NEET  >  Biology Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom for NEET 2022 is part of Animal Kingdom for Biology Class 11 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom in English is available as part of our Biology Class 11 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom in Hindi for Biology Class 11 course. Download more important topics related with Animal Kingdom, notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Match List - I with List - II    (NEET 2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
      (a)       (b)     (c)      (d)
(a) (iii)       (iv)     (ii)     (i)
(b) (iv)       (i)       (ii)     (iii)
(c) (iv)       (iii)      (i)     (ii)
(d) (iii)       (iv)      (i)     (ii)

Ans. (a)
Solution. 

  • Sponges have a water transport or canal system.
  • The name cnidaria is derived from the cnidoblasts or cnidocytes (which contain the stinging capsules or nematocysts) present on the tentacles and the body.
  • The body bears eight external rows of ciliated comb plates, which help in locomotion.
  • Their body surface is distinctly marked out into segments or metameres and, hence, the phylum name Annelida (Latin, annulus : little ring).

Q.2. Match the following    (NEET 2021)

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Choose the correct answer from the options given below. 

     (a)  (b)  (c)   (d)
(a) (ii) (iii) (iv)   (i)
(b) (i)  (iv) (iii)  (ii)
(c) (ii) (iii)  (i)   (iv)
(d) (iv) (i)  (iii)  (ii)

Ans. (a)
Solution. 

  • Examples: Physalia (Portuguese man-of-war), Adamsia (Sea anemone), Pennatula (Sea-pen), Gorgonia (Sea-fan) and Meandrina (Brain coral).
  • Examples : Ascaris (Roundworm), Wuchereria (Filaria worm), Ancylostoma (Hookworm).
  • Living fossil – Limulus (King crab).
  • Examples: Pila (Apple snail), Pinctada (Pearl oyster), Sepia (Cuttlefish), Loligo (Squid), Octopus (Devil fish), Aplysia (Sea-hare), Dentalium (Tusk shell) and Chaetopleura (Chiton).

Q.3. Read the following statements.    (NEET 2021)
(a) Metagenesis is observed in Helminths.
(b) Echinoderms are triploblastic and coelomate animals.
(c) Round worms have organ-system level of body organization
(d) Comb plates present in ctenophores help in digestion.
(e) Water vascular system is characteristic of Echinoderms.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.

(a) (a), (d) and (e) are correct
(b) (b), (c) and (e) are correct
(c) (c), (d) and (e) are correct
(d) (a), (b) and (c) are correct

Ans. (b)
Solution. 

  • Those cnidarians which exist in both forms exhibit alternation of generation (Metagenesis), i.e., polyps produce medusae asexually and medusae form the polyps sexually (e.g., Obelia).
  • The body bears eight external rows of ciliated comb plates, which help in locomotion.
  • Roundworms have organ-system level of body organisation.
  • They are triploblastic and coelomate animals.
  • The most distinctive feature of echinoderms is the presence of water vascular system which helps in locomotion, capture and transport of food and respiration.

Q.4. Which one of the following organisms bears hollow and pneumatic long bones?    (NEET 2021)
(a) Macropus
(b) Ornithorhynchus
(c) Neophron
(d) Hemidactylus
Ans. (c)
Solution. 

  • Endoskeleton is fully ossified (bony) and the long bones are hollow with air cavities (pneumatic).
  • Examples : Corvus (Crow), Columba (Pigeon), Psittacula (Parrot), Struthio (Ostrich), Pavo (Peacock), Aptenodytes (Penguin), Neophron (Vulture).

Q.5. Match the following columns and select the correct option.    (NEET 2020)

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Ans. (c)
Solution.
(a) Cyclostomata that belongs to agnatha which comprises the living jawless vertebrates.

CyclostomataCyclostomata

(b) Chondrichthyes consists of the cartilaginous fishes (eg. shark), a typical member of which has heterocercal (two unequal lobes) caudal fins.Chondrichthyes Chondrichthyes 

(c) Osteichthyes consists of the bony fishes in which air bladder is present which regulates buoyancy.

