Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Class 10: Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10


Class-X
English Language And Literature (Code No. 184)
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80

General Instructions 

Read these instructions very carefully and follow them
1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.

Part A [40 Marks]
Reading [20 marks]

Q.1. Read the passage given below.    (10 marks)
Maggie is a Golden Doodle. However, she turned out to be more Golden than Doodle- lots of energy, very loving, a people pleaser, soft, loves every minute of life. But when she was small, we called her ‘The Demon‘! She loved to jump on me, bite me, and steal anything. My goal had been to get a dog that would keep me walking every day. But more than that, I am in a period of my life where I was looking for a way to give back. Seeing Maggie’s loving personality and high energy, I realised that Maggie needed a job, and I needed to volunteer, and if we worked together, we could both have that. But the little ‘demon’ needed to be tamed! After going through beginner and intermediate obedience at Canine Academy, I knew that Maggie would benefit from the Off-Leash programme, which would help her get ready to become a therapy dog so that she could be busy and give back. 

She is home from the Academy now, and what a great dog she is! She loved her training and did very well at Canine Academy. Walks that used to be difficult because, at 75 lbs, her pulling on the leash was hard on me, are now a pleasure. We walk twice every day, and she has many friends in the neighbourhood that have watched her grow from an unruly puppy to a beautiful companion, thanks to the Canine Academy. We train every day, and she loves to attend the weekly training sessions that the Off-Leash graduates take part in. Lisa and her trainers gave Maggie the tools she needed to be a wonderful dog. Now we work together to fine-tune those tools, and everyone who knew her before is quite impressed by how well-behaved she is now. My life is so much better with Maggie in it, but part of that is because of the beautiful people at the Canine Academy and the great work they do with dogs. If I ever add to my dog family, we will call them again!

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN of the following questions

(i) Which of the qualities does Maggie not possess?
(a) energetic
(b) indisciplined
(c) people pleaser
(d) soft
Ans. (b)

(ii) Which of the following training programmes did Maggie undergo?
(a)
beginner programme
(b) off-leash training
(c) obedience programme
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)


(iii) The dog was called ____________ when she was small.
(a) Maggie
(b) Canine
(c) The Demon
(d) Golden Doodle
Ans. (c)


(iv) Maggie became a ________ after attending the sessions.
(a)
well behaved
(b) wonderful
(c) beautiful companion
(d) unruly dog
Ans. (c)


(v) Maggie attended the training sessions _________ .
(a)
daily
(b) weekly
(c) fortnightly
(d) monthly
Ans. (b)


(vi) Maggie became a __________ after attending the session at the Canine Academy.
(a)
Hunting Dog
(b) Therapy Dog
(c) Working Dog
(d) Toy Dog
Ans. (b) 


(vii) It was challenging to pull Maggie during walks because she was _____.
(a)
healthy
(b) underweight
(c) unruly
(d) friendly
Ans. (a)


(viii) What is meant by the word ‘tamed’? (Para 1)
(a)
taught
(b) trained
(c) calmed
(d) disciplined
Ans. (d)


(ix) What does the author mean when he uses the word 'obedience' in Para 1?
(a)
faithfulness
(b) servility
(c) calmed
(d) respect
Ans. (a)


(x) What is meant by the word ‘unruly’? (Para 2)
(a)
unmanageable
(b) cruel
(c) ugly
(d) bad
Ans. (a)


(xi) What is meant by the word ‘impressed’? (Para 2)
(a) 
afraid
(b) affected
(c) charmed
(d) delighted
Ans. (b) 


(xii) What is meant by the word ‘companion’?
(a)
friend
(b) partner
(c) stranger
(d) rival
Ans. (b) 


Q.2. Read the passage given below    (10 marks)
If you are addicted to coffee and doctors, warn you to quit the habit, don’t worry and just keep relishing the beverage because it is not that bad after all! In fact, according to a new study, the steaming cup of Java can beat fruits and vegetables as the primary source of antioxidants. Some studies state that coffee is the number one source of antioxidants in the American diet, and both caffeinated and decaf versions appear to provide similar antioxidant levels.

