NEET  >  Biology Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom for NEET 2022 is part of Biology Class 11 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom in English is available as part of our Biology Class 11 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom in Hindi for Biology Class 11 course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Identify the correct set of statements : (NEET 2022)

(a) The leaflets are modified into pointed hard thorns in Citrus and Bougainvillea.
(b) Axillary buds form slender and spirally coiled tendrils in cucumber and pumpkin.
(c) Stem is flattened and fleshy in Opuntia and modified to perform the function of leaves.
(d) Rhizophora shows vertically upward growing roots that help to get oxygen for respiration.
(e) Subaerially growing stems in grasses and strawberry help in vegetative propagation.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A) (a) and (d) Only

B) (b), (c), (d) and (e) Only

C) (a), (b), (d) and (e) Only

D) (b) and (c) Only

Ans: B)

Explanation

  • The thorn is a hard, straight and pointed structure. In Citrus and Bougainvillea the axillary bud is modified into a thorn.
  • Cucumber and pumpkins have long slender and coiled stem tendrils which develop from axillary buds. 
  • Stem is flattened and fleshy in Opuntia and modified to perform photosynthesis. Rhizophora shows vertically upward growing roots which is known as pneumatophore help to get oxygen for respiration. Subaerially growing stems in grasses and strawberry help in vegetative propagation.

Q.2. Match the plant with the kind of life cycle it exhibits:  (NEET 2022)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

(2) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)

(3) (a)- (iv),(b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)- (iii)

(4) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

Ans: (4)

Explanation:

  •  Spirogyra is a green alage, haplontic life cycle.
  • Fern is a pteridophyte – Life cycle shows dominant diploid sporophyte, alternating with reduced free living gametophytic stage. So its Haplo-diplontic life cycle.
  • Funaria – belongs to Bryophyta. Its a moss plant. Exhibits haplo diplontic lifecycle. The free living haploid gametophyte bears the sporophytic plant body.
  • Cycas – Gymnosperms. Gymnosperms exhibit dominant diploid saprophytic plant body, with highly reduced male/female gametophyte. 

Q.3. Which of the following algae contains mannitol as reserve food material? (2021)
(a) Volvox
(b) Ulothrix
(c) Ectocarpus
(d) Gracilaria

Ans. (c)
Sol.

  • Ectocarpus is a brown alga belongs to the class Phaeophyceae. 
  • Members of this class have mannitol and laminarin as stored food material. 
  • Ulothrix and Volvox belong to Chlorophyceae (green algae). 
  • Members of this class have starch as reserve food material. 
  • Gracilaria is a member of red algae (Rhodophyceae). 
  • This class is characterized by having Floridian starch as stored food material.

Q.4. Which of the following pairs include unicellular algae?     (2021)
(a) Gelidium and Gracilaria

(b) Anabaena and Volvox
(c) Chlorella and Spirulina
(d) Laminaria and Sargassum

Ans. (c)
Sol. Chlorella and Spirulina are unicellular green algae, which are commercially very important.

Anabaena is Cyanobacteria, Laminaria, Sargassum, Gelidium, and Gracilaria are multicellular algae. Volvox is unicellular colonial algae.

So, the correct answer is 'Chlorella and Spirulina'


Q.5. Gemmae are present in:     (2021)
(a) Some Gymnosperms
(b) Some Liverworts
(c) Mosses
(d) Pteridophytes

Ans. (b)
Sol. Asexual reproduction in liverworts takes place by fragmentation of thalli, or by the formation of specialised structures called gemmae (sing. gemma).

Q.6. Genera like Selaginella and Salvinia produce two kinds of spores. Such plants are known as     (2021)
(a) Homosporous
(b) Heterosporous
(c) Homosorus
(d) Heterosorus

Ans. (b)
Sol. Genera like Selaginella and Salvinia which produce two kinds of spores, macro (large) and micro (small) spores, are known as heterosporous.

Q.7. Which of the following pairs is of unicellular algae?     (2020)
(a) Anabaena and volvox
(b) Chlorella and spirulina
(c) Laminaria and Sargossum
(d) Gelidium and Gracilaria

Ans. (b)
Sol. Chlorella and spirulina are unicellular algae, rich in proteins and are used as food supplements even by space travelers. These algae also produce nutritional biomass that astronauts could eat.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Q.8. Strobili or cones are found in:     (2020)
(a) Marchantia
(b) Equisetum
(c) Salvinia
(d) Pteris

Ans: (b)
Sol. Strobilus is a structure present on many land plant species consisting of sporangia-bearing structures densely aggregated along a stem. Equisetum produces strobili.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET


Q.9. Pinus seed cannot germinate and establish without fungal association. This is because:     (2019)
(a) Its seeds contain inhibitors that prevent germination
(b) Its embryo is immature
(c) It has obligate association with mycorrhizae
(d) It has very hard seed coat.

