NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Physics Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12 PDF Download

Q.1. If the galvanometer G does not show any deflection in the circuit shown, the value of R is given by    (2023)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12A: 200 Ω
B: 50 Ω
C: 100 Ω
D: 400 Ω
Ans:
C
Since galvanometer does not show any deflection
⇒ ig = 0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.2. Resistance of a carbon resistor determined from colour codes is (22000 ± 5%) Ω. The colour of third band must be    (2023)
A: Red
B: Green
C: Orange
D: Yellow
Ans:
C
Resistance = (22 × 103) Ω ± 5%
Third band corresponds to decimal multiplier.
Decimal multiplier = 103
⇒ Colour → Orange

Q.3. The magnitude and direction of the current in the following circuit is    (2023)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

A: 0.2 A from B to A through E
B: 0.5 A from A to B through E
C: 5/9 A from A to B through E
D: 1.5 A from B to A through E
Ans: 
B
Using Kirchhoff's law
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
i = 0.5 A
In clock-wise direction (from A to B)

Q.4. 10 resistors, each of resistance R are connected in series to a battery of emf E and negligible internal resistance. Then those are connected in parallel to the same battery, the current is increased n times. The value of n is    (2023)
A: 10
B: 100
C: 1
D: 1000
Ans: 
B
In series combination
Req = 10R
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
In parallel combination
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.5. The resistance of platinum wire at 0°C is 2 Ω and 6.8 Ω at 80°C. The temperature coefficient of resistance of the wire is    (2023)
A: 3 × 10–4 °C–1
B: 3 × 10–3 °C–1
C: 3 × 10–2 °C–1
D: 3 × 10–1 °C–1
Ans:
C
Using R = R0(1 + αΔT)
where a is the thermal coefficient of resistance
6.8 = 2{1 + α(80 - 0)}
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12


Q.6. The equivalent capacitance of the arrangement shown in figure is:   (2023)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: 30μF
B: 15μF
C: 25μF
D: 20μF

Ans: D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Ceq = 5 + 15 = 20μF


Q.7. A certain wire A has resistance 81 Ω. The resistance of another wire B of same material and equal length but of diameter thrice the diameter of A will be :      (2023)
A: 81 Ω
B: 9 Ω
C: 729 Ω
D: 243 Ω

Ans: B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
If diameter becomes thrice then cross section area will become 9 times so
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Resistance will become 1/9 times
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12


Q.8. To produce an instantaneous displacement current of 2 mA in the space between the parallel plates of a capacitor of capacitance 4μF, the rate of change of applied variable potential difference (dv/dt) must be     (2023)
A: 800 V/s
B: 500 V/s
C: 200 V/s
D: 400 V/s
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12


Q.9. A copper wire of length 10 m and radius  (10−2/√π) m has an electrical resistance of 10 Ω. The current density in the wire for an electric field strength of 10 (V/m) is:    (2022)
A: 106 A/m2 
B: 10–5 A/m2 
C: 10A/m2 
D: 104 A/m2 

Ans: C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12  

Q.10. A Wheatstone bridge is used to determine the value of unknown resistance X by adjusting the variable resistance Y as shown in the figure. For the most precise measurement of X, the resistances P, and Q                        (2022)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12A: Should be approximately equal and are small
B: Should be very large and unequal 
C: Do not play any significant role 
D: Should be approximately equal to 2X
Ans: A
We know, a Wheatstone bridge is said to be most precise when it is most sensitive. This can be done by making the ratio arms equal. Thus (1) is correct option.  


Q.11. Two resistors of resistance, 100 Ω and 200 Ω are connected in parallel in an electrical circuit. The ratio of the thermal energy developed in 100 Ω to that in 200 Ω in a given time is                 (2022)
A: 2 : 1 
B: 1 : 4 
C: 4 : 1 
D: 1 : 2 
Ans: A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12


Q.12. As the temperature increases, the electrical resistance         (2022)
A: Decreases for both conductors and semiconductors
B: Increases for conductors but decreases for semiconductors
C: Decreases for conductors but increases for semiconductors
D: Increases for both conductors and semiconductors

Ans: b
As the temperature increases, the resistivity of the conductor increases hence the electrical resistance increases. However, for semiconductors, the resistivity decreases with the temperature. Hence electrical resistance of semiconductors decreases.

Q.13. Column- I gives certain physical terms associated with flow of current through a metallic conductor.
Column-II gives some mathematical relations involving electrical quantities.
Match Column-I and Column-II with appropriate relations.        (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: (A)-(R), (B)-(P), (C)-(S), (D)-(Q)
B: (A)-(R), (B)-(Q), (C)-(S), (D)-(P)
C: (A)-(R), (B)-(S), (C)-(P), (D)-(Q)

D: (A)-(R), (B)-(S), (C)-(Q), (D)-(P)
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.14. In a potentiometer circuit, a cell of EMF 1.5 V gives a balance point at 36 cm length of wire. If another cell of EMF 2.5 V replaces the first cell, then at what length of the wire, the balance point occurs?        (2021)
A: 64 cm
B: 62 cm
C: 60 cm

D: 21.6 cm
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.15. The effective resistance of a parallel connection that consists of four wires of equal length, equal area of cross-section and same material is 0.25Ω. What will be the effective resistance if they are connected in series?       (2021)
A: 1Ω
B: 4Ω
C: 0.25Ω

D: 0.5Ω
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
R = 1Ω
Rseries = 4R
= 4(1)
= 4Ω.