Antioxidants, in general, have been linked to several potential health benefits, including protection against heart diseases and cancer. Still, Vinson, a dietician, said that their benefits ultimately depend on how they are absorbed and utilised in the body. The research says that coffee outranks popular antioxidant sources like tea, milk, chocolate and cranberries. Of all the foods and beverages studied, dates have the most antioxidants based solely on the serving size. Still, since dates are not consumed anywhere near the coffee level, the drink comes as the top source of antioxidants, Vinson said.

Besides keeping you alert and awake, coffee has been linked to an increasing number of potential health benefits, including protection against liver and colon cancer, type 2 diabetes and Parkinson’s disease, according to some recently published studies.
The researchers, however, advise that one should consume coffee in moderation because it can make you jittery and cause stomach pains.

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow.

(i) Who is Vinson in the paragraph?
(a) 
A Doctor
(b) A Health consultant
(c) A Nutritionist
(d) A Dietician
Ans. (d) 


(ii) Of all the foods and beverages studied, __________ actually have most antioxidants.
(a)
dates
(b) tea
(c) cranberries
(d) coffee
Ans. (a)


(iii) Based on your understanding of the passage, Which beverage helps prevent liver and colon cancer?
(a) Tea
(b) Milk
(c) Coffee
(d) Hot chocolate
Ans. (c)


(iv) ________  is a type of diabetes
(a)
Type 5
(b) Type 4
(c) Type 3
(d) Type 2
Ans. (d)


(v) The synonym of the ‘chief ’ as given in para 1 is:
(a)
new
(b) primary
(c) version
(d) similar
Ans. (b)


(vi) Consuming __________ coffee can make a person jittery:
(a)
less
(b) more
(c) moderate
(d) no
Ans. (b)


(vii) The graph above depicts that the maximum of caffeine is in ________ coffee.
(a) instant
(b) Brewed
(c) Filter
(d) Espresso
Ans. (b)


(viii) How much caffeine is found in two cups of Brewed coffee?
(a)
200 mg
(b) 100 mg
(c) 300 mg
(d) 50 mg
Ans. (d)


(ix) Coffee, which has minimum caffeine per cup is _________ .
(a)
Espresso
(b) Decaf Brewed
(c) Instant
(d) Decaf instant
Ans. (d)


(x) Brewed coffee has more caffeine than _______ .
(a) filter
(b) instant
(c) espresso
(d) none
Ans. (d) 


(xi) Coffee does not keep one alert.
(a)
True
(b) Not sure
(c) False
(d) No effect
Ans. (c)


(xii) Doctors warn coffee addicts to ________ .
(a) drink more coffee.
(b) drink less coffee.
(c) make it a habit.
(d) quit the habit.
Ans. (d)

Literature [10 marks]

Q.3. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the following questions.
(A) I finished my poem, and it was beautiful. It was about a mother duck and a father swan with three baby ducklings who were bitten to death by the other because they quacked too much.

(i) Who is 'he' in the passage?
(a)
her classmate
(b) Mr Keesing
(c) her father
(d) his history teacher
Ans. (b)


(ii) During which lesson he had finally had enough?
(a)
first lesson
(b) second lesson
(c) fourth lesson
(d) third lesson
Ans. (d)


(iii) Which word in the passage means the same as 'to laugh'?
(a)
joke
(b) ridiculous
(c) roared
(d) entitled
Ans. (a)


(iv) Mr Keesing was trying to play a __________ on Anne.
(a)
fun
(b) song
(c) joke
(d) trick
Ans. (c)


(v) Choose the answer that lists the correct option about the subject taught by Mr Keepsing?

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Ans. (a)


OR

(B) Wanda Petronski, most of the children in room thirteen did not have names like that. They had words easy to say, like Thomas, Smith or Allen. One boy named Bounce, Wille Bounce, and people thought that was funny in the same way that Petronski was. Wanda did not have any friends. She came to school alone and went home alone. She always wore a faded blue dress that didn’t hang right. It was clean, but it looked as though it had never been ironed properly.

