NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev

NEET Revision Notes

Created by: Sushil Kumar

NEET : NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev

The document NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course NEET Revision Notes.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 

Q.1. Select the right match of endocrine gland and their hormone among the options given below

 A. Pineal i. Epinephrine 
 B. Thyroid ii. Melatonin
 C. Ovary iii. Estrogen
 D. Adrenal medulla iv. Tetraiodothyronine

Options:
(a) A-iv, B-ii, C-iii, D-i
(b) A-ii, B-iv, C-i, D-iii
(c) A-iv, B-ii, C-i, D-iii
(d) A-ii, B-iv, C-iii, D-i
Ans. 
(d)
Solution:

 A. Pineal (ii) Melatonin
 B. Thyroid (iv) Tetraiodothyronine
 C. Ovary (iii) Estrogen
 D. Adrenal medulla (i) Epinephrine


Q.2. Which of the following hormones is not secreted by anterior pit.
(a) Growth hormone
(b) Follicle stimulating hormone
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Adrenocorticotropic hormone
Ans. (c)
Solution:
The pars distalis region of pituitary, commonly called anterior pituitary, produces 6 Growth Hormone (GH), Prolactin (PRL), Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), Luteinizing Hormone (LH) and Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH). Neurohypophysis (pars nervosa) also known as posterior pituitary, stores and releases two hormones called oxytocin and vasopressin, which are actually synthesised by the hypothalamus and are transported axonally to neurohypophysis.

Q.3. Mary is about to face an interview. But during the first five minutes before the interview she experiences sweating, increased rate of heart beat, respiration, etc. Which hormone is responsible for her restlessness?
(a) Estrogen and progesterone
(b) Oxytocin and vasopressin
(c) Adrenaline and noradrenaline
(d) Insulin and glucagon
Ans. 
(c)
Solution:
Mary is about to face an interview. But during the first five minutes before the interview she experiences sweating, increased rate of heart beat, respiration, etc. Adrenaline and non-adrenaline hormone are responsible for her restlessness.

Q.4. The steroid responsible for balance of water and electrolytes in our body is
(a) Insulin
(b) Melatonin
(c) Testosterone
(d) Aldosterone

Ans. (d)
Solution:
Vasopressin acts mainly at the kidney and stimulates resorption of water and electrolytes by the distal tubules and thereby reduces loss of water through urine (diuresis). Hence, it is also called as anti-diuretic hormone (ADH).

Q.5. Thymosin is responsible for
(a) Raising the blood sugar level
(b) Raising the blood calcium level
(c) Differentiation of T 
lymphocytes 
(d) Decrease in blood RBC

Ans. (c)
Solution:
Thymosin is responsible for differentiation of T-lymphocytes.

Q.6. In the mechanism of action of a protein hormone, one of the second messengers is
(a) Cyclic AMP  
(b) Insulin             
(c) T3                  
(d) Gastrin
Ans. (a)
Solution:
Hormones which interact with membrane-bound receptors normally do not enter the target cell, but generate secondary messengers (e.g., cyclic AMP, cGMP, DAG, IP3, Ca++ etc.) which in turn regulate cellular metabolism.

Q.7. Leydig cells produce a group of hormones called
(a) Androgens
(b) Estrogens

(c) Aldosterone
(d) Gonadotropins

Ans. (a)
Solution:
Leydig cells produce a group of hormones called androgens.

Q.8. Corpus luteum secretes a
(a) Prolactin
(b) Progesterone
(c) Aldosterone
(d) Testosterone

Ans. (b)
Solution:
Corpus luteum secretes progesterone.

Q.9. Cortisol is secreted from gland called
(a) Pancreas
(b) Thyroid
(c) Adrenal
(d) Thymus

Ans. (c)
Solution:
Cortisol is secreted from gland called adrenal.

Q.10. A hormone responsible for normal sleep-wake cycle is
(a) Epinephrine
(b) Gastrin
(c) Melatonin
(d) Insulin

Ans. (c)
Solution:
A hormone responsible for normal sleep-wake cycle is melatonin.

Q.11. Hormones are called chemical signals that stimulate specific target tissues. Which is the correct location of these receptors in case of protein hormones?
(a) Extra cellular matrix
(b) Blood
(c) Plasma membrane
(d) Nucleus
Ans. (c)
Solution:
Protein hormone receptors present on the plasma membrane of the target cells are called membrane-bound receptors.

