DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

NEET: DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

The document DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Section-I
Single Correct Option
Q.1. Which one of the following has the dimensions of pressure? 
(a) [ML-2T-2
(b) [M-1 L-1
(c) [MLT-2
(d) [ML-1T-2]
Ans. (d)

Sol: DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
= [ML-1T-2]


Q.2. Which of the following will have the dimensions of time
(a) LC
(b) R/L
(c) L/R
(d) C/L
Ans. (c)

W = I2 Rt
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Using Eq. (i)
[R] = [L]/[T]
i.e., [T] = [L/R]
Option  is correct.


Q.3. The force F on a sphere of radius a moving in a medium with velocity v is given by F = 6πηa v. The dimensions of-η are
(a) [ML-3
(b) [MLT-2
(c) [MT- 1
(d) [ML-1T-1]
Ans: (d)

F= 6π ηav
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.4. The dimensional formula for magnetic flux is
(a) [ML2T -2A-1
(b) [ML3T-2A-2]
(c) [M0 L-2T-2A-2
(d) [ML2T-1A2]
Ans: (a)

φ = Li
∴  [φ] = [L] [i]
=[ML2 T-2 A-2] [A]
=[ML2 T-2 A-1]
Option  is correct.


Q.5. Dimensions of linear impulse are
(a) [ML-2T-3]
(b) [ML-2]
(c) [MLT -1]
(d) [MLT-2]
Ans. (c)

Linear impulse (I) = F × Δt
[I ] = [MLT-2] [T]
= [MLT-1]


Q.6. What is the dimensional formula of gravitational constant? 
(a) [ML2T-2
(b) [ML-1T -1
(c) [M-1L3 T-2
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.7.Using mass (M), length (L), time (T) and current (A) as fundamental quantities, the dimension of permeability is 
(a) [M-1LT-2A] 
(b) [ML-2T-2A-1
(c) [MLT -2A-2
(d) [MLT -1 A-1]
Ans. (c) 

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.8. The equation of a wave is given byDC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEETwhere ω is angular velocity and v is the linear velocity. The dimensions of k will be 
(a) [T2
(b) [T-1
(c) [T] 
(d) [LT]
Ans. (c)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.9. A force is given by F = at + bt2
where t is the time. The dimensions of a and b are
(a) [MLT -4] and [MLT 1
(b) [MLT-1] and [MLT0
(c) [MLT-3] and [MLT -4
(d) [MLT -3] and [MLT0]
Ans. (c)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.10. The dimensional formula for Planck’s constant and angular momentum are
(a) [ML2T-2] and [MLT-1
(b) [ML2T-1] and [ML2T-1
(c) [ML3T1] and [ML2T -2
(d) [MLT-1] and [MLT-2]
Ans. (b)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
Angular momentum (J) = nh/2π
[J] = [h] = [ML2 T-1]


Q.11. If the energy (E), velocity (v) and force (F) be taken as fundamental quantities, then the dimensions of mass will be
(a) Fv-2 (b) Fv-1 (c) Ev-2 (d) Ev2
Ans. (c)

[Energy] = [ML2T-2]
= -[M] [LT-1]2
∴ [Mass] = [Ev-2]
Option  is correct.


Q.12. The dimension of DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET (ε0 is the permittivity of free space and E is electric field), is 
(a) [ML2T-1
(b) [ML- 1T-2
(c) [ML2T-2
(d) [MLT-1]
Ans. (b)

 DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET = Energy density = Energy/Volume
 ∴ DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
= [ML-1 T-2]


Q.13. The dimensions of a/b in the equation DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET where P is pressure, x is distance and t is time, are 
(a) [M2 LT -3
(b) [MT-2
(c) [LT-3
(d) [ML3 T-1]
Ans. (b)

Sol: [a] = [T2]
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.14. Dimension of velocity gradient is
(a) [M°L°T-1
(b) [ML- 1T-1
(c) [M°LT-1
(d) [ML°T-1]
Ans. (a)

Sol: Velocity gradient = dv/dx
[Velocity gradient] DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
= [T-1]
= [M0 L0 T-1]


Q.15. If force F, length Land time T are taken as fundamental units, the dimensional formula for mass will be 
(a) [FL- 1T2
(b) [FLT-2
(c) [FL- 1T-1
(d) [FL5T2]
Ans: (a)

[Force] = [MLT-2]


Q.16. Which of the following is the dimension of the coefficient of friction? (a) [M2 L2T] 
(b) [M° L° T°] 
(c) [ML2T-2
(d) [M2 L2T-2]
Ans. (b)

Sol: Coefficient of friction (μ)
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
∴   [μ] = [M0 L0 T0]
Option  is correct.