(i) Which name in the passage did not match other names?
(a) Wanda Petronski
(b) Allen
(c) Thomas
(d) Smith
Ans. (a)


(ii) Whose name, out of these, was considered funny by the classmates?
(a)
Ricky Stone
(b) Roger Heart
(c) Alex Spring
(d) Wille Bounce
Ans. (d)


(iii) Which dress does Wanda always wear?
(a)
bright red dress
(b) faded green dress
(c) light pink dress
(d) faded blue dress
Ans. (d)


(iv) Trace a word from the passage that means 'worn'.
(a) ironed
(b) faded
(c) bounce
(d) hang
Ans. (b)


(v) The statement that is TRUE about Wanda is:
(a)
Wanda was an American girl.
(b) Wanda was a European girl.
(c) Wanda was an English girl.
(d) Wanda was a Polish girl.
Ans. (d)


Q.4. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the questions that follow.
(A) An ultimate shaking grief fixes the boy
As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down.
All his young days into the harbour where
His ball bent I would not intrude on him,
A dime, another ball is worthless. Now
He senses first responsibility In a world of possessions.


(i) The boy is in grief because his ball has been _______.
(a)
stolen
(b) misplaced
(c) broken
(d) lost
Ans. (d)


(ii) The boy feels _________ and stands rigid because he is thinking about his days when he was young.
(a)
troubled
(b) happy
(c) sorry
(d) helpless
Ans. (a)


(iii) The poet does not offer to give him the new ball because he wants to teach him the value of_____________.
(a) 
duty
(b) authority
(c) responsibility
(d) money
Ans. (c)


(iv) Who senses his first responsibility in these lines?
(a)
The girl
(b) The boy
(c) The poet
(d) The reader
Ans. (b)


(v) Which word in the extract means the same as 'straight not bending'?
(a)
trembling
(b) harbour
(c) rigid
(d) intrude
Ans. (c) 

OR
(B) The way a crow
Shook down on me.'
The dust of snow
From a hemlock tree
It has given my heart.
A change of mood
And saved some part
Of a day, I had rued. 

(i) Where was the crow sitting?
(a) On a banyan tree.
(b) On a hemlock tree.
(c) On a pine tree.
(d) On a Gulmohar tree.
Ans. (b)


(ii) What did it shake on the poet?
(a)
Rubber ball.
(b) Fruit of a tree.
(c) A small pebble.
(d) Dust of snow.
Ans. (d)


(iii) Give a rhyming word of' crow' from the passage.
(a)
heart
(b) mood
(c) snow
(d) rued
Ans. (c)


(iv) What was the poet's state of mind at that time?
(a)
Good mood.
(b) Best mood.
(c) Not very good mood.
(d) Depressive mood
Ans. (d)

(v) The rhyme scheme of these line is  _________ .
(a)
aabb; abab
(b) abab; abab
(c) abbc; aabb
(d) aaba; aabc
Ans. (b)

Grammar [10 marks]

Q.5. Look at the notes given below and complete the paragraph with the most appropriate options. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers.
Students ___ British university __ refuse ___ kill insects, ___ future ecologists, ___ respect ___ nature ___ only categorise them ___ no collecting or killing ___ students suggestion ___ emphasis ___ observe, identify, study ___ natural habitats.

Students at a British university (i) ______________ on moral grounds. They argue that the university should encourage future ecologists (ii) _________ . The students maintain that they should only have to categorise insects (iii)_________. They suggested that universities emphasise observing, identifying, and studying living creatures within their natural habitats.

(i) Find the appropriate word for blank (i)
(a)
were scared
(b) were anxious
(c) refused to kill insects
(d) were scared to kill insects
Ans. (c)


(ii) Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)
(a) preserve them.
(b) kill the insects.
(c) observe them.
(d) and not collect and kill them.
Ans. (d)


(iii) Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)
(a) preserve them.
(b) kill the insects.
(c) observe them
(d) and not collect and kill them.
Ans. (d)


Q.6. Read the conversation given below and choose the correct option to fill in the blanks to complete the exchange.
Customer: These caps don't fit me.
Tailor: Wear them on the tip of your fingers. They'll fit you.
Customer: I want to wear them on my head.
Tailor: You never told me that. You only said that I should try to make as many caps as possible from the material given by you. 
The customer complained (i) ____________
The Tailor told him (ii) ____________ He further added that (iii) ____________

(i) Find the appropriate word for blank (i)
(a) these caps didn't fit him.
(b) that those caps didn't fit him.
(c) that those caps don't fit him.
(d) those caps didn't fit him.
Ans. (b)


