Class 10  >  CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10  >  Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Document Description: Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 for Class 10 2022 is part of CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 preparation. The notes and questions for Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 have been prepared according to the Class 10 exam syllabus. Information about Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 covers topics like Class-XEnglish Language And Literature (Code No. 184)TIME: 3 Hrs.M.M: 80, General Instructions, Part A [40 Marks], Part B [40 marks] and Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Example, for Class 10 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4.

Introduction of Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 in English is available as part of our CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 for Class 10 & Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 in Hindi for CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for Class 10 Exam by signing up for free. Class 10: Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10
Table of contents
Class-XEnglish Language And Literature (Code No. 184)TIME: 3 Hrs.M.M: 80
General Instructions
Part A [40 Marks]
Part B [40 marks]
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?


Class-X
English Language And Literature (Code No. 184)
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80

General Instructions

Read these instructions very carefully and follow them:
1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.

Part A [40 Marks]

Reading [20 marks]

Q.1. Read the passage given below.    (10 marks)
The choices we make daily—wearing a seat belt, lifting heavy objects correctly or purposely staying out of any dangerous situation—can either ensure our safety or bring about potentially harmful circumstances.

You and I need to decide that we will get our lives in order. Exercising self-control, self-discipline and establishing boundaries and borders in our lives are some of the most important things we can do. A life without discipline is one that’s filled with carelessness.

We can think it’s kind of exciting to live life on the edge. We like the image of “Yeah! That’s me! Living on the edge! Woo-hoo!” It’s become a popular way to look at life. But if you see, even highways have lines, which provide Margins for our safety while we’re driving. If we go over one side, we’ll go into the ditch. If we cross over the line in the middle, we could get killed. And we like those lines because they help to keep us safe. Sometimes we don’t even realise how lines help to keep us safe.

I’m not proud of this, but I ignored my limits for the first 20 years of my life at work. I felt horrible, physically, most of the time. I used to tell myself, “I know I have limits and that I’ve reached them, but I’m going to ignore them and see if or how long I can get by with it.” I ran to doctors, trying to make myself feel better through pills, vitamins, natural stuff and anything I could get my hands on. Some doctors would tell me, “It’s just stress.” That just made me mad. I thought stress meant you don’t like what you do or can’t handle life, and I love what I do. But I kept pushing myself, travelling, doing speaking engagements and so on— simply exhausting myself.

Finally, I understood I was living an unsustainable life and needed to make some changes in my outlook and lifestyle.

You and I don’t have to be like everyone else or keep up with anyone else. Each of us needs to be precisely the way we are, and we don’t have to apologise for it. We’re not all alike, and we need to find a comfort zone in which we can enjoy our lives instead of making ourselves sick with an overload of stress and pressure.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow:
(i) The reason why living on the edge has become popular is because of the
(a) constant need for something different.
(b) the population is much younger.
(c) exhausting effort to make changes.
(d) strong tendency to stay within our limits.
Ans. (a)


(ii) Choose the option that best captures the passage’s central idea from the given quotes.
(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Ans. (d)


(iii) Which of the characteristics are apt about the writer in the following context:
“I know I have limits and that I’ve reached them, but I’m going to ignore them and see if or how long I can get by with it.”?
1. negligent 
2. indecisive
3. spontaneous 
4. reckless
5. purposeless 
6. patient
(a) 2 and 5
(b) 3 and 6
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3
Ans. (c)


(iv) Which of the following will be the most appropriate title for the passage?
(a) Much too soon
(b) Enough is enough
(c) How much is too much?
(d) Have enough to do?
Ans. (c)


(v) The phrase “potentially harmful circumstances” refers to circumstances that can
(a) indeed, be dangerous.
(b) be fairly dangerous.
(c) be possibly dangerous.
(d) seldom be dangerous.
Ans. (c)


(vi) Select the option that makes the correct use of “unsustainable”, as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.
(a) In the long run, the ______ officials followed emergency procedures.
(b) Emergency procedures were _______ by the officials.
(c) Officials reported an ________ set of events during the emergency.
(d) Officials admit that the emergency system is _______ in the longer run.
Ans. (d)


(vii)The author attempts to __________________ the readers through this write-up.
(a) rebuke
(b) question
(c) offer aid to
(d) offer advice to
Ans. (d)


