UPSC Exam  >  UPSC Notes  >  CSAT Preparation  >  CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills

CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills | CSAT Preparation - UPSC PDF Download

Q1: You have been given the responsibility of preparing a project report within one week for your office. Suddenly, your wife has got a paralysis attack and is hospitalised. Your officer insists that you must complete the task. You would
(a) ask for an extension of deadline
(b) inform headquarters of your inability to finish the work on time
(c) suggest alternate person to headquarters, who may do the needful
(d) stay away till your wife recover
Ans: 
(b)
Informing headquarters of your inability to finish the work on time, explaining the reason is the best action.
So, option (b) is the right answer.

Q2: You are the officer incharge of conducting a public meeting of villagers to spread awareness about an imminent contagious and deadly disease, which has many myths and superstitions attached to it. The meeting is scheduled to take place in the next week in the village hall. Before going to the meeting, you will
(a) try to learn about the local language spoken in the village and study the religious and cultural background of the villagers
(b) prepare your speech in English thoroughly
(c) not unnecessarily bother to study about the disease and how it spreads
(d) go for a vacation as there is one week left
Ans: (a)
Because the disease has superstitions implications, you have to study the religious and cultural background of the villagers and because you are going to speak to villagers, it’d be effective, if you speak a language common to the local language. Hence, the correct answer is option (a).

Q3: You are the project manager leading a team, which has to complete an important project, where time is the major constraint. Two members of your team have trouble working with each other and it is not possible to complete the project without the inputs of both of them. You would
(a) take the responsibility and do it yourself
(b) delegate the work to some other employee
(c) understand both of their view points and make them sit together and then discuss issues they have in working together and then work out your plan
(d) take disciplinary action against both of the
m
Ans: (c)
Options (a) and (b) would both be counter productive as expertise of both is required for completing the work. If, they are forced to work together, then none of them would be able to give their best. Option (c) shows your expressive communication skills. The ability to express what you need and discuss issues frankly will solve the problem. So, answer is option (c).

Q4: A group of district collectors are attending a meeting to decide on new education policy adaptation in primary schools. Secretary of human resource development made a presentation on the topic, where you did not feel good about his points. You would
(a) make a note of points given by secretary and present your points in the meeting
(b) talk about the non-applicability of secretary’s point after the meet
(c) only present your points and do not criticise
(d) discuss with other district collectors and collect their opinion

Ans: (a)
It is an oral presentation, where you also have a chance to present your opinion, if some of the points given by secretary are not applicable in your opinion, then the best way to point it out is to present it when your turn comes.
Thus, option (a) is the correct answer.

Q5: You are the district collector. You have released funds to a contractor for paying daily wages to the labourers working under MNREGA. After some days, you received complaints from labourers about the non-payment of their daily wages. Which one of the following is the step that you will take?
(a) Order the contractor to pay wages to the labourers
(b) Replace the contractor with another
(c) Ask the contractor the reasons for not paying daily wages
(d) Order the contractor to return the funds released
Ans: (c)
In this type of situation, it would be best to have an oral communication before taking any decision. Firstly, you would ask the contractor the reason behind the non-payment of daily wages. So, the best answer is option (c).

Q6: You are incharge of a reservation office where there is only one counter. You have to maintain order in this place, where a large number of people have gathered to get their tickets booked. A woman at the back of the line starts shouting that she has been waiting for more than an hour and her line has not moved at all. She continues to protest and the others are also getting restless. Which one of the following actions would be the best to take up first in this situation?
(a) Call the local police and detain the woman until the police arrive
(b) Take the woman to the head of the line and make sure that she gets her tickets promptly
(c) Tell the woman that unless she acts in a more organised fashion, you will take her out of the room
(d) Immediately remove the woman from the room

Ans: (c)
Option (c) shows your ability to perceive, control and evaluate emotions for managing stress. It shows that you are able to deal with social conflicts. Options (a) and (d) amount to ridiculous behaviour while option (b) shows your partial behaviour towards that woman. So, the best answer is option (c).

Q7: You have recently been appointed to the position of a deputy collector of a district. Although, you are experienced in the administrative aspects of the job, there are still other aspects of the work that you need to get a firm grip over. Your job will eventually require collaborating with other key officers from different departments and ensuring the smooth flow of work between the departments. Although, an induction and training period has been planned for you, many of the issues you are responsible for require immediate attention. What do you do?
(a) Immediately arrange meetings with those officers you need to work with
(b) Quickly try to build a good rapport with the collector district
(c) In the initial stages, make sure that you are doing your job as specified in the job profile
(d) Spend time building your understanding of the nature of the job and its objectives for the future
Ans: 
(a)
As many of the issues require immediate attention and you need to collaborate with other key officers from different departments for smooth flow, so you have to immediately arrange meetings with those officers. So, the best answer is option (a).