(ii) Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)
(a)
that wore them on the tip of his fingers.
(b) that wear them on the tip of his fingers.
(c) to wear them on the tip of his fingers.
(d) to wore them on the tip of his fingers.
Ans. (c) 


(iii) Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)
(a)
they will fit him.
(b) they would fit you.
(c) they would do him.
(d) they would provide you.
Ans. (c)


Q.7. Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct option for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below:
(i) Every employee ________  consider himself as a part of team.
(a)
need
(b) had to
(c) needs to
(d) had
Ans. (c) 


(ii) Mumbai is ______ than most other cities in India.
(a)
richest
(b) richer
(c) rich
(d) very rich
Ans. (b)


(iii) she ____________ her homework at this time tomorrow.
(a)
well done
(b) is doing
(c) will be doing
(d) will have to do
Ans. (c)


(iv) Today, a good_____ varieties of tea are available.
(a)
more
(b) less
(c) many
(d) few
Ans. (c) 


(v) He said that he ______hard since six o’clock.
(a)
had been working
(b) had worked
(c) has been working
(d) has worked
Ans. (a) 


(vi) The dog_______ when he is angry.
(a)
bark
(b) barks
(c) barked
(d) is barking
Ans. (b)

Writing[10 marks]

Q.8. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(A) You are Neha/Nihal Singh, Computer In-charge of Army Public School. Your school wishes to buy 20 computers and computer accessories from Apple Inc., Nehru Place, New Delhi. Draft a letter placing an order for the same.

[Note: No marks to be awarded if only the format is given. Credit should be given to the candidate's creativity in presenting the ideas, appropriate use of language, and reasoning skills.]
Letter to place an order
Format : (Sender’s address, 2. Date, 3. Receiver’s address, 4. Subject Heading, 5. Salutation, 6. Complimentary Close)
Suggested Value Points  :

  • Placing an order to Apple Inc.
  • Order detail with approval of the quotation.
  • Mentioning the accessories needed.
  • Detail about the quantity.
  • Delivery date.
  • Mode of payment.
    (any other relevant point to be given credit)


Ans. 
Army Public School
New Delhi
15 September, 20××
Sales Manager Apple Inc.
Nehru Place,
New Delhi

Subject: Placing an Order for Computers and Accessories.

Sir,
I wish to inform you that our school wishes to buy some computers and accessories from your showroom for our school computer lab through this letter of mine. The details are as follows :
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Since it is a bulk order, we expect a reasonable discount from your end. Please ensure that all the computers and the accessories are in good condition and free from all defects. Please arrange to send everything well packed, preferably in bubble-packing. We expect the goods to reach us by the end of this month. Early action from your end will be highly appreciated.
Thank you
Yours sincerely
Nihal Singh
(Computer Incharge)

OR

(B) You are Tripti, Head Girl of Guru Nanak Girls Sr. Sec. School, Kanpur. Write a letter to Dimple Caterers, Motijheel, Kanpur to determine the rate for conducting the XII standard farewell party, inquire about catering charges per head, service charges, and advance paid.
Ans. (B)
Guru Nanak Girls, Sr. Sec. School
Lajpat Nagar
Kanpur
28th December, 20××
The Manager
Dimple Caterers
Motijheel
Kanpur

Subject: Enquiry about Catering Charges

Sir,
We are conducting a farewell party for class XII students on 30th January, 20××. We want the details regarding your catering services. We wish to know the number of items you will provide, the benefits and the catering cost per head. We will not compromise on the service and quality of food. It should be the best.