(viii) The author uses colloquial words such as “yeah” and “Woo-hoo!”. Which of the following is NOT a colloquial word?
(a) hooked 
(b) guy
(c) stuff 
(d) stress
Ans. (d) 


(ix) What does the author mean when he says, “to get our lives in order”?
(a) To resume our lives.
(b) To organize our lives.
(c) To rebuild our lives.
(d) To control our lives.
Ans. (b)


(x) Choose the option that correctly states the two meanings of ‘outlook’, as used in the passage.
1. A person’s evaluation of life
2. A person’s experiences in life
3. A person’s point of view towards life
4. A person’s regrets in life
5. A person’s general attitude to life
(a) (1) and (4)
(b) (2) and (3)
(c) (3) and (5)
(d) (4) and (5)
Ans. (c)


(xi) The author explains the importance of discipline and boundaries in our lives using the example of
(a) road accidents.
(b) traffic rules.
(c) lines on the highway.
(d) safe driving.
Ans. (c)


(xii) What is the message conveyed in the last paragraph of the passage?
(a) Love what you do.
(b) Love yourself to love others.
(c) Be the best version of yourself.
(d) Be yourself.
Ans. (c)


Q.2. Read the passage given below. (10 marks)
On June 24, 1859, Emperors Napoleon III and Franz Joseph I were engaged in the Battle of Solferino, commanding a combined total of about 2,70,000 troops onto the field for a single day of battle. Nearly 40,000 were either dead, injured, or missing, and many of them were simply left to die on the battlefield. Later, spectators crowded the fields, looking for loved ones, searching for items they could sell, or for just taking in the horrors of the battle. A Swiss businessman and social activist, Jean Henri Dunant, travelling in Solferino, witnessed all this.

Jean Henri Dunant witnessed the atrocities of war and the helplessness of the countries not prepared or equipped to ease the suffering of those injured in the Battle of Solferino. Dunant organised a group of volunteers to help bring water and food to the wounded, assist with medical treatment, or write letters to those dying’ families. He urged the public to create an organisation that would help the injured, regardless of which side they fought for during war times. From that moment, he wrote the book, A Memory of Solferino, which urged the public to create an organisation that would assist the wounded, regardless of which side they fought for during the times of war. His writing inspired countless others to rally behind him to create the International Federation of the Red Cross.

The modern-day Red Cross began by devoting itself mainly to disaster relief and epidemic treatment. This effort continues to this day. One of the easiest ways you can help the Red Cross is to make sure you can donate blood and make an appointment at the Red Cross website. But donating blood isn't the only way you can help out—the Red Cross also encourages you to donate your time if you can. This is what the Red Cross wants everyone to know.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Based on your understanding of the passage attempt, ANY TEN questions from the twelve that following:
(i) How many soldiers fought in the battle of Solferino on June 24?
(a) 2,70,000
(b) 40,000
(c) 2,30,000
(d) 23,000
Ans. (a)


(ii) What is the correct order of the information given below:
I. Dunant organised a camp of volunteers.
II. Emperor Napoleon III and Franz Joseph I fought a battle.
III. The book 'A Memory of Solferino' was written.
IV. Dunant travelled in Solferino.
(a) IV, III, II, I
(b) I, II, III, IV
(c) II, I, IV III
(d) II, IV I, III
Ans. (d)


(iii) The writer of 'A Memory of Solferino' was:
(a) Emperor Napoleon II 
(b) Franz Joseph I
(c) Jean Henri Dunant 
(d) International Red Cross
Ans. (c)


(iv) The modern-day Red Cross does not deal with :
(a) Blood donation
(b) Disaster Relief
(c) Epidemic Treatment
(d) Writing a book.
Ans. (d)


(v) The most appropriate sub-heading to para 2 of the passage is:
(a) How the International Federation of Red Cross Evolved!
(b) Functions of the Red Cross.
(c) The Contributions of Jean Henri Dunant.
(d) The Battle of Solferino.
Ans. (c)


(vi) The aid provided by Dunant's volunteers during the battle of Solferino was:
I. to help bring water and food to the injured.
II. to assist with medical treatment.
III. to write a book.
IV. to give relief in the epidemic.
(a) I and III
(b) III and IV
(c) I and II
(d) II and III
Ans. (a)


