NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. A parallel plate condenser has a uniform electric field E(V/m) in the space between the plates. If the distance between the plates is d(m) and area of each plate is A(m2), the energy (joule) stored in the condenser is      (2021)
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: C
Capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Potential difference between the plates is
V = Ed      ........ (ii)
The energy stored in the capacitor is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.2. The equivalent capacitance of the combination shown in the figure is:       (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
A: C/2
B: 3C/2
C: 3C
D: 2C
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
(one capacitor gets short)
⇒ Ceq = C1 + C2
= C + C
= 2C

Q.3 Two charged spherical conductors of radius R1 and R2 are connected by a wire. Then the ratio of surface charge densities of the spheres (σ12) is :      (2021)
A: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

C: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: D
For a conducting sphere,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
As both spheres have same potential after connecting  with wire,
V1 = V2 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.4. Twenty seven drops of same size are charged at 220 V each. They combine to form a bigger drop. Calculate the potential of the bigger drop.      (2021)
A: 1520 V
B: 1980 V
C: 660 V
D: 1320 V
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
⇒ V2 = 220 × 9
= 1980 Volt

Q.5. In a certain region of space with volume 0.2 m3, the electric potential is found to be 5 V throughout. The magnitude of electric field in this region is:      (2020) 
A: 1 N/C 
B: 5 N/C 
C: Zero 
D: 0.5 N/C
Ans: C
given v = const. (5 volt)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
E = 0

Q.6. The capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor with air as medium is 6 μF. With the introduction of a dielectric medium, the capacitance becomes 30 μF. The permittivity of the medium is :       (2020)
0 = 8.85×10-12 C2 N-1 m-2
A: 0.44×10-10 C2 N-1 m-2 
B: 5.00 C2 N-1 m-2 
C: 0.44×10-13 C2 N-1 m-2 
D: 1.77×10-12 C2 N-1 m-2
Ans: A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Cmed = KCair 
30μF = K6μF
K = 5
∴ ε = ε0k = 8.85 × 10-12 × 5
ε = 44.25 × 10-12
ε = 0.4425 × 10-10
ε = 0.44 × 10-10 C2N-1m-2

Q.7. A 40 μF capacitor is connected to a 200 V, 50 Hz ac supply. The rms value of the current in the circuit is, nearly:      (2020)
A: 2.5 A
B: 25.1 A
C: 1.7 A
D: 2.05 A
Ans:
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. The electrostatic force between the metal plates of an isolated parallel plate capacitor C having a charge Q and area A, is :-     (2018)
A: independent of the distance between the plates.
B: linearly proportional to the distance between the plates
C: proportional to the square root of the distance between the plates.
D: inversely proportional to the distance between the plates.
Ans: 
A
Solution:

F =  QE
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
∴ Electrostatic force is independent of distance between plates

Q.9. A capacitor is charged by a battery. The battery is removed and another identical uncharged capacitor is connected in parallel. The total electrostatic energy of resulting system :-   (2017)
A: Decreases by a factor of 2
B: Remains the same
C: Increases by a factor of 2
D: Increases by a factor of 4
Ans: A
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Charge on capacitor
q = CV
when it is connected with another uncharged capacitor.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. The diagrams below show regions of equipotentials:-     (2017)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
A positive charge is moved from A to B in each diagram.
A: Maximum work is required to move q in figure (c)
B: Minimum work is required to move q in figure (a)
C: Maximum work is required to move q in figure (b)
D: In all the four cases the work done is the same
Ans:
D
Solution:
W = qΔV
as ΔV is same in all conditions, work will be same.

Q.11. A capacitor of 21F is charged as shown in the diagram. When the switch S is turned to position 2, the percentage of its stored energy dissipated is :    (2016)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
A: 80%
B: 0%
C: 20%
D: 75%
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Consider the figure given above.
When switch S is connected to point 1, then initial energy stored in the capacitor is given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
When the switch S is connected to point 2, energy dissipated on connection across 8μF will be,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Therefore, per centage loss of energyNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. A parallel plate air capacitor of capacitance C is connected to a cell of emf V and then disconnected from it. A dielectric slab of dielectric constant K, which can just fill the air gap of the capacitor, is now inserted in it. Which of the following is incorrect ?     (2015)
A: The charge on the capacitor is not conserved.
B: The potential difference between the plates decreases K times
C: The energy stored in the capacitor decreases K times

D: the change in energy stored is  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans:
A
Solution:
A parallel plate air capacitor of capacitance C is connected to a cell of emf V and then disconnected from it.
The charge on the capacitor is given by
Q = CV
The energy stored in the capacitor is
E = 1/2 CV2
When a dielectric slab of dielectric constant K is inserted in it, the charge Q is conserved.
The capacitance becomes K times the original capacitance. (C' = KC)
The voltage becomes 1/K time the original voltage
V' = V/K
The change in energy stored is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.13. In a region, the potential is represented by V(x, y, z) = 6x − 8xy − 8y + 6yz, where V is in volts and x, y, z are in meters. The electric force experienced by a charge of 2 coulomb situated at point (1,1,1) is:     (2014)
A: 24N
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D: 30N
Ans:
B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.14. A conducting sphere of radius R is given a charge Q. The electric potential and the electric field at the centre of the sphere respectively are :    (2014)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
B: Both are zero
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
D
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Electric field inside, Einside = 0
Potential, Vinside = VsurfaceNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
134 videos|388 docs|213 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Electrostatics Potential & Capacitance Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;