Q.17. If C and R denote capacitance and resistance, then dimensions of CR will be 
(a) [M°L°TA°] 
(b) [ML°TA-2
(c) [ML°TA2
(d) [ML°T2A-2]
Ans: (a)

q = CV
and V = iR
∴ q = iCR
it = iCR
⇒ [CR] = [t] = [M0 L0 T A0]


Q.18. The unit of permittivity of free space, ε0 is
(a) coulomb/newton-metre

(b) newton-metre2/coulomb2  
(c) coulomb2/newton-metre2
(d) coulomb2 /(newton -metre)2
Ans: (b)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

∴ Unit of ε0 = Newton-metre2 /coulomb2.

Q.19. The ratio of the dimensions of Planck’s constant and that of the moment of inertia is the dimension of 
(a) frequency 
(b) velocity 
(c) angular momentum 
(d) time
Ans. (a)

Angular momentum (J) = nh/2π
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.20. The velocity v of a particle at time t is given by DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET where a, b and c are constants. The dimensions of a, b and c are respectively
(a) [LT-2], [L] and [T]
(b) [L2], [T] and [LT2]
(c) [LT2], [LT] and [L]
(d) [L], [LT] and [T2]

Ans. (a)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
[c] = [T]
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or [b] = [LT-1] [T] = [L]
[at] = [v] = [LT-1]
⇒ [a] = [LT-2]


Q.21. Given that DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET where y and x are measured in metres. Which of the following statements is true ? 
(a) The unit of λ is same as that of x and A
(b) The unit of λ, is same as that of x but not of A
(c) The unit of c is same as that of 2π/λ
(d) The unit of (ct - x) is same as that of 2π/λ

Ans. (a)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
 [x] = [λ] = [L] 
Further, y = A sinθ
∴ [A] = [y] = [L]


Q.22. The physical quantity having the dimensions [M-1L-3T3A2] is 
(a) resistance 
(b) resistivity 
(c) electrical conductivity 
(d) electromotive force
Ans. (a)

[X] = [M-1 L-3 T3 A2]
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
∴ X is resistance.  [∴W = i2 Rt]


Q.23. The torque of force DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET newton acting at the point DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET metre about origin is (in N-m)
(a)DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
(b)DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
(c)DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
(d) DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

Ans. (b)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.24. If a unit vector is represented by DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET the value of c is
(a) 1
(b) √0.11
(c) √0.01

(d) 0.39
Ans: (b)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.25. DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET are two vectors such that DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET he angle between vectors DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is

Ans. 
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.26. The vector sum of two forces is perpendicular to their vector differences. In that case, the forces 
(a) are not equal to each other in magnitude 
(b) cannot be predicted 
(c) are equal to each other 
(d) are equal to each other in magnitude
Ans. (d)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET


Q.27. Which one of the following is a scalar quantity? 
(a) Displacement 
(b) Electric field 
(c) Acceleration 
(d) Work
Ans: (d)

Work DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a scalar quantity.


Q.28. Which one of the following is not the vector quantity? 
(a) Torque 
(b) Displacement 
(c) Velocity 
(d) Speed
Ans: (d)


Q.29. What is the dot product of two vectors of magnitude 3 and 5, if angle between them is 60°? 
(a) 5.2 
(b) 7.5 
(c) 8.4 
(d) 8.6
Ans: (b)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET and angle betweenDC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is 60°.
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
= 7.5


Q.30. Two vectors DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET  are such that DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET  and A2 + B2 = C2.
If 0 is the angle between positive direction of DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET then the correct statement is  
(a) θ = π
(b) θ = 2π/3
(c) θ = 0
(d) θ = π/2
Ans: (d)

DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET
or cos θ = 0
or θ = π/2

The document DC Pandey Solutions: Units, Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
80 videos|393 docs|210 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

ppt

,

Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

DC Pandey Solutions: Units

,

Important questions

,

DC Pandey Solutions: Units

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

DC Pandey Solutions: Units

,

Dimensions & Vectors - 1 Notes | Study Physics Class 11 - NEET

,

Sample Paper

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

Extra Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Objective type Questions

;