NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Physics Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q.1. The minimum wavelength of X-rays produced by an electron accelerated through a potential difference of V volts is proportional to         (2023)  
(a) √V
(b) 1/V
(c) 1/√V
(d) V2
Ans:
b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

Q.2. In hydrogen spectrum, the shortest wavelength in the Balmer series is λ. The shortest wavelength in the Bracket series is         (2023)  
(a) 2λ
(b) 4λ
(c) 9λ
(d) 16λ
Ans:
b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
λ = 4/R ...(1)
For Bracket, (n2 = 4, n1 = ∞)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
λ' = 16/R ...(2)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

Q.3. The radius of inner most orbit of hydrogen atom is 5.3 × 10 –11 m. What is the radius of third allowed orbit of hydrogen atom?         (2023)  
(a) 0.53 Å
(b) 1.06 Å
(c) 1.59 Å
(d) 4.77 Å
Ans:
d

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
r2 = 9r1 = 5.3 x 10-11 x 9
= 47.7 × 10–11
= 4.77 Å

2022

Q.4. Let T1 and T2 be the energy of an electron in the first and second excited states of hydrogen atoms, respectively. According to Bohr’s model of an atom, the ratio T1 : T2 is         (2022)  
(a) 4 : 1 
(b) 4 : 9 
(c) 9 : 4 
(d) 1 : 4
Ans: c

En = E/ n2 
For first excited state: n = 2
For second excited state  n = 3  
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

2020

Q.5. For which one of the following, Bohr model is not valid?     (2020)
(a) Deuteron atom
(b) Singly ionised neon atom (Ne+)
(c) Hydrogen atom
(d) Singly ionised helium atom (He+)
Ans:
b

Bohr Model is valid only for those atoms which have one electron in orbit.

Bohr ModelBohr Model

2019

Q.6. The total energy of an electron in an atom in an orbit is –3.4 eV. Its kinetic and potential energies are, respectively:    (2019)
(a) –3.4 eV, –3.4 eV
(b) –3.4 eV, –6.8 eV
(c) 3.4 eV, –6.8 eV
(d) 3.4 eV, 3.4 eV
Ans
: c

In Bohr's model of H atom
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
∴ K.E. = 3.4 eV
U = –6.8 eV

Q.7. α-particle consists of :    (2019)
(a) 2 protons and 2 neutrons only
(b) 2 electrons, 2 protons and 2 neutrons
(c) 2 electrons and 4 protons only
(d) 2 protons only
Ans:
a

α-particle is nucleus of Helium which has two protons and two neutrons.

2018

Q.8. The ratio of kinetic energy to the total energy of an electron in a Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom,is :-    (2018)
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : –1
(c) 2 : –1
(d) 1 : –2
Ans: 
b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

2017

Q.9. Suppose the charge of a proton and an electron differ slightly. One of them is – e, the other is(e + De). If the net of electrostatic force and gravitational force between two hydrogen atoms placed at a distance d (much greater than atomic size) apart is zero, then De is of the order of [Given mass of hydrogen mh = 1.67 × 10–27 kg]     (2017)
(a) 10–23 C
(b) 10–37 C
(c) 10–47 C
(d) 10–20 C
Ans: 
b

We know, a hydrogen atom has one electron and one proton
so, net charge on each hydrogen atom = (e + ∆e - e) = ∆e
so, electrostatic force , NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
gravitational force, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
where Mh denotes mass of hydrogen
a/c to question,
gravitational force = electrostatic force
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
we know, K = 9 × 109 Nm²/C², G = 6.67 × 10-11 Nm²/Kg² , Mh = 1.67 × 10-27 Kg
so, 9 × 109 × ∆e² = 6.67 × 10-11 × (1.67 × 10-27)²
or, ∆e² = 6.67 × 10-11 × 1.67 × 1.67 × 10-54/9 × 109
or, ∆e = 1.43767 × 10-37 C