(vii) You can donate your blood and ______to Red Cross.
(a) water
(b) time
(c) meals
(d) books
Ans. (b)


(viii) To donate blood one should __________.
(a) make an appointment with society members
(b) make an appointment at the Red Cross website
(c) collect information from patients
(d) collect information from neighbourhood
Ans. (b)


(ix) And a word from para 2, which means the same as 'an individual or group who freely gives time to benefit others :
(a) injured
(b) Volunteers
(c) Public
(d) organisation
Ans. (b)

(x) A word that means the opposite of 'ancient' in para 3 is ______.
(a) devoting
(b) treatment
(c) modern
(d) donating
Ans. (c)

(xi) A word which means 'an extremely cruel' in para 2 is ______ .
(a) witnessed
(b) helplessness
(c) atrocities
(d) equipped
Ans. (c)

(xii) The antonym of 'discourages' in para 3 is _____ .
(a) devoting
(b) disaster
(c) appointment
(d) encourages
Ans. (d)

Literature [10 marks]

Q.3. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the following questions. (5 Mark)
(I) Suddenly, she was startled by a voice. “Listen, child,” said the spokesperson, “you shouldn’t stand like that. Sit down.” Sitting down, she looked to see who had spoken. It was an older man who had honestly been concerned for her, but she was annoyed by his attention. “There’s nobody here who’s a child,” she said haughtily. “I’ve paid my thirty paise like everyone else.” The conductor chimed in. “Oh, sir, but this is a very grown-up madam. Do you think a mere girl could pay her fare and travel to the city all alone?” Valli shot an angry glance at the conductor and said, “I am not a madam. Please remember that. And you’ve not yet given me my ticket.” “I’ll remember,” the conductor said, mimicking her tone. Everyone laughed, and gradually Valli too joined in the laughter.

(i) How did Valli feel when the older man expressed concern that she was standing?
(a) Rather shocked
(b) Somewhat happy
(c) Fairly displeased
(d) Quite embarrassed
Ans. (c)


(ii) Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. Valli was travelling without a guardian.
2. The conductor was bullying Valli.
3. Valli was nervous in her interactions.
4. Valli was a child passenger.
5. Valli followed the older man’s advice.
6. Valli’s response to the older man was respectful.
7. It took Valli some time to participate in the jocular conversations.
(a) 2, 3, 4
(b) 5, 6, 7
(c) 3, 5, 7
(d) 2, 3, 6
Ans. (d)


(iii) Pick the option that correctly classifies the fact/s (F) and opinion/s (O) of the students below.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10(a) F - 1,2 and O - 3,4
(b) F - 2,3,4 and O - 1
(c) F - 2,4 and O - 1,3
(d) F - 3 and O - 1,2,4
Ans. (d)


(iv) Which word does ‘chimed in’ NOT correspond to?
(a) Intervened
(b) Interrupted
(c) Intersected
(d) Interjected
Ans. (c)


(v) Choose the conductor’s characteristic when he addressed Valli and declared that she couldn’t be ‘a mere girl’.
(a) encouragement
(b) indulgence
(c) embarrassment
(d) authority
Ans. (b)

OR

(II) The baker or bread-seller of those days had a peculiar dress known as the kabab. It was a single piece long dress reaching down to the knees. We saw bakers wearing shirt and trousers that were shorter than full-length ones and more prolonged than half pants in our childhood. Even today, anyone who wears a half pant that reaches just below the knees invites the comment that he is dressed like a pader!
(i) Choose the answer that lists the correct option about recording the baker’s monthly accounts.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Ans. (c)

(ii) When the writer says, ‘Baking was indeed a profitable profession in the old days, he means that:
(a) baking isn’t as popular in Goa currently.
(b) bakers have chosen to adopt other professions.
(c) baking, as a job, isn’t as gainful as it used to be.
(d) bakers’ goods were of better quality in earlier times.
Ans. (c)

(iii) The TRUE statement about payment collection, according to the passage, is:
(a) The baker received payment daily.
(b) The baker was paid for his services at the end of the month.
(c) The baker insisted that customers pay before the month-end.
(d) The baker chose to receive payment any day of the month.
Ans. (b)

(iv) The kabai was a ‘peculiar’ outfit as it was:
(a) tight-fitting apparel.
(b) too colourful.
(c) made of unsuitable materials.
(d) a dress-like attire.
Ans. (d)