Osteichthyes Osteichthyes 

(d) Chondrichthyes: poison sting (e.g., Trygon, whose common name is stingray).
TrygonTrygon
Q.6. Match the following columns and select the correct option –    (NEET 2020)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Ans. (d)
Solution.
(a) Locust is a gregarious pest
(b) In Echinodermata, adult are radially symmetrical and larva are bilaterally symmetrical. Example: Asterias
(c) In Arthropoda, scorpion respires through book lungs.
(d) Bioluminescence (the property of a living organism to emit light) is well marked in ctenophores.
Example: Ctenoplana

Q.7. Which of the following statements are true for the phylum - Chordata? (NEET 2020) 
(i) In Urochordata notochord extends from head to tail and it is present throughout their life.
(ii) In Vertebrata notochord is present during the embryonic period only.
(iii) Central nervous system is dorsal and hollow.
(iv) Chordata is divided into 3 subphyla: Hemichordata, Tunicata and Cephalochordata.
 
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iv) and (iii)
(d) (iii) and (i)
Ans. (b)
Solution.
(i) In Urochordata, notochord is present only in larval tail, while in Cephalochordata, it extends from head to tail region and is persistent throughout their life.
(ii) Vertebrata possess notochord during the embryonic period. The notochord is replaced by a cartilaginous or bony vertebral column in the adult.
(iii)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
(iv) Phylum Chordata is divided into three subphyla: Urochordata or Tunicata, Cephalochordata and Vertebrata.

Q.8. Bilaterally symmetrical and acoelomate animals are exemplified by :    (NEET 2020)
(a) Aschelminthes
(b) Annelida
(c) Ctenophora
(d) Platyhelminthes

Ans. (d)
Solution. 
Flatworms are bilaterally symmetrical, triploblastic and acoelomate animals with organ level of organisation. Aschelminthes is triploblastic, bilaterally symmetrical and pseudocoelomate. Annelida is triploblastic, bilaterally symmetrical and coelomate. Ctenophora is radially symmetrical, diploblastic.


Q.9. Consider following features.    (NEET 2019)
(A) Organ system level of organisation
(B) Bilateral symmetry
(C) True coelomates with segmentation of body
Select the correct option of animal groups which possess all the above characteristics.

(a) Annelida, Mollusca and Chordata
(b) Annelida, Arthropoda and Chordata
(c) Annelida, Arthropoda and Mollusca
(d) Arthropoda, Mollusca and Chordata
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Mollusca shows organ system level of organisation with unsegmented body (except Neopilina which is a segmented mollusc) having distinct head, muscular foot and visceral hump. They usually show bilateral symmetry but some molluscs (example Pila) become asymmetrical due to torsion.

Q.10. Match the following organisms with respective characteristics.     (NEET 2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Select the correct option from the following.
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Ans. (c)
Solution. 

The buccal cavity of Pila (apple snail) possess rasping organ, radula, with transverse row of teeth for cutting grass. Bombyx (silk moth), an insect has Malpighian tubules, as excretory organ. Pleurobrachia is a ctenophore having eight ciliary plates called comb plates. Taenia is a platyhelminth having flame cells for excretion and osmoregulation.

Q.11. Match the following genera with their respective phylum:      (NEET 2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Select the correct option:
(a) (1)-(iv), (2)-(i), (3)-(iii), (4)-(ii)
(b) (1)-(iii), (2)-(iv), (3)-(i), (4)-(ii)
(c) (1)-(i), (2)-(iii), (3)-(iv), (4)-(ii)
(d) (1)-(iii), (2)-(iv), (3)-(ii), (4)-(i)
Ans. (b)

Q.12. Which of the following animals are true coelomates with bilateral symmetry?     (NEET 2019)
(a) Adult Echinoderms
(b) Aschelminthes
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Annelids
Ans. (d)

Solution.
True segmentation is present in Annelida, Arthropoda and Chordata. They also have organ-system level of organisation, bilateral symmetry and are true coelomates.


Q.13. Which of the following animals does not undergo metamorphosis?    (NEET 2018)
(a) Earthworm
(b) Tunicate
(c) Moth
(d) Starfish
Ans. (a)
Solution.
Metamorphosis is the process of transformation of an immature larva into an adult form in two or more distinct stages. Animals that undergo metamorphosis are said to have indirect development, e.g., tunicates, moth, starfish, etc. In case of earthworm, development is direct which means no larval stage is present and hence, there is no metamorphosis.