Q.10. The ratio of wavelengths of the last line of Balmer series and the last line of Lyman series is :-     (2017)
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 0.5
(d) 2
Ans: 
b

For last line of Balmer : n1 = 2 & n2 = ∞
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
For last line Lyman series : n1 = 1 & n2 = ∞
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

2016

Q.11. When an α-particle of mass 'm' moving with velocity 'v' bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge 'Ze' its distance of closet approach from the nucleus depends on m as :    (2016)
(a) m
(b) 1/m
(c) 1/√m
(d) 1/m2
Ans:
b

When an alpha particle moving with velocity v bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge Ze, then there will be no loss of energy.
Initial Kinetic energy of the alpha particle = Potential energy of alpha particle at closest approach.
That is,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
This is the required distance of closest approach to alpha particle from the nucleus.
When an alpha particle moving with velocity v bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge Ze, then there will be no loss of energy.
Initial Kinetic energy of the alpha particle = Potential energy of alpha particle at closest approach.
That is,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
This is the required distance of closest approach to alpha particle from the nucleus.

Q.12. Given the value of Rydberg constant is 107 m-1, the wave number of the last line of the Balmer series in hydrogen spectrum will be :     (2016)
(a) 2.5 x 107m-1
(b) 0.025 x 104m-1
(c) 0.5 x 107m-1
(d) 0.25 x 107m-1
Ans: 
d

Rydberg constant, r = 107 m-1
For last line in Balmer series,
n2 = ∞; n1 = 2
We know,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

2015

Q.13. Consider 3rd orbit of He+ (Helium), using non-relativistic approach, the speed of electron in this orbit will be [given K = 9 x 109 constant, Z = 2 and h(Planck's Constant) = 6.6 x 10-34 J s]    (2015)
(a) 3.0 x 108 m/s
(b) 2.92 x 106 m/s
(c) 1.46 x 106 m/s
(d) 0.73 x 106 m/s
Ans:
c

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

Q.14. If radius of theNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12nucleus is taken to be RAl, then the radius ofNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12nucleus is nearly :    (2015)

(a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

(c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
Ans: 
c

Radius of the nucleus goes as R ∝ A1/3, where A is the atomic mass. If RTe is the radius of the nucleus of telurium atom and RAl is the radius of the nucleus of aluminium atom we have

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

2014

Q.15. Hydrogen atom in ground state is excited by a monochromatic radiation of λ = 975 Å. Number of spectral lines in the resulting spectrum emitted will be:     (2014)
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 2
Ans: 
a
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12


There is no Question for NEET 2021

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
105 videos|414 docs|114 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms - Physics Class 12

1. What is an atom?
Ans. An atom is the smallest unit of matter that retains the properties of an element. It consists of a nucleus containing protons and neutrons, with electrons orbiting around the nucleus.
2. How many protons, neutrons, and electrons are present in a typical atom?
Ans. A typical atom has an equal number of protons and electrons, which determine its atomic number. Neutrons are also present in the nucleus but their number can vary, leading to different isotopes of the same element.
3. What is the significance of the atomic number of an element?
Ans. The atomic number of an element represents the number of protons in the nucleus of its atom. It determines the chemical properties and identity of the element, as elements with different atomic numbers have different properties.
4. How do electrons occupy different energy levels in an atom?
Ans. Electrons occupy specific energy levels or shells around the nucleus of an atom. They fill the innermost shell first before moving to higher energy levels, following the rules of the Aufbau principle, Pauli exclusion principle, and Hund's rule.
5. What is the difference between an atom and an ion?
Ans. An atom is a neutral particle with an equal number of protons and electrons. An ion, on the other hand, is a charged particle that has gained or lost electrons, leading to an imbalance of positive or negative charge.
105 videos|414 docs|114 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Extra Questions

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

study material

,

Semester Notes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2023): Atoms | Physics Class 12

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

mock tests for examination

;