(v) The extract uses the phrase, ‘invites (the) comments’. Which of the following expressions is incorrect concerning the word ‘invites’?
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)
Ans. (b)

Q.4. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY-ONE by answering the following questions. (5×1 = 5)
(I) I saw it go
Merrily bouncing, down the street, and then
Merrily over-there it is in the water!
No use to say ‘O there are other balls:’
An ultimate shaking grief fixes the boy
As he stands rigid, trembling, staring down
All his young days into the harbour where
His ball went
(i) The poet uses the ball as a symbol of the boy’s:
(a) a sense of adventure.
(b) carefree childhood days.
(c) ability to bounce back.
(d) extended family.
Ans. (b)


(ii) The poet feels that there is no point consoling the boy as
(a) it would give him false hope.
(b) he might demand a new ball.
(c) it might distress him further.
(d) whatever he has lost is irretrievable.
Ans. (d)


(iii) The word ‘harbour’ DOES NOT have a meaning similar to
(a) port.
(b) pier.
(c) dock.
(d) cargo.
Ans. (d)


(iv) ‘Merrily over — there it is in the water!’ The dash here is meant to convey:
(a) some familiar experience.
(b) a feeling of excitement.
(c) a sense of unexpected interruption.
(d) some thoughtful moments.
Ans. (c)

(v) The word that DOES NOT indicate a physical manifestation of sorrow in the boy is:
(a) worthless. 
(b) shaking.
(c) trembling. 
(d) rigid.
Ans. (a)

OR

(II) He should be lurking in shadow,
Sliding through long grass
Near the water hole
Where plump deer pass
(i) The tiger is passing through_______ .
(a) grass
(b) trees
(c) mountains
(d) river
Ans. (a)

(ii) For whom is the tiger waiting near the water hole?
(a) Fat elephant 
(b) Fat hare
(c) Fat deer 
(d) Fat ox
Ans. (c)

(iii) Find the word from the passage, which means 'fat'.
(a) lurking
(b) sliding
(c) rage
(d) Plump
Ans. (d)

(iv) Who is 'he' here?
(a) The Lion
(b) The Tiger
(c) The Camel
(d) The Giraffe
Ans. (b)

(v) The poetic device used inline-four is ___________ .
(a) metaphor
(b) alliteration
(c) personification
(d) anaphora
Ans. (b)

Grammar [10 marks]

Q.5. Choose the correct options to fill in the blanks to complete the passage.
You do not need to be (i) _______ victim of worry. (ii) _______ to its simplest form, what is worry? It is simply an unhealthy and (iii) _______ mental habit. You were not born with the worry habit. You acquired it. And because you can change any habit and any acquired attitude, you can cast worry from your mind.
(i) (a) any
(b) some
(c) a
(d) an
Ans. (c) 


(ii)(a) Reduce
(b) reduction
(c) reducing
(d) reduced
Ans. (d) 


(iii)(a) destruction
(b) destroy
(c) destructive
(d) destruct
Ans. (c)

Q.6. Read the comic strip and complete the passage given below.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10Neha asked Naina (i) _______ London. Naina replied that she had enjoyed herself only in parts as (ii) _______ there. Then Neha wanted to know (iii) _______ . Naina replied that yes, she saw several interesting places, although she wished it had rained a little less there.
(i) (a) if she enjoyed in
(b) she had enjoyed her holiday in
(c) if she has enjoyed a holiday in
(d) she has enjoyed her holiday in
Ans. (a)

(ii) (a) it was cold there
(b) it was very cold
(c) it is cold there
(d) it has been cold
Ans. (b)

(iii) (a) she had seen
(b) she has seen
(c) you have seen
(d) if she visited some of the famous places
Ans. (d)

Q.7. Fill in the blank by choosing correct options for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below: (4 × 1 = 4)
(i) My brother ______________ a song.
(a) have composed
(b) are composing
(c) has composed
(d) was composed
Ans. (c)


(ii) The court declared _______ the officer was guilty of negligence.
(a) because
(b) that
(c) if
(d) so
Ans. (b)

(iii) Polities ______ a corrupt game these days.
(a) was
(b) were
(c) is
(d) are
Ans. (a)

