NEET  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds for NEET 2022 is part of Coordination Compounds for Chemistry Class 12 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds in English is available as part of our Chemistry Class 12 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds in Hindi for Chemistry Class 12 course. Download more important topics related with Coordination Compounds, notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Ethylene diaminetetraacetate (EDTA) ion is :    (2021)

(a) Bidentate ligand with two "N" donor atoms
(b) Tridentate ligand with three "N" donor
(c) Hexadentate ligand with four "O" and two atoms "N'' donor atoms
(d) Unidentate ligand
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Donar atom ( N, N, O, O, O, O)

Q.2. Which of the following is the correct order of increasing field strength of ligands to form coordination compounds?    (2020)
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Ans: C
Fact from spectrochemical series.

Q.3. What is the correct electronic configuration of the central atom in K4[Fe(CN)6] based on crystal field theory?    (2019)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Ans: B
K4[Fe(CN)6]
Fe ground state: [Ar]3d64s2
Fe2+: 3d64s0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.4. The type of isomerism shown by the complex [CoCl2(en)2] is    (2018)
A: Geometrical isomerism
B: Coordination isomerism
C: Ionization isomerism
D: Linkage isomerism
Ans:
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. Which one of the following ions exhibits d–d transition and para magnetism as well ?    (2018)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET 
Ans:
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.6. The geometry and magnetic behaviour of the complex [Ni(CO)4] are    (2018)
A: square planar geometry and diamagnetic
B: tetrahedral geometry and diamagnetic
C: square planar geometry and paramagnetic
D: tetrahedral geometry and paramagnetic
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.7. Iron carbonyl, Fe(CO)5 is    (2018)
A: Tetranuclear
B: Mononuclear
C: Trinuclear
D: Dinuclear
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is :    (2017)
A: Grignard's reagent
B: Ferrocene
C: Cobaltocene
D: Ruthenocene
Ans: 
A
Grignard's reagent i.e., RMgX is σ-bonded organometallic compound.

Q.9. The correct order of the stoichiometries of AgCl formed when AgNO3 in excess is treated with the complexes : CoCl3.6NH3, CoCl3.5NH3,CoCl3.4NH3 respectively is :-    (2017)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. Correct increasing order for the wavelengths of absorption in the visible region the complexes of Co3+ is :-    (2017)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. Pick out the correct statement with respect to[Mn(CN)6]3–:-    (2017)
A: It is sp3d2 hybridised and tetrahedral
B: It is d2sp3 hybridised and octahedral
C: It is dsp2 hybridised and square planar
D: It is sp3d2 hybridised and octahedral
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. Which of the following has longest C-O bond length ? (Free C-O bond length in CO is 1.128Å)    (2016)
A: [Mn(CO)6]+
B: Ni(CO)4
C: [Co(CO)4]-
D: [Fe(CO)4]2-
Ans:
D
The greater the negative charge on the carbonyl complex, the more easy it would be for the metal to permit its electrons to participate in the back bonding, the higher would be the M-C bond order and simultaneously there would be larger reduction in the C-O bond order. Thus, [Fe(CO)4]2- has the lowest C-O bond order means the longest bond length.

Q.13. Which of these statements about [Co(CN)6]3- is true ?    (2015)
A: [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
B: [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration
C: [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.
D: [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

[Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.

Q.14. Cobalt(III) chloride forms several octahedral complexes with ammonia. Which of the following will not give test for chloride ions with silver nitrate at 25°C ?    (2015)
A: CoCl3.6NH3

B: CoCl3.3NH3
C: CoCl3.4NH3
D: CoCl3.5NH3
Ans:
B
a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3] → [Co(NH3)2Cl3]
b) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl → [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ +Cl-
c) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)5Cl]+ +2Cl-
d) [Co(NH3)6Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)6]+ +3Cl-
The compound (a) does not ionise So it does not give test for chloride ions.

Q.15. Among the following complexes the one which shows Zero crystal field stabilization energy    (2014)
(CFSE) is :
A: [Co(H2O)6]2+
B: [Co(H2O)6]3+
C: [Mn(H2O)6]3+
D: [Fe(H2O)6]3+
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.16. Which of the following complexes is used to be as an anticancer agent?    (2014)
A: cis − K2 [Pt Cl2 Br2]
B: Na2CoCl4
C: mer − [Co (NH3)3Cl3]
D: cis − [Pt Cl2 (NH3)2]
Ans: 
D
cis-platin is known as an anticancer agent. The formula for cis-platin is cis-[PtCl2(NH3)2]. Here, the word cis refers to a cis geometrical isomer of [PtCl2(NH3)2].

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
157 videos|362 docs|259 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

ppt

,

pdf

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Coordination Compounds Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

study material

;