Also, inform us whether you will be providing snacks and soft drinks along with the food and if a sweet dish is included in your meal. If so, how many sweet dishes will be provided to us. We will need you to arrange the snacks, soft drinks, food, sweet dish, crockery etc. We request you to provide us with the best, prompt and quick service members.
Send in your details with the price list at the earliest to place our order.
Thanking you
Yours sincerely
Tripti
(Head Girl)

Q.9. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 Mark)
(A) The chart below displays data about the number of digital devices purchased in Rishunagar across 2015-2019. Write a paragraph analysing the given data.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Analytical Paragraph writing
3 marks for content
2 marks for expression (1 mark-grammatical accuracy, appropriate words and spellings + 1 mark-cohesion via connecting ideas, logical progression & coherence through the relevance of ideas and style)
(A) Data about the purchase of digital devices
Competency applied for overall expression

  • Single paragraph
  • Use of appropriate functional language required to show trend progression and comparison (more/less/ increase/ decrease/ stable etc.) to achieve cohesion
  • Accuracy

Introductory sentence
Competency applied for content

  • Paraphrase Q. information

Identification of main trends

  • At least 4 identified trends

Note – focusing on and extending one particular trend would only be considered one trend.


Concluding line
Stating the main inference from the data provided.


Ans. 

Purchase of Digital Devices

The chart displays data about the number of digital devices purchased in Rishunagar across the years 2015-2019.
There has been a steady increase in the purchase of both smartphones and computers from 2015 to 2017.  But, in the year 2018, the number of computers purchased reduced to 45000 from approximately 81000.
Smartphone sellers, too, witnessed a 10% decrease in the annual sale in 2018. However, the next year itself saw a boom in the purchase of smartphones and computers.
To conclude, after 2017, the residents of Rishunagar preferred smartphones over computers in their purchase of digital devices.


(B) 

Argument for an excerpt - Ban on Plastic
Competency applied for overall expression

  • Single paragraph
  • Use of appropriate functional language required to show comparison/ contrast/ emphasis etc. to achieve cohesion
  • Accuracy

Introductory sentence
Competency applied for content

  • Stating the given assumption in the question as to the introduction.

Arguments rationalising against/in favour of the assumption.

  • At least 2 listed arguments countering/ favouring the premise.

Note: Focusing on and extending one particular trend would only be considered one trend.

Concluding line

  • Reiterating main inference/position.

Detailed Answer
Ban On Plastic

Single-use plastic causes more harm to the environment than benefitting it. Its toxic contents are harmful to all, whether they are human beings, animals or marine creatures. They cause a decline in the healthy state of those who produce it as it leads to many illnesses. The government has decided to put a blanket ban on single-use plastic articles, which is a wise step. It is going to be helpful for our environment which is declining everyone must join in this campaign to save our planet and to make it pollution-free. More environment-friendly products should be used. The ban on these products is not impractical. There is no denying that these products make our life easier, but we should come up for the welfare of all and not be selfish. The ban will be helpful in the long run.

OR

(B) Read the following excerpt from an article that appeared in the magazine section of a local daily:
The ban on single-use plastic is impractical. The purpose of items like bags and packaging is to make human life more manageable. Plastic articles do this well, so they shouldn’t be banned.
Write a paragraph to analyse the given argument.
You could think about what alternative explanations might weaken the given conclusion and include rationale/evidence to strengthen/counter the given statement.

Literature [30 marks]

Q.10. Answer ANY TWO questions in 20-30 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.
(A) (i) Why does the poet want 'to turn into and live' with animals?
(ii) Why did Maddie feel guilty about herself
(iii). What details did Valli pick up about the bus journey? How did she pick up these details?
Ans. (A)  (i) Animals are satisfied and self-contained. They have better values than those of humans. The poet finds animals more comfortable than humans.
(ii) Maddie felt guilty because she always supported Peggy for fun. She had never stopped Peggy from making fun of Wanda. Later, she was remorseful to see the beautiful dresses gifted by Wanda.
(iii) The details that Valli picked up was about the distance that the bus travelled, the duration and the fare. She gathered that information by hearing others’ conversation and asking a discreet question or two.


(B) (i) How did Griffin enjoy himself inside a big London store?
Ans. Griffin slipped into a big London store to save himself from the unbearable cold. He drank and wore warm clothes. He found cold meat, coffee and sweets there. He slept on a pile of quilts and enjoyed himself.


(ii) How did Bholi find her school teacher different from her family members?
Ans. 
Bholi found her school teacher different from her family members because the teacher was a kind and considerate lady. She had a soft and soothing tone. She gave Bholi a lot of encouragement and inspiration, which she was not getting from her family.