(iv) One of my friends ________ to Canada.
(a)
was gone
(b) has gone
(c) were going
(d) has been gone
Ans. (b)

(v) _________ by the noise, Nitin left the place.
(a) Irritated
(b) Irritating
(c) Irritates
(d) Irritate
Ans. (a)

(vi) I am a slow reader but I remember _________ I read.
(a)
much of what
(b) most of what
(c) most of this
(d) much of this
Ans. (b)

Part B [40 marks]

Writing [10 marks]

Q.8. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words.
(I) You are Nalini, Hostel Warden of ABC Matriculation School, Pune. Write a letter to the Sales Manager, Bharat Electronics and Domestic Appliances, Park street, Mumbai placing an order for a few fans, microwave ovens, and geysers you wish to purchase hostel. Also, ask for the discount permissible on the purchase.

Ans.
ABC Matriculation School,
Civil Lines,
Pune
29 March, 20××
Sales Manager
Bharat Electronics and
Domestic Appliances
Mumbai
Subject: Placing an Order for Electrical Appliances required for our Hostel
Sir,
We are running an educational institute, and we need the following items for our hostel urgently as the new school session will start from 1st April. I request you to quote your rates and supply terms for the following items.
If your rates and other terms and conditions suit us, we shall be pleased to place you the order. Therefore, kindly send the rates and the discount permissible on the gross purchase and payment terms at the earliest. We hope to get an early response from your end.
Thanking you
Yours faithfully
Nalini
(Hostel Warden)

OR

(II) You noticed that people try to deface the Metro trains and stations while travelling in the Metro despite the strict vigilance. Write a letter to the editor of an evening newspaper suggesting DMRC, Delhi, to start some awareness programmes at the school level in coordination with the Directorate of Education explaining how such programmes may bring a positive change in people's attitudes. You are Sudheer/Sweety of 3-B, DDA Flats, Punjabi Bagh, Delhi.
Ans.
3–B, DDA, Flats,
Punjabi Bagh,
Delhi
29 August, 20XX
The Editor
i-Next
Delhi
Subject: Awareness to Keep Metro Clean
Sir,
Through the columns of your esteemed newspaper, first of all, I would like to thank the DMRC, Delhi, for providing the citizens of Delhi with so much ease in commuting. I frequently use the Metro and find it very convenient. While travelling, I have noticed that though there is strict vigilance, still people deface the Metro trains and stations. If the DMRC, Delhi, collaborates with the Directorate of Education and runs awareness programmes in schools, we would cover a broad spectrum of people and spread the message. This had been successful in the past, like for the pollution-free Diwali campaign. It will be an excellent service to the city if you address this issue daily.
Thank you
Yours faithfully
Sweety

Q.9. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(I) A survey was conducted by a school to discuss the role that Information Technology/Computers play in children’s growth and development. The data is given below in the form of a pie chart. Write a paragraph analysing the data.

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10Ans. A survey was conducted by XYZ school to discuss the role played by Computers and Information Technology in the growth and development of children. Some student representatives were also invited to add to others’ views. Only a margin of 8% of the people opined that computers enhance creativity, thus showing that they were not favouring it. As many as 10% of people believed that computers cause eyestrain due to prolonged sitting hours of children in front of them it whereas 12% of people thought that children get access to so many inappropriate sites. There were many others, in fact, 30% people, who believed that Information Technology increases knowledge and helps in the growth and development of a child as compared to 25% people who were of the view that computers attract a child towards itself which results in the reduction of their outdoor activities. Significantly few people (15%) believed that it helps academically. Hence, we can sum up that 53% of the people favoured computer usage by children where there were still 47% who did not favour it.

OR

(II) The number of tigers, the giant cats globally, is gradually decreasing. Below is data that reveals the number of Royal Bengal Tiger in different countries. Write an analytical paragraph by interpreting the data.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10Ans. Tigers are giant cats globally, but their number gradually decreases because some of the tiger parts are used by people for various selfish purposes. The given data tells us that the number of Royal Bengal Tiger is as low as 30 to 35 in China. The estimated population of tigers in India ranges between 2500-3800 and is the highest compared to other countries where this animal is found. Bangladesh comes next, where the minimum number of tigers is 300 and goes up to a maximum of 460. Bhutan also shares the maximum number of Royal Bengal Tiger, i.e. 460, with Bangladesh, but there is a vast difference between the minimum number, 80 in it. The number of tigers in Nepal is also not very encouraging as the minimum number is 150. Even the maximum number is only 250. To sum up, we can say that the tiger is in danger as the data indicates all this.

