Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

English for Class 2

Class 2 : Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

The document Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 2 Course English for Class 2.
All you need of Class 2 at this link: Class 2

ADJECTIVE

Q.1. Rita drank the hot chocolate at once.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

Ans: Adjective- hot 


Q.2. Cats usually love to drink cold milk.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

Ans: Adjective- cold 


Q.3. Listening to loud music might impact your hearing.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

Ans: Adjective- loud


Q.4. Tina loves reading funny stories.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev 

Ans: Adjective- funny


Q.5. The colourful kite is flying high up in the sky.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

Ans: Adjective- colourful


Fill in the blanks

Look at the picture and choose the correct adjective for the options given below the sentence:

Q.6. My old grandpa is ______. He uses a stick while walking.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Healthy
b. Strong
c. Sick
Ans: (c) Sick


Q.7. Peter is a ____________ magician.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Clever
b. Foolish
c. Ignorant
Ans: (a) Clever


Q.8. The wrestler is a __________ man.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Weak
b. Strong
c. Lethargic

Ans: (b) Strong


Q.9. The giraffe has a ___________ neck.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Long
b. Small
c. Tiny
Ans:
(a) Long


Q.10. A mango is a ___________fruit.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Tasty
b. Flavourless
c. Bland

Ans: (a) Tasty


Q.11. The ______________ sun rises in the east.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Bright
b. Dull
c. Dim
Ans: 
(a) Bright 


Q.12. The _______________ squirrel loves to eat nuts.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Huge
b. Small
c. Enormous
Ans:
(b) Small 


Q.13. My sister baked a ______________ cake for my father.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Beautiful
b. Ugly
c. Coarse

Ans: (a) Beautiful 


Q.14. A butterfly has _______________ wings.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Ugly
b. Colourful
c. Dull

Ans: (b) Colourful 


Q.15. The tortoise is a ________________ reptile.

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

a. Fast
b. Swift
c. Slow
Ans:
(c) Slow

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

study material

,

Worksheet : Adjective Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

past year papers

,

Summary

;