Notes | EduRev

NEET Revision Notes

NEET : Notes | EduRev

The document Notes | EduRev is a part of the NEET Course NEET Revision Notes.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Multiple Choice Questions

Q.1. Match the following and mark the correct option
 Notes | EduRev
Options:
(a) 
A-i, B-ii, C-iv, D-iii
(b) 
A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv
(c) 
A-ii, B-i, C-iv, D-iii
(d) 
A-iii, B-ii, C-iv, D-i
Ans. 
(c)

Q.2. Ribs are attached to
(a) Scapula
(b) Sternum
(c) Clavicle
(d) Ilium
Ans. (b)
Solution: Ribs are attached to the sternum. Notes | EduRev
Q.3. What is the type of movable joint present between the atlas and axis?
(a) Pivot
(b) Saddle
(c) Hinge
(d) Gliding
Ans. (a)
Solution: Pivot joint: Between atlas and axis called atlantoaxial joint.

Q.4. ATPase of the muscle is located in
(a) Actinin
(b) Troponin
(c) Myosin
(d) Actin

Ans. (c)
Solution: ATPase of the muscle is located in the head of the myosin.

Q.5. Intervertebral disc is found in the vertebral column of
(a) Birds
(b) Reptiles
(c) Mammals
(d) Amphibians

Ans. (c)
Solution: Intervertebral disc is found in the vertebral column of mammals.

Q.6. Which one of the following is showing the correct sequential order of vertebrae in the vertebral column of human beings?
(a) Cervical — lumbar — thoracic — sacral — coccygeal
(b) Cervical — thoracic — sacral — lumbar — coccygeal
(c) Cervical — sacral — thoracic — lumbar — coccygeal
(d) Cervical — thoracic — lumbar — sacral — coccygeal
Ans. (d)
Solution: Cervical—thoracic—lumbar—sacral—coccygeal is the correct sequential order of vertebrae in the vertebral column of human beings.

Q.7. Which one of the following pairs is incorrect?
(a) Hinge joint: between Humerus and Pectoral girdle
(b) Pivot joint: between atlas and axis
(c) Gliding joint: between the carpals
(d) Saddle joint: between carpals and metacarpals of thumb
Ans. (a)
Solution: Hinge joint—Knee joint and elbow joint

Q.8. Knee joint and elbow joint are examples of
(a) Saddle joint
(b) Ball and socket joint
(c) Pivot joint
(d) Hinge joint
Ans. (d)
Solution. Knee joint and elbow joints are examples of the hinge joint.

Q.9. Macrophages and leucocytes exhibit
(a) Ciliary movement
(b) Flagellar movement
(c) Amoeboid movement
(d) Gliding movement

Ans. (c)
Solution: Amoeboid movements: Some specialised cells in our body like macrophages and leucocytes in blood exhibit amoeboid movement. It is effected by pseudopodia formed by the streaming of protoplasm (as in Amoeba). Cytoskeletal elements like microfilaments are also involved in the amoeboid movement.

Q.10. Which one of the following is not a disorder of bone?
(a) Arthritis
(b) Osteoporosis
(c) Rickets
(d) Atherosclerosis
Ans. (d)
Solution: Atherosclerosis is a disorder of the circulatory system.

Q.11. Which one of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Heart muscles are striated and involuntary
(b) The muscles of hands and legs are striated and voluntary
(c) The muscles located in the inner walls of alimentary canal are 
striated and involuntary
(d) Muscles located in the reproductive tracts are unstriated and involuntary
Ans. (c)
Solution: The muscles located in the inner walls of alimentary canal are non-striated and involuntary.

Q.12. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Head of humerus bone articulates with acetabulum of pectoral girdle.
(b) Head of humerus bone articulates with the glenoid cavity of pectoral girdle.
(c) Head of humerus bone articulates with acetabulum of pelvic girdle.
(d) Head of humerus bone articulates with a glenoid cavity of pelvic girdle.
Ans. (b)
Solution: Below the acromion is a depression called the glenoid cavity which articulates with the head of the humerus to form the shoulder joint.

Q.13. Muscles with characteristic striations and involuntary are
(a) Muscles in the wall of alimentary canal
(b) Muscles of the heart
(c) Muscles assisting locomotion
(d) Muscles of the eyelids
Ans. (b)
Solution: Muscles with characteristic striations and involuntary are muscles of the heart (Cardiac muscles).

Q.14. Match the followings and mark the correct option
 Notes | EduRev

Options:
(a) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv
(b) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii
(c) A-ii, B-i, C-iv, D-iii
(d) A-iv, B-i, C-ii, D-iv

Ans. (b)
Solution:
 Notes | EduRev


Very Short Answer Type Questions

Q.1. Name the cells/tissues in the human body which
(a) exhibit ameboid movement
(b) exhibit ciliary movement

Ans. (a) Macrophages and leucocytes
(b) Trachea, fallopian tube and bronchiole

Q.2. Locomotion requires a perfect coordinated activity of muscular, _____, _______ systems
Ans. Skeletal and Neural

Q.3. Sarcolemma, sarcoplasm and sarcoplasmic reticulum refer to a particular type of cell in our body. Which is this cell and to what parts of that cell do these names refer to?
Ans. 

  • Each muscle fibre or muscle cell is lined by the plasma membrane called sarcolemma enclosing the sarcoplasm. 
  • A muscle fibre is a syncytium as the sarcoplasm (cytoplasm) contains many nuclei. 
  • The endoplasmic reticulum, i. e., sarcoplasmic reticulum of the muscle fibres are the storehouse of calcium ions.


Q.4. Label the different components of actin filament in the diagram given below.
 Notes | EduRev
Ans. 
 Notes | EduRev 

Q.5. The three tiny bones present in the middle ear are called ear ossicles. Write them in correct sequence beginning from the eardrum.
Ans. Malleus, incus and stapes.

Q.6. What is the difference between the matrix of bones and cartilage?
Ans. 

  • Bones have a hard and non-pliable ground substance rich in calcium salts and collagen fibres which give bone its strength.
  • The inter-cellular material of cartilage is solid and pliable which resists compression. The cell of cartilage are called chondrocytes which are enclosed in small cavities (lacunae) within the matrix secreted by them.

    Q.7. Which tissue is afflicted by Myasthenia gravis? What is the underlying cause?
    Ans. Myasthenia gravis: Auto-immune disorder affecting neuromuscular junction leading to fatigue, weakening and paralysis of skeletal muscle.

    Q.8. How do our bone joints function without grinding noise and pain?
    Ans. Our bone joints function without grinding noise and pain due to the presence of synovial fluid between bones.

    Q.9. Give the location of a ball and socket joint in a human body
    Ans. Ball and socket joint: Between humerus and pectoral girdle (shoulder joint). Between femur and acetabulum of pelvic girdle (hip joint). Total 4 ball and socket joints present in human body -2 shoulder joint and 2 hip joints.

    Q.10. Our forearm is made of three different bones. Comment.
    Ans. The bones of the forearm are the humerus, radius and ulna.
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

;