NEET  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids for NEET 2022 is part of Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids for Chemistry Class 12 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids in English is available as part of our Chemistry Class 12 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids in Hindi for Chemistry Class 12 course. Download more important topics related with Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Consider the above reaction and identify the missing reagent/chemical.     (2021)
A: CaO
B: DIBAL-H

C: B2H6
D: Red Phosphorus
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Decarboxylation takes place by soda-lime (NaOH + CaO)

Q.2. Match List-I with List-II.     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
A: (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
B: (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
C: 
(a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
D: (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.3. The product formed in the following chemical reaction is :     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET 
A:  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

B:  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET 
Ans: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NaBH4 reduces aldehyde/ketone but does not reduce ester.

Q.4. The intermediate compound 'X' in the following chemical reaction is :     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: C
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. Identify compound X in the following sequences of reactions :     (2020)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Ans: A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.6. Reaction between benzaldehyde and acetophenone in presence of dilute NaOH is known as:      (2020)
A: Cross Cannizzaro’s reaction
B: Cross Aldol condensation 
C: Aldol condensation 
D: Cannizzaro’s reaction
Ans: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Two different carbonyl compound is treated with base known as cross-aldol condensation.

Q.7. The major product of the following reaction is:    (2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. Carboxylic acid have higher boiling points than aldehydes, ketones and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. It is due to their     (2018)
A: formation of intramolecular H-bonding
B: formation of carboxylate ion
C: more extensive association of carboxylic acid via vander Wall force of attraction
D: formation of intermolecular H-bonding.
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Carboxylic acid has higher boiling point than aldehyde, ketone and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. This is due to more extensive association through intermolecular H-bonding.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. Compound A, C8H10O, is found to react with NaOI (produced by reacting Y with NaOH) and yields a yellow precipitate with characteristic smell. A and Y are respectively     (2018)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
C
Solution:
Haloform reaction is shown by compound having
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. Consider the reactions :-    (2017)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
A: A-Methoxymethane, X-Ethanol, Y-Ethanoic acid, Z-Semicarbazide.
B: A-Ethanal, X-Ethanol, Y-But-2-enal , Z-Semicarbazone
C: A-Ethanol, X-Acetaldehyde, Y-Butanone, Z-Hydrazone
D: A-Methoxymethane, X-Ethanoic acid, Y-Acetate ion, Z-hydrazine
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. Of the following, which is the product formed when cyclohexanone undergoes aldol condensation followed by heating ?:-    (2017)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. The product formed by the reaction of an aldehyde with a primary amine is :    (2016)
A: Aromatic acid
B: Schiff base
C: Ketone
D: Carboxylic acid
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.13. Which of the following reagents would distinguish cis-cyclopenta-1,2- diol from the trans-isomer ?    (2016)
A: Aluminium isopropoxide
B: Acetone
C: Ozone
D: MnO2
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
trans-isomer does not react with acetone.

Q.14. The correct statement regarding a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon, is :    (2016)
A: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this processes is known as keto-enol tautomerism .
B: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon never equilibrates with its corresponding enol.
C: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as aldehyde-ketone equilibration.
D: a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known a carbonylation.
Ans: 
A
Solution:

It is known that basic need for the existance of Keto-enol tautomers is the presence of at least one hydrogen atom at adjacent sp3 carbon of carbonyl carbon.

Q.15. Treatment of cyclopentanoneNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEETwith methyl lithium gives which of the following species ?    (2015)
A: Cyclopentanonyl biradical
B: Cyclopentanonyl anion
C: Cyclopentanonyl cation
D: Cyclopentanonyl radical
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.16. An organic compound X having molecular formula C5H10O yields phenyl hydrazone and gives negative response to the iodoform test and tollen test. It produces n-pentane on reduction X could be    (2015)
A: n-amyl alcohol
B: pentanal
C: 2-pentanone
D: 3-pentanone
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Compound 'X' yields phenylhydrazone
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Negative Tollens' test ⇒ ketone
Hence, the compound is 3-pentanone
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.17. Which one is most reactive towards Nucleophilic addition reaction ?    (2014)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: B
Solution:

Aldehydes are more reactive than ketone towards nucleophillic addition reaction. Among aldehydes the one having electron withdrawing (−M) group is more reactive than that of electron supplying group(+M).

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes, Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
157 videos|362 docs|259 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes

,

Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

Ketones & Carboxylic Acids Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Aldehydes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQs

;