Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Sample Papers For Class 6

Created by: Praveen Kumar

Class 6 : Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

The document Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 6 Course Sample Papers For Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6

SECTION A 
(Questions 1 to 12 carry 1 mark each)

Q.1. Which of the following statements is shown by the given number line?
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(a) 8 – 5 = 3
(b) 8 + 5 = 13
(c) 3 – 8 = –5
(d) 8 + 3 = 11
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
On the given number line, from 8, five steps are moved towards the left.
Thus, the number line represents 8 - 5 = 3.

Q.2. 12 × (45 + 30) =
(a) (12 × 45) + (12 × 30)
(b) 12 × 65
(c) 12 × 45 × 30
(d) (12 × 45) × (12 × 30)
Ans. 
(a)
Solution.
According to distributive law of multiplication over addition, we have:
12 × (45 + 30) = (12 × 45) + (12 × 30)

Q.3. The sum of 267 + 132 to nearest ten is
(a) 500
(b) 400
(c) 300
(d) 200
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
267 can be estimated as 270.
132 can be estimated as 130.
Thus the required estimated sum = 270 + 130 = 400

Q.4. The greatest number that will divide 10 and 18 is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 3
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
We have 10 = 2 × 5
18 = 2 × 3 × 3
HCF of 10 and 18 is 2.
Thus, 2 is the required number.

Q.5. Mixed fraction for 5/3 is
(a) Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(b) Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(c) Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(d) Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Ans. 
(a)
Solution.
To convert into mixed fraction first divide numerator by denominator. The quotient is taken as the whole number part of mixed fraction. Remainder obtained is taken as the numerator and divisor as the denominator of the fractional part of the mixed fraction.
Therefore, Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.6. What does the shaded region in the following figure represent?
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(a) Segment of a circle
(b) Radius of a circle
(c) Chord of a circle
(d) Sector of a circle
Ans. 
(d)
Solution.
A region in the interior of a circle enclosed by an arc on one side and a pair of radii on the other two sides is called a sector of the circle.

Q.7. How many thousands make a crore?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10000
Ans. 
(d) 
Solution.
One crore can be written as 1,00,00,000.
One thousand can be written as 1000.
So, 10000 times one thousand would make one crore.

Q.8. How many whole numbers are there up to 1000?
(a) 1001
(b) 1000
(c) 100
(d) 999
Ans. 
(a)
Solution.
There are 1000 + 1 = 1001 whole numbers upto 1000.
i.e., 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ........., 1000

Q.9. (–42) + (–35) =
(a) –7
(b) 7
(c) –77
(d) 41
Ans. 
(c)
Solution.
(–42) + (–35) = –42 – 35 = –77

Q.10. Which is the fifth multiple of 18?
(a) 80
(b) 90
(c) 72
(d) 180
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
Fifth multiple of 18 = 18 × 5 = 90

Q.11. The improper fraction for Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev is________
(a) 10/3
(b) 3/10
(c) 1/3
(d) 3/1
Ans. 
(a)
Solution.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.12. The English alphabet Z represents a/an ______ curve.
(a) Closed
(b) Open
(c) Polygon
(d) Triangle
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
The English alphabet Z represents an open curve.


Section B

Q.13. Evaluate the difference between the place values of two 9's in the number 79520986.
Solution. 

Place value of 9 at the Ten Lakhs place = 9000000
Place value of 9 at the hundreds place = 900
Difference = 9000000 – 900 = 8999100

Q.14. Name all the radii drawn in the given figure.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Solution. 
Radius of a circle is a line joining the center of circle to any point on the circle. So, the radii drawn in the given figure are OP, OQ and OR.

Q.15. How many vertices do the following shapes have?
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution. 

The number of vertices in the given shapes:
(i) Sphere: 0
(ii) Cylinder: 0
(iii) Cone: 1
(iv) Pyramid: 5

Q.16. Anna is standing on a rock that is 7 feet above sea level. She jumps off the rock and hits another rock 3 feet below and then walks 2 feet down. How many feet did she come down in all?
Solution. 

