MCQ 3.1 - Basics of Partnership (Part - 1) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Mercantile Law for CA CPT

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ 3.1 - Basics of Partnership (Part - 1) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Questions on partnership 
& True test of partnership 
Questions 
Page 2


Questions on partnership 
& True test of partnership 
Questions 
Question No.1 
The most important element in partnership is:  
a] Business  
b] Sharing of Profits  
c] Agreement  
d] Business to be carried on by all or any of them acting for all.  
Ans D 
Page 3


Questions on partnership 
& True test of partnership 
Questions 
Question No.1 
The most important element in partnership is:  
a] Business  
b] Sharing of Profits  
c] Agreement  
d] Business to be carried on by all or any of them acting for all.  
Ans D 
Question No.2 
A firm is the name of:  
a] The Partners  
b] The minors in the firm.  
c] The business under which the firm carries on business  
d] The collective name under which it carries on business  
Ans: D 
Page 4


Questions on partnership 
& True test of partnership 
Questions 
Question No.1 
The most important element in partnership is:  
a] Business  
b] Sharing of Profits  
c] Agreement  
d] Business to be carried on by all or any of them acting for all.  
Ans D 
Question No.2 
A firm is the name of:  
a] The Partners  
b] The minors in the firm.  
c] The business under which the firm carries on business  
d] The collective name under which it carries on business  
Ans: D 
Question No.3 
The true test of partnership is laid in following case law? 
a] Cox Vs. Hickman 
b] Garner Vs. Murray 
c] Mohiribibi Vs. Dharmodas Ghosh 
d] None of these 
Ans: A 
Page 5


Questions on partnership 
& True test of partnership 
Questions 
Question No.1 
The most important element in partnership is:  
a] Business  
b] Sharing of Profits  
c] Agreement  
d] Business to be carried on by all or any of them acting for all.  
Ans D 
Question No.2 
A firm is the name of:  
a] The Partners  
b] The minors in the firm.  
c] The business under which the firm carries on business  
d] The collective name under which it carries on business  
Ans: D 
Question No.3 
The true test of partnership is laid in following case law? 
a] Cox Vs. Hickman 
b] Garner Vs. Murray 
c] Mohiribibi Vs. Dharmodas Ghosh 
d] None of these 
Ans: A 
Question No.4 
The Indian partnership Act came in force on? 
a] 1.9.1872 b] 1.7.1930 
c] 1.10.1930 d] 1.10.1932 
Ans D 
Read More

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

pdf

,

ppt

,

Important questions

,

MCQ 3.1 - Basics of Partnership (Part - 1) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Extra Questions

,

Free

,

MCQ 3.1 - Basics of Partnership (Part - 1) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

Exam

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

MCQ 3.1 - Basics of Partnership (Part - 1) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

past year papers

;