirement of a valid contingent contract? 
a. Performance must be conditional 
b. Event must be uncertain 
c. Event must form part of the contract  
d. Event must be independent and ancillary 
The right answer is “C” 
A agrees to pay B INR 10,000 if B’s house is burnt. 
It is a  
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “D” 
Page 3


Which of the following is not an essential 
requirement of a valid contingent contract? 
a. Performance must be conditional 
b. Event must be uncertain 
c. Event must form part of the contract  
d. Event must be independent and ancillary 
The right answer is “C” 
A agrees to pay B INR 10,000 if B’s house is burnt. 
It is a  
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “D” 
A CC depending on the happening of an 
impossible event is: 
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “A” 
Page 4


Which of the following is not an essential 
requirement of a valid contingent contract? 
a. Performance must be conditional 
b. Event must be uncertain 
c. Event must form part of the contract  
d. Event must be independent and ancillary 
The right answer is “C” 
A agrees to pay B INR 10,000 if B’s house is burnt. 
It is a  
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “D” 
A CC depending on the happening of an 
impossible event is: 
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “A” 
Quasi contract is a: 
a. A contract  
b. A legal obligation 
c. An agreement 
d. Contingent Contract 
The right answer is “B” 
Page 5


Which of the following is not an essential 
requirement of a valid contingent contract? 
a. Performance must be conditional 
b. Event must be uncertain 
c. Event must form part of the contract  
d. Event must be independent and ancillary 
The right answer is “C” 
A agrees to pay B INR 10,000 if B’s house is burnt. 
It is a  
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “D” 
A CC depending on the happening of an 
impossible event is: 
a. Void 
b. Voidable 
c. Illegal 
d. Valid 
The right answer is “A” 
Quasi contract is a: 
a. A contract  
b. A legal obligation 
c. An agreement 
d. Contingent Contract 
The right answer is “B” 
Which of the following are true in the 
context of Quasi contract: 
a. There is no real contract in existence  
b. There is no offer and acceptance 
c. There is no intention to create contract 
d. All of the above 
The right answer is “D” 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

study material

,

Exam

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

MCQ - Contingent and Quasi Contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

MCQ - Contingent and Quasi Contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

MCQ - Contingent and Quasi Contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

;