Anna is 7 feet above sea level.
She jumps 3 feet down and walks another 2 feet down. Total distance travelled downwards = 3 + 2 = 5 feet.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.17. Find the sum: (–13) + (–19) + (+15) + (–10).
Solution. 

(–13) + (–19) + (+15) + (–10)
= –13 – 19 + 15 – 10
= –13 – 19 – 10 + 15
= –42 + 15
= –27

Q.18. Write a 9 digit number in Indian system (in Numerals) and then write it in words according to International system.
Solution. 

A 9-digit numeral in Indian system = 94,50,27,983
In International system:
945,027,983: Nine hundred forty five million twenty seven thousand nine hundred eighty three.

Q.19. There is a line on which the points G, H and I lie such that H is in between G and I.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution. 

Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.20. Use divisibility test to determine whether the number 1258 is divisible by 6.
Solution. 

Given number is 1258.
Its unit digit is 8, which is divisible by 2. So, 1258 is divisible by 2.
Sum of its digits = 1 + 2 + 5 + 8 = 16, which is not divisible by 3.
So, 1258 is not divisible by 3.
Since, 1258 is divisible by 2 but not by 3, it is not divisible by 6.

Q.21. Subtract 3 from 8 using a number line.
Solution. 

Starting from zero, a jump of 8 units is made to the right to reach 8. Then, 3 jumps (each of 1 unit i.e. from 8 to 7, 7 to 6, 6 to 5) are taken to the left to reach 5.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
So, we conclude that 8 – 3 = 5

Q.22. Fill in the blanks with appropriate symbols ‘>" or ‘<".
(i) –9 ___ -15
(ii) –10 ___ 10
(iii) 0 ___ 3
(iv) –28 ____ 17
Solution.

(i) –9 > –15
(ii) –10 < 10
(iii) 0 < 3
(iv) –28 < 17

Q.23. In the following triangle, find the measure of ∠X.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution. 

Since the sum of all three angles of a triangle is 180o.
We have, ∠X + ∠Y + ∠Z = 180o 
Or, ∠X + 60o + 50o = 180o 
Or, ∠X + 110= 180o 
Or, ∠X = 180o – 110o 
Hence, ∠X = 70o

Q.24. Complete the following patterns by using the distributive property of multiplication over addition for whole numbers:
101 × 33 = 3333
101 × 333 = 33633
101 × 3333 = ?
101 × 33333 = ?
Solution. 

Using distributive property of multiplication over addition, we have:
101 × 33 = (100 + 1) × 33 = 3300 + 33 = 3333
101 × 333 = (100 + 1) × 333 = 33300 + 333 = 33633
101 × 3333 = (100 + 1) × 3333 = 333300 + 3333 = 336633
101 × 33333 = (100 + 1) × 33333 = 3333300 + 33333 = 3366633


SECTION C
(Questions 25 to 32 carry 3 marks each)

Q.25. Tanvi bought a notebook for Rs Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev and a pen for Rs Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRevHow much money should she pay to the shopkeeper?
Solution. 

Cost of notebook Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Cost of pen Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
LCM of 4 and 5 = (2 × 2 × 5) = 20
Total cost of both the items
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.26. Arrange the fractions Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev in ascending order.
Solution. 

The given fractions areSample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
LCM of 3, 6, 9, 12 = (3 x 2 x 3 x 2) = 36
So, we convert each one of given fractions into an equivalent fraction having 36 as denominator.
Now,
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Clearly,
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
The given fractions in ascending order are Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.27. The sum of two numbers is 55 and the H.C.F. and L.C.M. of these numbers are 5 and 120 respectively. Find the sum of the reciprocals of the numbers.
Solution. 

Let the numbers be a and b.
Then, a + b = 55 and ab = 5 × 120 = 600
Therefore, the required sum = Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.28. Answer the following questions for the given figure.
a) What are lines p, q, and r called?
b) What is the point at which they meet called? Label it on the figure.
c) How many lines can pass through the labeled point?
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution. 

