MCQ - Relation of Partners (Part - 3) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Business Laws for CA Foundation

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Relation of Partners (Part - 3) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Questions 
MCQ Questions  
Page 2


Questions 
MCQ Questions  
Question No.1 
A person may be admitted as a new partners: 
A] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners 
B] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners subject to the provisions of 
section 30 of the Act. 
C] After obtaining specific approval of the Registrar of Firms & Societies 
to this Act. 
D]By simply taking the consent of the new partner 
Ans B 
Page 3


Questions 
MCQ Questions  
Question No.1 
A person may be admitted as a new partners: 
A] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners 
B] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners subject to the provisions of 
section 30 of the Act. 
C] After obtaining specific approval of the Registrar of Firms & Societies 
to this Act. 
D]By simply taking the consent of the new partner 
Ans B 
Question No.2 
A Partner may retire with the consent of: 
A] Majority of the Partners  
B] Senior partners 
C] All other Partners 
D] None of These 
Ans C 
Page 4


Questions 
MCQ Questions  
Question No.1 
A person may be admitted as a new partners: 
A] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners 
B] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners subject to the provisions of 
section 30 of the Act. 
C] After obtaining specific approval of the Registrar of Firms & Societies 
to this Act. 
D]By simply taking the consent of the new partner 
Ans B 
Question No.2 
A Partner may retire with the consent of: 
A] Majority of the Partners  
B] Senior partners 
C] All other Partners 
D] None of These 
Ans C 
Question No.3 
A Partner may retire from an existing firm: 
A] with the consent of all partners 
B] as per express agreement  
C] by written notice in partnership at will 
D] all of the above. 
Ans D 
Page 5


Questions 
MCQ Questions  
Question No.1 
A person may be admitted as a new partners: 
A] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners 
B] In accordance with a contract between the existing partners or with 
the consent of all the existing partners subject to the provisions of 
section 30 of the Act. 
C] After obtaining specific approval of the Registrar of Firms & Societies 
to this Act. 
D]By simply taking the consent of the new partner 
Ans B 
Question No.2 
A Partner may retire with the consent of: 
A] Majority of the Partners  
B] Senior partners 
C] All other Partners 
D] None of These 
Ans C 
Question No.3 
A Partner may retire from an existing firm: 
A] with the consent of all partners 
B] as per express agreement  
C] by written notice in partnership at will 
D] all of the above. 
Ans D 
Question No.4 
For firm’s acts after retirement, a retiring partners:- 
A] is not liable to third party even if no public notice is given of his 
retirement. 
B] is not liable to third party who deals with the firm without knowing 
that he was a partner even if no public notice is given of his retirement. 
C] Continues to be liable to every third party (whether or not having 
knowledge that he was a partner) if no public notice in give. 
D] None of these 
Ans B 
Read More

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Objective type Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQ - Relation of Partners (Part - 3) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

Free

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQ - Relation of Partners (Part - 3) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

study material

,

MCQ - Relation of Partners (Part - 3) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

;