Q.12. Choose the correct option among the following:

 Column A Column B
 A. Epinephrine (i) Stimulates in muscle growth
 B.Testosterone (ii) Decrease in blood pressure
 C. Glucagon (iii) Decrease in liver glycogen content
 D. Atrial natriuretic factor (iv) Increases heart beat

Options:
(a) A—(ii), B—(i), C—(iii), D—(iv)
(b) A—(iv), B—(i)„ C—(iii), D—(ii)
(c) A—(i), B—(ii), C—(iii), D—(iv)
(d) A—(i), B—(iv), C—(ii), D—(iii)
Ans. (b)
Solution: 

 A. Epinephrine (iv) Increases heart beat
 B. Testosterone (i) Stimulates in muscle growth 
 C. Glucagon (iii) Decrease in liver glycogen content
 D. Atrial natriuretic factor (ii)    Decrease in blood pressure


Q.13. Which of the following do not play any role in calcium balance in the human body?
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Parathyroid hormone
(c) Thyrocalcitonin
(d) Thymosin
Ans. 
(d) Thymosin
Solution: 
Thymosin is responsible for differentiation of T-lymphocyte.

Q.14. Which of the following organs in mammals does not consist of a central medullary region surrounded by a cortical region?
(a) Ovary
(b) Adrenal
(c) Liver
(d) Kidney
Ans. (c)

Q.15. Which of the following conditions is not linked to deficiency of thyroid hormones?
(a) Cretinism
(b) Goitre
(c) Myxedema
(d) Exophthalmia

Ans. (d)
Solution: 
Exophthalmos is happens due to hyperthyroidism.


VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Q.1. There are many endocrine glands in human body. Name the glands which is absent in male and the one absent in female.
Ans. Ovary is absent in male and testis is absent in female.

Q.2. Which of the two adrenocortical layers, zona glomerulosa and zona reticularis lies outside enveloping the other?
Ans. Zona glomerulosa is the outermost layer and zona reticularis is the innermost layer of adrenal gland.

Q.3. What is erythropoiesis? Which hormone stimulate it?
Ans. Formation of RBCs from the bone marrow is called erythropoiesis. It is stimulated by the hormone erythropoietin.

Q.4. Name the only hormone secreted by pars intermedia of the pituitary gland.
Ans. Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH)

Q.5. Name the endocrine gland that produces calcitonin and mention the role played by this hormone.
Ans. Calcitonin or thyrocalcitonin is secreted by thyroid gland. Calcitonin regulates blood calcium level.

Q.6. Name the hormone that helps in cell - mediated immunity.
Ans. Thymosin

Q.7. What is the role of second messenger in the mechanism of protein hormone action?
Ans. Second messenger regulates cell metabolism. Hormones which interact with membrane bound receptors normally do not enter the cell. Instead, they generate second messengers and thus affect the functioning of the target cells.

Q.8. State whether true or false:
(a) Gastrointestinal tract, kidney and heart also produce hormones.

Ans. True
(b) Pars distalis produces six trophic hormones.

Ans. True
(c) B-lymphocytes provide cell-mediated immunity.

Ans. False
(d) Insulin resistance results in a disease called diabetes mellitus.

Ans. True

Q.9. A patient complains of constant thirst, excessive passing of urine and low blood pressure. When the doctor checked the patients’ blood glucose and blood insulin level, the level were normal or slightly low. The doctor diagnosed the condition as diabetes insipidus. But he decided to measure one more hormone in patients blood. Which hormone does the doctor intend to measure?
Ans. Vasopressin or Anti Diuretic Hormone because low level of this hormone can result in excessive passing of urine and low blood pressure.

Q.10. Correct the following statements by replacing the term underlined.
(a) Insulin is a steroid hormone.
Ans. (a) Insulin is a peptide hormone.
(b) TSH is secreted from the corpus luteum.
Ans. TSH is secreted from anterior pituitary gland.
(c) Tetraiodothyronine is an emergency hormone.
Ans. Tetraiodothyronine is a maintenance hormone.
(d) The pineal gland is located on the anterior part of the kidney.
Ans. The adrenal gland is located on the anterior part of the kidney.

Q.11. Rearrange the following hormones in Column I so as to match with their chemical nature in Column II.

 Column I Column II
 a. Oxytocin i. Aminoacid derivative
 b. Epinephrine ii. Steroid
 c. Progesterone iii. Protein 
 d. Growth hormone iv. Peptide

Ans. (a) → (iii), (b) → (i), (c) → (ii), (d) → (iv)

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of NEET

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

study material

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

NCERT Exemplars - Chemical Coordination and Integration - 1 NEET Notes | EduRev

,

Summary

,

ppt

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

;