(a) Lines p, q and r are intersecting lines.
(b) Point at which the lines meet is called the point of intersection. The point O represents the point of intersection.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
(c) Infinite number of lines can pass through the point O (point of intersection).

Q.29. Compare the fractions Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution.

Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
LCM of 12 and 16 = (4 × 3 × 4) = 48
So, we convert each one of Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev into an equivalent fraction having 48 as denominator.
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.30. Each corner of a cube is cut off, leaving a triangular face at each corner and an octagonal face in place of each face of the original cube. How many vertices and faces will the new polyhedron have?
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRevSolution. 

Each of the 8 vertices of the cube has now been replaced by three vertices of a triangle. So, there are now 24 vertices. The cube had 6 square faces. Now those faces are still there but have become octagons. Additionally, there are now 8 new triangular faces. So, there is a total of 14 faces.

Q.31. Solve (–8 + 12 – 2) using number line.
Solution. 
To solve using number line start with -8, move 12 steps right and then back 2 steps as shown below:
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
So, we reach at 2, therefore (-8 + 12 - 2) = 2

Q.32. Shweta has made a chart on ‘Elementary Shapes’. She develops a pattern for the border using sticks as follows:
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Find a rule that helps her find the number of sticks.
Solution. 

Let the number of triangles be n.
For 1 triangle: Number of sticks = 2 × 1 + 1 = 3 sticks
For 2 triangles: Number of sticks = 2 × 2 + 1 = 5 sticks
∴ Number of sticks used = 2×n + 1


SECTION D 
(Questions 33 to 37 carry 4 marks each)

Q.33. The cost of a pen is Rs. Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev and that of a pencil is Rs. Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRevWhich costs more and by how much?
Solution. 

Cost of a pen = Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Cost of a pencil = Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Now, converting to like fractions
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Clearly,
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Hence, the cost of pen is more than the cost of pencil.
Difference between their cost = Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Hence, the cost of pen is more than cost of pencil by Rs. Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.34. Name the type of the triangle:
(i) ΔLMN with ∠L = 30°, ∠M = 70° and ∠N= 80°.
(ii) ΔDEF with ∠D= 90°.
(iii) ΔPQR such that PQ = QR = PR = 5 cm.
(iv) ΔXYZ with ∠Y= 90° and XY = YZ.
Solution. 

(i) Scalene triangle. Because none of the angles are equal, none of the sides will also be equal. Hence, it is a scalene triangle.
(ii) Right-angled triangle. Because the given angle is 90°, it is a right-angled triangle.
(iii) Equilateral triangle. Because all the sides of the given triangle are equal, it is an equilateral triangle.
(iv) Isosceles right-angled triangle. Since two sides are equal (XY = YZ) and one angle is 90°, it is an isosceles right-angled triangle.

Q.35. Simplify: 16 – [5 – 2 + {7 of 2 – (6 ÷ 3 × 2 – 1 + 3)}]
Solution. 

16 – [5 – 2 + {7 of 2 - (2 × 2 – 1 + 3)}]
= 16 – [5 – 2 + {7 of 2 - (4 – 1 + 3)}]
= 16 – [5 – 2 + {7 of 2 - 6}
= 16 – [5 – 2 + {8}]
= 16 – 11
= 5

Q.36. Draw a rough figure and label the following statements:
a) Line l contains point A but not B
b) Lines p and q intersect at point o
c) Rays PQ and QR meet to form angle PQR
Solution.

a. Line l contains point A but not B
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
b. Lines p and q intersect at point O
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
c. Rays PQ and QR meet to form angle PQR
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

Q.37. Subtract the sum of Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev from the sum of Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Solution. 

Adding Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
LCM of 3, 9 = 9
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
= 62/9
We also have
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
LCM of 6, 9 = (2 × 3 × 3) = 18
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
= 179/18
Thus,
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev
= 55/18
Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics, Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev 

Complete Syllabus of Class 6

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics

,

ppt

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

Class 6 Class 6 Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics

,

Objective type Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper 1 - Term 1 Mathematics

,

study material

;