Q.14. Identify the vertebrate group of animals characterised by crop and gizzard in its digestive system.      (NEET 2018)
(a) Amphibia
(b) Reptilia
(c) Aves
(d) Osteichthyes
Ans. (c)
Solution.
The alimentary canal of birds have additional chambers, the crop and gizzard. Crop stores and softens the food, however the gizzard helps in crushing and churning the food.

Q.15. Which one of these animals is not a homeotherm?    (NEET 2018)
(a) Macropus
(b) Chelone
(c) Camelus
(d) Psittacula
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Homeotherms are the animals that maintain constant body temperature, irrespective of surrounding temperature by metabolic activity.
Example: birds and mammals. Turtle (Chelone) belongs to Class Reptilia and is poikilotherm or cold-blooded.

Q.16. Important characteristic that hemichordates share with chordates is     (NEET 2017)
(a) Ventral tubular nerve cord
(b) Pharynx with gill slits
(c) Pharynx without gill slits
(d) Absence of notochord
Ans. (b)
Solution.
An important characteristic that hemichordates and chordates share is presence of pharyngeal gill slits. Gill slits are dorsal in position in hemichordates whereas they are lateral in chordates. A true notochord does not occur in hemichordates. Nervous system is distinctly of vertebrate type being intraepidermal in position and having a ventral nerve cord.

Q.17. Which among these is the correct combination of aquatic mammals?    (NEET 2017)
(a) Dolphins, Seals, Trygon
(b) Whales, Dolphins, Seals
(c) Trygon, Whales, Seals
(d) Seals, Dolphins, Sharks
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Whales, dolphin and seals are examples of aquatic mammals. Trygon and sharks are cartilaginous fishes.

Q.18. Which of the following represents order of ‘Horse’?    (NEET 2017)
(a) Perissodactyla
(b) Caballus
(c) Ferns
(d) Equidae
Ans. (a)
Solution.

  • Perissodactyla represents the order of horse. 
  • Equidae is the family.
  • Caballus is the subspecies whereas E. 
  • Ferus is the species of horse.

Q.19. In case of poriferans, the spongocoel is lined with flagellated cells called    (NEET 2017)
(a) Oscula
(b) Choanocytes
(c) Mesenchymal cells
(d) Ostia
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Spongocoel is the central body cavity of the sponges. It is lined by highly specialised flagellated cells called choanocytes.

Q.20. Choose the correct statement.     (NEET 2016)
(a) All mammals arc viviparous.
(b) All cyclostomes do not possess jaws and paired fins.
(c) All reptiles have a three-chambered heart.
(d) All Pisces have gills covered by an operculum.
Ans. (b)
Solution.
Ornithorhynchus and Tachyglossus are oviparous mammals. Crocodile is a reptile which possesses four-chambered heart. In cartilaginous fish (except Chimaera) gills are not covered by an operculum.

Q.21. Which one of the following characteristics is not shared by birds and mammals?     (NEET 2016)
(a) Viviparity
(b) Warm-blooded nature
(c) Ossified endoskeleton
(d) Breathing using lungs
Ans. (a)
Solution.
All birds are oviparous while all mammals except Ornithorhynus (duck billed platypus) and Echidna or Tachyglossus (spiny anteater) are viviparous.

Q.22. Which of the following characteristic features always holds true for the corresponding group of animals?     (NEET 2016)
NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Phylum Chordata includes both jawless vertebrates (Agnatha) and jawed vertebrates (Gnathostomata). Crocodile of Class Reptilia has four-chambered heart with two auricles and two ventricles. Duck billed platypus and spiny anteater are oviparous mammals.

Q.23. Which of the following features is not present in the Phylum Arthropoda?    (NEET 2016)
(a) Parapodia
(b) Jointed appendages
(c) Chitinous exoskeleton
(d) Metameric segmentation
Ans. (a)
Solution.
Parapodia are flattened, fleshy, vertical flap-like outgrowths of body wall found in annelids on lateral sides of trunk segments. These are hollow structures enclosing coelom which is continuous with that of trunk segments. These serve the dual purpose of locomotion and respiration.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
301 videos|448 docs|347 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

ppt

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

study material

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

NEET Previous Year Questions(2016-20): Animal Kingdom Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

;