Ans. (c)
Sol. Pinus has mutualistic association with fungus in the form of mycorrhizae. The fungi help the plant in absorption of essential nutrients from soil and plant provides fungi with high energy yielding carbohydrates.

Q.10. From evolutionary point of view, retention of the female gametophyte with developing young embryo on the parent sporophyte for some time, is first observed in______.     (2019)
(a) Gymnosperms
(b) Liverworts
(c) Mosses
(d) Pteridophytes.
Ans. (d)
Sol.

  • Pteridophytes like Selaginella and Salvinia produce two kinds of spores, known as heterosporous. The megaspores and microspores germinate and give rise to female and male gametophytes respectively. 
  • The female gametophytes in these plants are retained on the parent sporophytes for variable periods. The development of the zygotes into young embryos take place within the female gametophytes. 
  • This event is the precursor to the seed habit which is considered as an important step in evolution.

Q.11. Which of the following statements is correct?     (2018)
(a) Ovules are not enclosed by ovary wall in gymnosperms.
(b) Selaginella is heterosporous, while Salvinia is homosporous.
(c) Horsetails are gymnosperms.
(d) Stems are usually unbranched in both Cycas and Cedrus.
Ans. (a)
Sol. Gymnosperms have naked ovule. Selaginella and Salvinia both produce two kinds of spores, macro (large) and micro (small) hence, called heterosporous. Equisetum (horsetail, scouring rush) is a pteridophyte. Stems are branched in Cedrus but unbranched in Cycas.

Q.12. Which one is wrongly matched?    (2018)
(a) Uniflagellate gametes  -   Polysiphonia
(b) Biflagellate zoospores -   Brown algae
(c) Gemma cups                 -   Marchantia
(d) Unicellular organism   -   Chlorella
Ans. (a)
Sol. A non-motile male gamete or spermatium is the characteristic feature of Polysiphonia.

Q.13. An example of colonial alga is:     (2017)
(a) Volvox
(b) Ulothrix
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Chlorella
Ans. (a)
Sol.

VolvoxVolvox


Q.14. Select the mismatch.      (2017)
(a) Cycas           -   Dioecious
(b) Salvinia       -   Heterosporous
(c) Equisetum  -   Homosporous
(d) Pinus           -   Dioecious
Ans. (d)
Sol. Pinus is a monoecious plant, i.e., in Pinus male and female cones or strobili arc borne on the same plant.

Q.15. Zygotic meiosis is characteristic of       (2017)
(a) Fucus 
(b) Funaria
(c) Chlamydomonas
(d) Marchantia
Ans. (c)
Sol. In Chlamydomonas zygote divides by meiosis. It exhibits haplontic type of life cycle.

MeiosisMeiosis


Q.16. Life cycles of Ectocarpus and Fucus respectively are:    (2017)
(a) Diplontic, haplodiplontic
(b) Haplodiplontic, diplontic
(c) Haplodiplontic, haplontic
(d) Haplontic, diplontic.
Ans. (b)
Sol. Ectocarpus possesses haplodiplontic whereas Fucus possesses a diplontic life cycle.

Q.17. Conifers are adapted to tolerate extreme environmental conditions because of     (2016)
(a) Broad hardy leaves
(b) Superficial stomata
(c) Thick cuticle
(d) Presence of vessels.
Ans. (c)
Sol. Needle-like leaves with thick cuticles and sunken stomata are xerophytic adaptations of conifers for tolerating extreme environmental conditions.

Q.18. Which one of the following statements is wrong?    (2016)
(a) Algae increase the level of dissolved oxygen in the immediate environment. 
(b) Algin is obtained from red algae, and carrageenan from brown algae.
(c) Agar-agar is obtained from Gelidiam and Gracilaria.
(d) Laminaria and Sargassum are used as food.
Ans. (b)
Sol. Alginic acid is obtained from brown algae whereas carrageenan is obtained from red algae.

Q.19. Select the correct statement.     (2016)
(a) Sequoia is one of the tallest trees.
(b) The leaves of gymnosperms are not well adapted to extremes of climate.
(c) Gymnosperms are both homosporous and heterosporous.
(d) Salvinia, Ginkgo and Pinus all are gymnosperms.
Ans. (a)
Sol.

  • Sequoia sempervirens is the tallest gymnosperm. 
  • The leaves of gymnosperms are well adapted to extremes of climate. This is the reason for gymnosperm to flourish in cold areas where instead of rain, snow is the source of water. 
  • Gymnosperms are heterosporous, i.e., produce two different kinds of spores-microspores and megaspores. Salvinia is an aquatic pteridophyte.

Q.20. In bryophytes and pteridophytes, transport of male gametes requires    (2016)
(a) Birds
(b) Water
(c) Wind
(d) Insects
Ans. (b)
Sol. The sperms of bryophytes and pteridophytes are flagellated and hence require an external supply of water to reach archegonia.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
299 videos|448 docs|347 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

Summary

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

video lectures

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Exam

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Plant Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Sample Paper

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

;