MCQ - Conditions and Warranties, Sale of Goods Act - 1930 CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Mercantile Law for CA CPT

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Conditions and Warranties, Sale of Goods Act - 1930 CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Question Time 
MCQ’s 
Page 2


Question Time 
MCQ’s 
Q1 Good must be correspond with 
sample. This is: 
 
(a) Condition as to description 
(b) Condition as to sample 
(c) Condition as to wholesomeness 
(d) Condition as to title 
Answer: b 
Page 3


Question Time 
MCQ’s 
Q1 Good must be correspond with 
sample. This is: 
 
(a) Condition as to description 
(b) Condition as to sample 
(c) Condition as to wholesomeness 
(d) Condition as to title 
Answer: b 
Q4  A stipulation which is collateral to the main 
purpose of the contract, and if  proves false, gives the 
buyer only a right to claim damages, is known as 
 
a) conditions. 
b) guarantee. 
c) warranty. 
d) none of these. 
Answer: c 
Page 4


Question Time 
MCQ’s 
Q1 Good must be correspond with 
sample. This is: 
 
(a) Condition as to description 
(b) Condition as to sample 
(c) Condition as to wholesomeness 
(d) Condition as to title 
Answer: b 
Q4  A stipulation which is collateral to the main 
purpose of the contract, and if  proves false, gives the 
buyer only a right to claim damages, is known as 
 
a) conditions. 
b) guarantee. 
c) warranty. 
d) none of these. 
Answer: c 
Q5  Which of the following is not an 
implied condition in a contract of sale? 
 
(a) condition as to title. 
(b) condition as to description. 
(c) condition as to free from encumbrance. 
(d) condition as to sample. 
Answer: c 
Page 5


Question Time 
MCQ’s 
Q1 Good must be correspond with 
sample. This is: 
 
(a) Condition as to description 
(b) Condition as to sample 
(c) Condition as to wholesomeness 
(d) Condition as to title 
Answer: b 
Q4  A stipulation which is collateral to the main 
purpose of the contract, and if  proves false, gives the 
buyer only a right to claim damages, is known as 
 
a) conditions. 
b) guarantee. 
c) warranty. 
d) none of these. 
Answer: c 
Q5  Which of the following is not an 
implied condition in a contract of sale? 
 
(a) condition as to title. 
(b) condition as to description. 
(c) condition as to free from encumbrance. 
(d) condition as to sample. 
Answer: c 
Q6  The conditions and warranties 
may be in the form of 
 
(a) express. 
(b) implied. 
(c) either (a) or (b). 
(d) none of the above. 
Answer: c 
Read More

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

Sale of Goods Act - 1930 CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Free

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Sale of Goods Act - 1930 CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQ - Conditions and Warranties

,

Important questions

,

Sale of Goods Act - 1930 CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQ - Conditions and Warranties

,

Summary

,

video lectures

,

MCQ - Conditions and Warranties

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

,

shortcuts and tricks

;