(iii) What did the hack driver tell the narrator about Lutkin's mother?
Ans. 
The hack driver told the young lawyer that Lutkin's mother was quite a terror. She was nine feet tall and four feet thick. She had the agility of a cat and could talk a lot. Oliver must be hiding behind his mother's skirts.


Q.11. Answer ANY TWO questions in 40-50 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.
(A) (i) 'Paper has more patience than people. Elucidate.
Ans. According to Anne Frank, paper has more patience than people as people are not always interested in listening to what you are telling them, they get bored and lose patience, but it is not so with paper. One can write for as long as one likes and whatever one wishes to write.


(ii) Why did Lencho write a letter to God?
Ans. 

Value Points
Crops destroyed/wrote a letter to God to seek help because he was the only hope/ asked Him to send a hundred pesos to sow his field again / support his family.

Detailed Answer
Lencho's entire crop was destroyed in the hailstorm, but he had a deep faith in God, and He was his only hope. Therefore, he wrote a letter to God asking for monetary help to sow his field again and support his family.


(iii) What did the Buddha do after he had attained enlightenment? Why?
Ans. (iii) 
Prince Siddhartha Gautama was deeply pained by the sufferings he saw around him and left the house to seek the truth of life. After wandering for seven years, he finally sat under a Peepal tree to meditate till he received enlightenment. Wisdom of the law that governs the cycle of birth and death dawned on him, and ‘The Buddha’ set out to share it with the world to relieve the mortals of their sufferings.


(B) (i) What factors contributed to making Ebright a Scientist?
Ans. Richard Ebright had some innate character traits that are the prerequisites for making a scientist. Besides an intelligent mind, he had the curiosity to seek information, keen observing powers, perseverance, patience, and self-discipline, which are the basic requirements for any scientific research. And the credit also goes to his mother for recognising his inclinations and curiosity. She encouraged and supported him and provided the required stimulus through books and other materials.


(ii) Why was Dr Herriot confident that Tricki will soon be in the hospital room?
Ans. 
Dr Herriot was shocked to see Tricki's condition. He knew that the latter would soon be hospitalised as he could not move. Like a bloated sausage and his tongue lolled from his jaws, he had become hugely fat.


(iii) Why was Mathilde Loisel always unhappy?
Ans. 

Value Points: Mathilde Loisel was beautiful - considered herself born for a luxurious life.
But in reality, she was married to a petty clerk. The poverty of her apartment and the lack of fashionable clothes and jewellery added to her unhappiness.

Detailed Answer

  • Mathilde Loisel was beautiful. She considered herself to be born for a luxurious life, but the reality was different from her dreams. In fact, she was married to a petty clerk and had to lead a straightforward life. 
  • Her fantasy over ambitiousness made her unhappy. Mathilde's desire to belong to the wealthy and affluent section of society was responsible for her downfall. If she had accepted her condition with a smile and without any complains, she would not have to live ten long years of her life in such abject poverty.

Q.12. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(A) Natalya and Ivan argued about Oxen Meadows’ ownership and the superiority of their respective dogs in the play, The Proposal.
Imagine yourself as the playwright of the play. Based on your understanding of Natalya and Ivan’s personality traits, write a dialogue based on an imaginary event, showcasing another argument between them.
Ans. 

Points: Extrapolating via dialogue writing, Accept relevant responses corresponding to the competencies listed for content and expression.

Detailed Answer
Natalya: Oh, my God! Did I hear you right when you called my mother 'hump backed'?
Lomov: Yes, Of course! She was hump-baked
Natalya: And what do you have to say about your family? It's so mean of you to talk like that. Your head is swirling, you see stars in front of your eyes, and even then, you're talking ill of my family!
Lomov: Don't start another fight. Never mind about me, I'll be alright in some time, but your mother couldn’t do anything about it.
Natalya: You are getting on my nerves! Ivan. Another word, and I will throw you out of the house.
Lomov: It is the only thing I can expect from such an ill-mannered lady like you, Hugh!