Literature [30 marks]

Q.10. Answer ANY TWO questions in 20-30 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.
(I) (i) Why is 10th May 1994 crucial for South Africa?
Ans. 10th May 1994 is essential for South Africa as the inaugural oath-taking ceremony of Nelson Mandela and his colleagues took place. Nelson Mandela became the first black President of South Africa after three centuries of white rule.

(ii) Why did Belinda tickle the dragon?
Ans. Belinda tickled Custard, the dragon because he was terrified and cried for a safe cage. Despite being a very strong and powerful dragon, he was acting in a cowardly manner. Therefore everyone laughed at him.

(iii) What were Lencho's feeling when he found the letter with money in it? What did he do after opening the letter?
Ans. Lencho was very happy and satisfied to receive the letter in the beginning. But when he counted the money and found it less, he became furious. He wrote another letter to God, demanding thirty more pesos.

(II) (i) Why was the lawyer not happy with his job?
Ans. 

Value Points:
Made to deliver summons instead of preparing legal briefs.
Had to go to dirty and shadowy corners of the city.
Feared being beaten up by witnesses.

The lawyer was not happy with the job because he was made to deliver summons instead of preparing legal briefs. He had to go to dirty and shadowy corners of the city for that task. He also feared being beaten up by the witnesses.

(ii) Why did Matilda not want to see her rich friends?
Ans.

Value Points: Her friends were rich and full of money power, but she was married to a simple clerk, had an inferiority complex.

Detailed Answer: Mathilde did not want to see her rich friends because she suffered from an inferiority complex. She was married to a simple clerk, whereas her friends were rich and full of money power.


(iii) What conditions did Anil put forward before appointing Hari Singh as a servant?
Ans. Before appointing Hari Singh as a servant, Anil told him that he would not give Hari a regular salary. He had to cook food for both, and Anil could only feed him. Hari agreed willingly to this.

Q.11. Answer ANY TWO questions in 40-50 words each, from (I) and (II), respectively.
(I) (i) What do you think about the other animals’ changed attitude and Belinda towards the dragon?
Ans. The dragon, Custard, initially commanded no respect from Belinda and the other pets on account of his cowardice; but when an armed pirate attacked the house, and all others panicked ran for shelter, the dragon savagely attacked the pirate and ate him up. Thus, the other animals realised his worth and came to respect him genuinely.

(ii) What shocked the narrator after landing safely? (any two)
Ans.
The narrator was shocked to land safely after struggling against the black storm. Besides, he wanted to thank the other pilot who showed him the way, but he was nowhere to be seen. It was a sort of secret help, of which no one was aware.


(iii) What does Maddie think hard about? What important decision does she come to?
Ans. 
Maddie thinks hard about Wanda and her faded blue dress and the little house she had lived in. She also thinks about the glowing picture those hundred dresses made. She immediately comes to an important decision that she would never make anyone unhappy. She also decides to speak up if anybody picks on someone for being funny looking or having strange names.


(II) (i) Why did Mrs Pumphrey make a frantic call to Mr Herriot?
Ans. Mrs Pumphrey had a dog named Tricki. Indirectly, she was responsible for the dog's illness. She gave him a little extra between meals, i.e., malt, cod-liver oil, etc. He was not given any physical exercise. So, the dog fell ill and started vomiting also. It made Mrs Pumphrey so worried that she had to call the veterinary surgeon, Dr Herriot, for his treatment.


(ii) Why did Richard Ebright raise a flock of butterflies?
Ans. 
Richard Ebright as a child had developed a keen interest in collecting things like rocks, fossils, coins and butterflies. By the time he reached his second grade, he had gathered all the twenty-five species of butterflies found in Pennsylvania. He also started tagging the Monarchs at the behest of the author Dr Tredrick A. Urgu Hart.