Q8: A member of the public comes to you with a grievance just as you are leaving for an important meeting after a hectic morning of work. You would
(a) immediately get back to your table and attend to her
(b) ask her to come on the next day
(c) tell her to go and meet a colleague in the next room
(d) request a colleague to attend to her explaining inability to do so
Ans:
(d)
Option (a) shows you to be sensitive and responsive, but remember you have that important meeting to attend. Option (b) is the typical behaviour we have come to associate with, insensitive bureaucracy and needs to be strictly avoided. Option (c) shows an inconsiderate attitude towards a colleague and the drawback of ‘volunteering another’ of course he or she is there for work, but in the circumstances, it is more polite and considerate to get the same result with a direct request to the colleague. So, the correct answer is option (d).

Q9: You have to visit nearby villages to assess the results of a certain social welfare programmes initiated sometime ago by the government. You have to interact with several villagers in the process, but are not very familiar with the language of the region. You would
(a) not use jargon when speaking to the villagers
(b) rely on non-verbal communication skills alone
(c) make sure you have a good interpreter with you
(d) speak slowly using the local language wherever you can and using plenty of signs and gestures
Ans:
(c) Option (c) is the best choice. Jargon must in any case be avoided in such meeting, so (a) is not enough in the circumstances, in which understanding your language is the main issue. Option (b) or (d) can be the choice only, if you cannot get hold of an interpreter.

Q10: A member of public calls you up and wants to know about a certain scheme that your department has introduced.
You know all the details, but another officer has been designated to deal with public queries. You would
(a) tell the caller you know nothing about the scheme
(b) give the caller all the information you have on the scheme
(c) put the caller on to the person designated to deal with queries
(d) tell the caller the scheme is not worth his/her attention
Ans: 
(c) Even though you know the details, making the person contact the designated official is the correct procedure. Options (a) and (d) show a serious lack of commitment to your work and department. Option (b) is assuming duties that have not been assigned to you.

Q11: An officer deals with others feelings honestly with compassion and sensitivity, he/she is also assessing the potential responses of the others and firmly confronting with the people who create problem for him/her. This behaviour shows his/her CGPSC 2014
(a) management style
(b) emotional intelligence
(c) firm determination
(d) administration ability
(e) None of the above
Ans:
(b) This kind of behaviour shows his/her emotional intelligence towards others. As emotional intelligence is the ability to identify, use, understand and manage emotions in positive ways to relieve stress, communicate effectively, empathise with others, overcome challenges and defuse conflict.

Q12: Which one of the following is the most needed interpersonal skill to become an effective leader in an organisation for conflict resolution?
(a) Empathy
(b) Sympathy
(c) Telepathy
(d) Apathy
(e) All of the above
Ans:
(a) For leaders, having empathy is critical to manage conflict in an organisation. Leaders with empathy have the ability to put themselves in someone else’s situation. They help in consensus development among team members and also, challenge others who are acting unfairly, give constructive feedback, listen to those who need it, which ensure reconciliation of conflict.

The document CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills | CSAT Preparation - UPSC is a part of the UPSC Course CSAT Preparation.
All you need of UPSC at this link: UPSC
214 videos|139 docs|151 tests

Up next

FAQs on CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills - CSAT Preparation - UPSC

1. How can I improve my communication skills in interpersonal relationships?
Ans. To improve your communication skills in interpersonal relationships, you can practice active listening, be open and honest in your conversations, ask for feedback, and work on expressing your thoughts and emotions clearly.
2. What are some common barriers to effective communication in relationships?
Ans. Some common barriers to effective communication in relationships include lack of listening, conflicting nonverbal cues, making assumptions, and not being able to express emotions effectively.
3. How can I handle conflicts in interpersonal relationships through communication?
Ans. To handle conflicts in interpersonal relationships through communication, you can practice active listening, use "I" statements to express your feelings, avoid blaming the other person, and work towards finding a solution together.
4. How can I build trust and rapport through effective communication in relationships?
Ans. Building trust and rapport through effective communication in relationships involves being authentic, showing empathy, being reliable and consistent, and being a good listener.
5. What role does nonverbal communication play in interpersonal relationships?
Ans. Nonverbal communication plays a significant role in interpersonal relationships as it can convey emotions, build rapport, and enhance the overall communication process. It includes body language, facial expressions, gestures, and tone of voice.
214 videos|139 docs|151 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for UPSC exam

How to Prepare for UPSC

Read our guide to prepare for UPSC which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

MCQs

,

ppt

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Summary

,

study material

,

CSAT Examples: Interpersonal Skills Including Communication Skills | CSAT Preparation - UPSC

,

Extra Questions

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

;