OR

(B) Read the extracts given below and comment on the difference like help both the characters of these two stories received.
(a) Suddenly I came out of the clouds and saw two straight lines of lights in front of me. It was a runway! An airport! I was safe! I turned to look for my friend in the black aeroplane, but the sky was empty. [The Black Aeroplane]

(b) All through the night, Lencho thought only of his one hope: the help of God. The following Sunday, at daybreak, he began to write a letter. It was nothing less than a letter to God. The following Sunday, Lencho came a bit earlier than usual to ask if there was a letter for him. Lencho showed no slightest surprise on seeing the money; such was his confidence. [A Letter to God]
Ans. (B) 

Competency applied for :
Content

  • Required to display an understanding of a common aspect’s variation across the texts. (Movement of response from common elements to the differences.)
  • Support of / reference to textual evidence expression
  • Applying logical progression, using appropriate linking devices (words/phrases showing comparison/contrast are expected to be a part of this answer- whereas, on the other hand, as opposed to etc. as they impact expression)

Cohesion

  • Response relevance and an appropriate conclusion to achieve coherence
  • Accuracy in the use of grammatical structures, vocabulary and spellings

Note: Paragraphing recommended. Just listing of points shall deduce 1 mark allotted for cohesion & coherence.

- Both need help
- In The Black Aeroplane, he is helped by a stranger in a black aeroplane in the storm, without lights
- steered through the dark clouds; was told there was no other aeroplane in the air other than his
- wasn't clear who helped him
- open to interpretation
- help is not asked for, but he receives it.
- is thankful
- In A Letter to God-different nature of aid
- Lencho writes a letter to God asking for money; his conviction in God touches the postmaster
- postmaster raises money and sends it to him.
- He asks for help
- the source of his aid is revealed
- not satisfied

Detailed Answer

  • Both Lencho and the pilot of the Dakota plane needed help, and there is no doubt that both of them received the service too. But still, there is a lot of difference between the service received by both of them.
  • In 'The Black Aeroplane', the pilot was caught in the storm, and it was challenging to come out of it. But suddenly, out of nowhere, a black aeroplane appeared and helped him come out of the shower. 
  • The black aircraft was without lights, but it steered the pilot through the dark clouds. He landed at an airport. He saw happy. He decided to thanks the pilot of that mysterious aeroplane but was told by the lady in the control room that there was no other aeroplane in the air other than his. 
  • It is a mystery that was not resolved. The only thing was that he received unexpected help and was thankful for it.
  • On the other hand, in A letter to God, Lencho was needed help in the form of pesos to look after his family. He wrote a letter to God and asked for a hundred pesos. His conviction touched the postmaster, who raised money from his staff and sent it to Lencho. 
  • In this case, Lencho received help as he had asked for it. The source of his aid has been revealed, whereas it was not shown in the case of the pilot, unlike the pilot in The Black Aeroplane'; Lencho is not happy and satisfied with the help that he had received.

Q.13. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words.
(A) Why did the thief befriend Anil? Why did he steal Anil's money? Why did he come back and put Anil's money back?
Ans. 
(A)

  • The thief befriended Anil because he wanted to acquaint him with him to make him his next victim. Moreover, he needed a place to live in. He started to work for Anil, who was an unsuspecting person. 
  • Anil began to teaching him how to read and write. One day Anil brought a bundle of notes. The thief stole the money though he was out of practice and had not robbed anyone for so many days. 
  • After stealing the money, he planned to go to Lucknow. But at the station, his inner conscience pricked him and did not allow him to go. His heart changed as he wanted to be an educated man. 
  • So, he returned and placed the money back in its place. Hari was grateful to Anil because Anil had taught him to read and write and become an educated man. 
  • With education, Hari would be able to achieve much more in life. So, he didn't want to hurt Anil by losing his trust.

OR
(B) Describe the character sketch of the Hack Driver.
Ans.

  • Oliver Lutkins was about forty years of age; he was red-faced, cheerful and thick about the middle. Oliver Lutkins (Hack Driver) comes across as a clever person who has little consideration for others and exploits their gullibility to his convenience. 
  • He cheats the lawyer on the pretext of helping him locate Lutkins and thereby extracts money from him in an unfair manner.
  • He laughs at him the following day when the lawyer delivers him the summon shows that he lacks scruples and it is remorseless. 
  • He seems to have little respect for the law as he has disobeyed the earlier summons. But the narrator also depicts him as a person with a sense of humour that almost forgives his tricks as a practical joke.
The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Related Searches

pdf

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

Free

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 1 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

;