(iii) Give examples from the text that Bholi was a neglected child.
Ans. Bholi was quite a neglected child at home, which is evident from the text. No new clothes were made for her, and she was always passed on her elder sisters’ dresses. No one cared to bathe her or oil her hair, or even wash her clothes. The neglect was probably because she was the youngest in a household of seven children. It might be that she failed to draw her parents’ attention and affection because of her disadvantageous looks or her physical setbacks.

Q.12. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(I) I landed and was not sorry to walk away from the old Dakota near the control tower. I asked the woman in the control centre where I was and who the other pilot was. Write a conversation between the woman at the control tower and the Dakota plane pilot, which took place between them when the pilot asked about the other pilot.

Ans.
Pilot: Excuse me! Can you please tell me where the pilot of the Black Aeroplane is?  I want to thank him for his help.
Woman: Which other pilot are you talking about?
Pilot: The one who helped me land safely. Woman: Sir, what a queer query! No other plane was flying tonight. Yours was the only one on the radar.
Pilot: Look! I'm in no mood to argue. Please recheck your records and tell me his whereabouts.
Woman: I am neither joking nor arguing. It is a fact that there was no other plane visible on the radar.
Pilot: Strange! He lifted his hand and conveyed me to follow him. So strange! The man who took me out of the storm is not visible to anyone. Who can he be?
Woman: Maybe your imagination. But sir, please excuse me. I have other things also to do.
Pilot: I must leave then.

OR

(II) "The life of mortals in this world is troubled and brief and combined with pain _________ "With this statement of the  Buddha, find out the moral value that Kisa Gotami learnt after the death of her child.

Ans. 

Value Points:

  • Death is common to all, accept the truth, things not everlasting, detachment from mundane life, farsightedness
  • Weeping and grieving cannot bring peace of mind.
  • He who overcomes sorrow will be blessed.

When Kisa’s only son had died, she went to Buddha. Being plunged into deep grief, first, she went to every neighbour, asking for medicine for her dead son. She had lost all her senses and forgotten that no medicine could bring back the dead. Then she went to Buddha for making her son alive. Buddha asked her to get some mustard seeds from a house where no death had occurred. But she couldn’t find such a place. Buddha made her realise that death is common to all. One must accept the truth and should have farsightedness. Weeping and grieving over the death of near and dear ones cannot bring peace of mind. Blessed is the person who overcomes sorrow. She learnt that a person who remains composed after the death of his kinsmen obtains peace of mind.


Q.13. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks) 

(I) ‘‘Don’t you worry, Pitaji! In your old age, I will serve you and mother.‘‘ The narrator wants to highlight the moral values Bholi was imbued with through the statement. Based on the lesson’s reading, what made Bholi aware of her rights, and how did she use them?
Ans.
 

Value Points:

Hints: Self–confidence, love and affection for parents, self-respect, determination, the teacher made her aware of her rights, rejected the proposal of the greedy man, decision making power.

It was the teacher’s love and her education that transformed her.

Bholi gives out great lessons to women at large. She symbolises the value of education, marriage, and girls’ general well-being. Earlier, she was like a dumb cow. But education made her a woman of substance. Her teacher was behind her self-confidence, self-respect and self-determination. She now could know what is right and what is wrong. She was fully aware of her rights, and so she rejected the proposal of the greedy man, Bishamber. She took the right decision by telling her parents that she would serve them in their old age. In this way, she showed her love and affection for her parents and became an inspiration for all the girls.

OR

(II) Write a brief character sketch of Hari Singh in the light of his honesty. Express your opinion also.
Ans. Hari Singh, a fifteen-year-old boy, was an experienced and successful thief. He was successful because of his cleverness and intelligence. He planned everything meticulously before choosing his victims. He went to places where he would meet an unsuspecting victim. He would then win his confidence to get a job. After some time, he used to run away after stealing money from there. Then he used to change his name to befool the police and his former employers. Thus, he was a liar. He got a job as a cook, though he could not cook well. He was a greedy boy. He was cruel enough to rob a simple and trusting man like Anil. He managed to steal six hundred rupees from his house. But, there is a transformation at the end of the story, when he decides to come back to Anil and keep his trust alive. This shows that there is goodness concealed in even the worst of men. Hari Singh wanted to become an educated person in future. He tried to mend his ways by becoming a big, clever and respected man and earn his livelihood honestly instead of stealing.

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Related Searches

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Summary

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Sample Paper

,

Free

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

ppt

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 4 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

;