Q.16. Three resistors having resistances r1, r2 and r3 are connected as shown in the given circuit. The ratio  i3/i1of currents in terms of resistances used in the circuit is:        (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Ans: D
v = ir
i = v/r
i ∝ i/r
[ v is same for r& r3]
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.17. Which of the following graph represents the variation of resistivity (r) with temperature (T) For copper?       (2020)
A:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
B:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
C:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
D:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Ans: A
Relation between resistivity and temperature is given by ρ = ρ0e-αT

Q.18. A charged particle having drift velocity of 7.5×10-4 m s-1 in an electric field of 3×10-10 Vm-1 has a mobility in m2 V-1 s-1 of :        (2020)
A: 2.5×10-6 
B: 2.25×10-15 
C: 2.25×1015 
D: 2.5×106
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
μ = 2.5 × 106
(μ = mobility)

Q.19. The color code of a resistance is given below:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
The values of resistance and tolerance, respectively, are :        (2020)
A: 4.7 kΩ, 5%
B: 470Ω, 5%
C: 470 kΩ, 5%
D: 47 kΩ, 10%

Ans: B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
R = 47 × 101Ω ± 5%
= 470 Ω ± 5%
So, 470, 5%

Q.19. The solids which have the negative temperature coefficient of resistance are :        (2020)
A: semiconductors only
B: insulators and semiconductors
C: metals
D: insulators only

Ans: B
Insulators have a negative temperature coefficient because as temperature increases, the resistance of insulators decreases. The resistivity of the semiconductor material to decrease with the rise in temperature, resulting in a negative temperature coefficient of resistance.

Q.20. Six similar bulbs are connected as shown in the figure with a DC source of emf E and zero internal resistance.        (2019)
The ratio of power consumption by the bulbs when (i) all are glowing and (ii) in the situation when two from section A and one from section B are glowing, will be :      (2019)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: 4 : 9
B: 9 : 4
C: 1 : 2
D: 2 : 1
Ans: 
B
Solution:

(i) All bulbs are glowing
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
(ii) Two from section A and one from section B are glowing.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.21. In the circuits shown below, the readings of the voltmeters and the ammeters will be      (2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: V2 > V1 and i1 = i2
B: V1 = V2 and i1 > i2
C: V1 = V2 and i1 = i2
D: V2 > V1 and i1 > i2

Ans: C
Solution:
For ideal voltmeter, resistance is infinite and for the ideal ammeter, resistance is zero.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.22. A set of 'n' equal resistors, of value 'R' each, are connected in series to a battery of emf 'E' and internal resistance 'R'. The current drawn is I. Now,the 'n' resistors are connected in parallel to the same battery. Then the current drawn from battery becomes 10 I. The value of 'n' is :-    (2018)
A: 10
B: 11
C: 20
D: 9
Ans: 
A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.23. A battery consists of a variable number 'n' of identical cells (having internal resistance 'r' each) which are connected in series. The terminals of the battery are short-circuited and the current I is measured. Which of the graphs shows the correct relationship between I and n ?   (2018)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Ans: A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.24. Current sensitivity of a moving coil galvanometer is 5 div/mA and its voltage sensitivity (angular deflection per unit voltage applied) is 20 div/V. The resistance of the galvanometer is     (2018)
A: 40 Ω
B: 25 Ω
C: 250 Ω
D: 500 Ω
Ans: C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.25. The resistance of a wire is 'R' ohm. If it is melted and stretched to 'n' times its original length, its new resistance will be :    (2017)
A: R/n
B: n2R
C: R/n2
D: nR
Ans: B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.26. A potentiometer  is an accurate and versatile device to make electrical measurements of E.M.F. because the method involves :-     (2017)
A: Potential gradients
B: A condition of no current flow through the galvanometer
C: A combination of cells, galvanometer and resistances
D: Cells
Ans: 
B
Solution:

In zero deflection condition, potentiometer draws no current.

Q.27. A potentiometer wire is 100 cm long and a constant potential difference is maintained across it. Two cells are connected in series first to support one another and then in opposite direction. The balance points are obtained at 50 cm and 10 cm from the positive end of the wire in the two cases. The ratio of emf's is :      (2016)
A: 3:2
B: 5:1
C: 5:4
D: 3:4
Ans: 
A
Solution: 
According to question, emf of the cell is directly proportional to the balancing length.
i.e., E∝ ℓ    ... (i)
Now, in the first case, cells are connected in series
That is,
Net EMF = E1 + E2
From equation (i),
E1 + E2 = 50 cm (given)  ... (ii)
Now, the cells are connected in series in the opposite direction,
Net emf = E1 - E2
From equation (i)
E1 - E2 = 10       ... (iii)
From equation (ii) and (iii),
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.28. The charge flowing through a resistance R varies with time t as Q = at - bt2, where a and b are positive constants. The total heat produced in R is :     (2016)
A: a3R/b
B: a3R/6b
C: a3R/3b
D: a3R/2b
Ans: B
Solution:

