Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the ...
Understanding the Problem
To solve the puzzle, we need to analyze the provided information carefully and structure the arrangement of boxes accordingly.
Key Relationships and Information Gathered:
- Rahul's Box: Placed immediately above Box F.
- Box with 23 Pens: Placed above Box F with 2 boxes in between.
- Neha's Box: Contains 2 more items than Box F.
- Kapil's Box: Has 10 items less than Geeta's box.
- Kusum's and Neha's Boxes: Both are below the box containing 23 pens.
- Box B: Contains 39 items.
- Box A: Is neither Geeta's nor Kusum's, and the box above it contains 6 pencils.
- Total Items in Box F and A: 52 pens combined.
Box Arrangement:
1. Box with 23 Pens is above Box F.
2. Box E belongs to Kapil (not containing 20 pens).
3. Kusum's Box contains 17 items, and Box C is neither Kusum's nor Neha's.
4. There are 2 boxes between Kusum and Neha.
Using these clues, we can place the boxes as follows:
- 1st: Box with 23 pens (Kusum or Neha's box)
- 2nd: Box F
- 3rd: Box B (39 items)
- 4th: Box C
- 5th: Box A (with 6 pencils above)
Finding the Pencils in the Box Between Box C and Box B:
- Box C's position is above Box B, and since Box A is below the box containing 6 pencils, we can determine that:
- Since Box D and E have a total of 18 pencils, we can deduce that Box C must contain 3 pencils as the box between C and B.
Thus, the answer is:
Final Answer: 3 pencils are kept in the box placed exactly between Box C and Box B.
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the ...
Two boxes are kept between the boxes which is of Kusum and Neha. Box C is neither of Kusum nor Neha. The box which contains 20 pens is neither of Kusum nor Neha. The box which is of Kusum contains total 17 items. The box which is of Rahul is placed immediately above box F. Only two boxes are placed between the box which contains 23 pens and the box which is of Rahul. The box which contains 23 pens is placed above box F. Box C does not contain 23 pens. The boxes which is of Kusum and Neha is kept below the box containing 23 pens. Only one box is kept between box C and the box containing 20 pens.
Box B contains total 39 items. Only one box is placed between box B and the box which is of Piya. Box E is of Kapil. Box E does not contain 20 pens. Box B is placed below box which is of Santosh. So, case 1, case 2 and case 4 gets eliminated.
The box which is placed immediately above box A contains 6 pencils. Box A neither belongs to Geeta nor Kusum. So there will be two cases in case 3 (i.e. 3A and 3B). The box which is given to Santosh and box B contain total 56 pens.
The box which contains 15 pencils is placed immediately above the box which contains 25 pencils. So, case 3A gets eliminated. Box D and E contain total 18 pencils. Total number of pens contained by box F and A is 52. Total number of items contained by the box which is of Kapil is 10 less than the one which is of Geeta.
Total number of items contain by the box which is of Neha is 2 more than the number of pens contain by box F. So, the final arrangement is —