NEET  >  Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules for NEET 2022 is part of Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules in English is available as part of our Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules in Hindi for Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. The RBC deficiency is deficiency disease of:      (2021)
A: Vitamin B1
B: Vitamin B2
C: Vitamin B12
D: Vitamin B6
Ans: 
C
Solution: 
Vitamin B12 deficiency → Pernicious anaemia (RBC deficient in heamoglobin).

Q.2. Sucrose on hydrolysis gives:      (2020)
A: α-D-Glucose + β-D-Fructose
B: α-D-Fructose + β-D-Fructose

C: β-D-Glucose + α-D-Fructose
D: α-D-Glucose + β-D-Glucose

Ans: A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

Q.3. Which of the following is a basic amino acid?       (2020)
A: Tyrosine 
B: Lysine 
C: Serine
D: Alanine
Ans: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
Basic part is more than acidic part so lysine is basic amino acid.

Q.4. The non-essential amino acid among the following is:    (2019)
A: Valine
B: Leucine
C: Alanine
D: Lysine
Ans: 
C

Q.5. The difference between amylose and amylopectin is    (2018)
A: Amylopectin have 1 → 4 α-linkage and 1→ 6α-linkage
B: Amylose have 1 → 4 α-linkage and 1→ 6β-linkage
C: Amylopectin have 1 → 4 α-linkage and 1→ 6β-linkage
D: Amylose is made up of glucose and galactose
Ans: A
Solution:

Amylose is long unbranched chain with α-D-Glucose with held by C1–C4 glucosidic linkage whereas amylopectin is branched chain polymer ofα-D glucose unit in which chain is formed by C1–C4 glycosidic linkage while branching occurs by C1–C6 glucosidic linkage.

Q.6. Which of the following compounds can form a zwitterion ?    (2018)
A: Aniline
B: Acetanilide
C: Benzoic acid
D: Glycine
Ans:
D
Solution:

The molecule which forms zwitter ion is glycine.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

Q.7. Which of the following statements is not correct :-     (2017)
A: Ovalbumin is a simple food reserve in egg-white
B: Blood proteins thrombin and fibrinogen are involved in blood clotting
C: Denaturation makes the proteins more active
D: Insulin maintanis sugar level in the blood of a human body
Ans: 
C

Q.8. In a protein molecule various amino acids are linked together by:    (2016)
A: dative bond
B: α-glycosidic bond
C: β-glycosidic bond
D: peptide bond
Ans: 
D
Solution:

Two amino acids on the protein are linked by a peptide bond. For example. Glycyl-l-alanine is formed when carboxyl group of glycine combines with the amino group of alanine.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
Two amino acids on the protein are linked by a peptide bond. For example. Glycyl-l-alanine is formed when carboxyl group of glycine combines with the amino group of alanine.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

Q.9. Which one given below is a non-reducing sugar ?    (2016)
A: Sucrose
B: Maltose
C: Lactose
D: Glucose
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Sucrose is non-reducing sugar because it has one -CHO group.

Q.10. The correct statement regarding RNA and DNA, respectively is:     (2016)
A: The sugar component in RNA is 2'-deoxyribose and the sugar component in DNA is arabinose.
B: The sugar component in RNA is arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is 2'-deoxyribose.
C: The sugar component in RNA is ribose and the sugar component in DNA is 2'-deoxyribose.
D: The sugar component in RNA is arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is ribose.
Ans: C
Solution:

In DNA, two helically twisted strands connected together by steps. Each strand consists of alternating molecules of deoxyribose at 2'-position and phosphate groups.
On another hand, in RNA, the pentose sugar has an identical structure with deoxyribose sugar except that there is an -OH group instead of -H on carbon atom 2'. Hence it is only called ribose.

Q.11. Which of the following hormones is produced under the condition of stress which stimulates glycogenolysis in the liver of human beings ?    (2014)
A: Adrenaline
B: Estradiol
C: Thyroxin
D: Insulin
Ans: 
A

Q.12. D(+) glucose reacts with hydroxyl amine and yields an oxime. The structure of the oxime would be:    (2014)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Summary

,

Viva Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

Exam

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Extra Questions

,

study material

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-22): Biomolecules Notes | Study Chemistry 31 Years NEET Chapterwise Solved Papers - NEET

,

shortcuts and tricks

;