Given,
Charge, Q = at - bt2   ... (i)
We know that,
Current, I = dθ/dt
So, equation (i) can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
For maximum value of t, the current is given by,
a-2bt = 0
Therefore, t = a/2b    ..(iii)
Total heat produced (H) can be given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
On solving the above equation, we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Given,
Charge, Q = at - bt2   ... (i)
We know that,
Current, I = dθ/dt
So, equation (i) can be written as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
For maximum value of t, the current is given by,
a-2bt = 0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Total heat produced (H) can be given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
On solving the above equation, we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.29. A, B and C are voltmeters of resistance R, 1.5 R and 3R respectively as shown in the figure. When some potential difference is applied between X and Y, the voltmeter readings are VA, VB and VC respectively.     (2015)
Then :

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Ans: B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.30. A potentiometer wire has length 4 m and resistance 8 Ω. The resistance that must be connected in series with the wire and an accumulator of e.m.f. 2V, so as to get a potential gradient 1 mV per cm on the wire is :     (2015)
A: 48 Ω
B: 32 Ω
C: 40 Ω
D: 44 Ω
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
Figure alongside shows a potentiometer wire of length L = 4m and resistance RAB = 8Ω. Resistance connected in series is R.
When an accumulator of emf ε = 2V is used, we have current I given by,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

The resistance per unit length of the potentiometer wire is given by,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.31. Across a metallic conductor of non-uniform cross section a constant potential difference is applied. The quantity which remains constant along the conductor is :  (2015)
A: electric filed
B: current density
C: current
D: drift velocity
Ans: 
C
Solution: 
As the cross-sectional area of the conductor is non-uniform so current density will be different.
As, I = JA
It is clear from Eq. (i) when an area increases the current density decreases so the number of the flow of electrons will be same and thus the current will be constant.

Q.32. In an ammeter 0.2% of main current passes through the galvanometer. If resistance of galvanometer is G, the resistance of ammeter will be:     (2014)
A: 1/500 G
B: 500/499 G
C: 1/499 G
D: 499/500 G
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Let the shunt resistance be S.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.33. The resistance in the two arms of the meter bridge are 5 Ω and R Ω, respectively. When the resistance R is shunted with an equal resistance, the new balance point is at 1.6ℓ1. The resistance ‘R’ is :    (2014)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12
A: 20 Ω
B: 25 Ω
C: 10 Ω
D: 15 Ω
Ans: B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.34. Two cities are 150 km apart. Electric power is sent from one city to another city through copper wires. The fall of potential per km is 8 volt and the average resistance per km is 0.5 Ω. The power loss in the wire is :    (2014)
A: 19.2 J
B: 12.2 kW
C: 19.2 W
D: 19.2 kW
Ans: 
D
Solution:
Total voltage drop across wire = 150 x 8
= 1200 volt
Total resistance of wire
=  150 x 0.5 = 75 Ω
∴ current through wire
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

Q.35. A potentiometer circuit has been set up for finding the internal resistance of a given cell. The main battery, used across the potentiometer wire, has an emf of 2.0 V and a negligible internal resistance. The potentiometer wire itself is 4 m long. When the resistance, R connected across the given cell, has value of.
(i) infinity
(ii) 9.5 Ω, the ‘balancing lengths’ , on the potentiometer wire are found to be 3m and 2.85m,respectively.
The value of internal resistance of the cell is:    (2014)
A: 0.5 Ω
B: 0.75 Ω
C: 0.25 Ω
D: 0.95 Ω
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
157 videos|453 docs|185 tests

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity - Physics Class 12

1. What is current electricity?
Ans. Current electricity refers to the flow of electric charge in a conductor. It is the movement of electrons through a closed circuit, typically facilitated by a power source such as a battery or generator.
2. How is current measured in a circuit?
Ans. Current in a circuit is measured using an ammeter, which is connected in series with the component or circuit being measured. The unit of current is the ampere (A).
3. What is the difference between direct current (DC) and alternating current (AC)?
Ans. Direct current (DC) flows in only one direction, while alternating current (AC) periodically changes direction. DC is commonly produced by batteries, while AC is the type of current supplied by power grids.
4. What is Ohm's Law?
Ans. Ohm's Law states that the current flowing through a conductor is directly proportional to the voltage across it, and inversely proportional to the resistance of the conductor. Mathematically, it can be expressed as I = V/R, where I is the current, V is the voltage, and R is the resistance.
5. What is the difference between series and parallel circuits?
Ans. In a series circuit, components are connected one after another, forming a single path for the current to flow. The same current passes through each component. In a parallel circuit, components are connected side by side, providing multiple paths for the current to flow. The voltage across each component remains the same, but the current divides among the branches.
157 videos|453 docs|185 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

,

Viva Questions

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Current Electricity | Physics Class 12

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

;