NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. For which one of the following, Bohr model is not valid?     (2020)
(a) Deuteron atom
(b) Singly ionised neon atom (Ne+)
(c) Hydrogen atom
(d) Singly ionised helium atom (He+)
Ans:
b

Bohr Model is valid only for those atoms which have one electron in orbit.

Bohr ModelBohr Model

Q.2. The total energy of an electron in an atom in an orbit is –3.4 eV. Its kinetic and potential energies are, respectively:    (2019)
(a) –3.4 eV, –3.4 eV
(b) –3.4 eV, –6.8 eV
(c) 3.4 eV, –6.8 eV
(d) 3.4 eV, 3.4 eV
Ans
: c

In Bohr's model of H atom
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
∴ K.E. = 3.4 eV
U = –6.8 eV

Q.3. α-particle consists of :    (2019)
(a) 2 protons and 2 neutrons only
(b) 2 electrons, 2 protons and 2 neutrons
(c) 2 electrons and 4 protons only
(d) 2 protons only
Ans:
a

α-particle is nucleus of Helium which has two protons and two neutrons.

Q.4. The ratio of kinetic energy to the total energy of an electron in a Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom,is :-    (2018)
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : –1
(c) 2 : –1
(d) 1 : –2
Ans: 
b

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. Suppose the charge of a proton and an electron differ slightly. One of them is – e, the other is(e + De). If the net of electrostatic force and gravitational force between two hydrogen atoms placed at a distance d (much greater than atomic size) apart is zero, then De is of the order of [Given mass of hydrogen mh = 1.67 × 10–27 kg]     (2017)
(a) 10–23 C
(b) 10–37 C
(c) 10–47 C
(d) 10–20 C
Ans: 
b

We know, a hydrogen atom has one electron and one proton
so, net charge on each hydrogen atom = (e + ∆e - e) = ∆e
so, electrostatic force , NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
gravitational force, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
where Mh denotes mass of hydrogen
a/c to question,
gravitational force = electrostatic force
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
we know, K = 9 × 109 Nm²/C², G = 6.67 × 10-11 Nm²/Kg² , Mh = 1.67 × 10-27 Kg
so, 9 × 109 × ∆e² = 6.67 × 10-11 × (1.67 × 10-27)²
or, ∆e² = 6.67 × 10-11 × 1.67 × 1.67 × 10-54/9 × 109
or, ∆e = 1.43767 × 10-37 C

Q.6. The ratio of wavelengths of the last line of Balmer series and the last line of Lyman series is :-     (2017)
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 0.5
(d) 2
Ans: 
b

For last line of Balmer : n1 = 2 & n2 = ∞
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
For last line Lyman series : n1 = 1 & n2 = ∞
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.7. When an α-particle of mass 'm' moving with velocity 'v' bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge 'Ze' its distance of closet approach from the nucleus depends on m as :    (2016)
(a) m
(b) 1/m
(c) 1/√m
(d) 1/m2
Ans:
b

When an alpha particle moving with velocity v bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge Ze, then there will be no loss of energy.
Initial Kinetic energy of the alpha particle = Potential energy of alpha particle at closest approach.
That is,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
This is the required distance of closest approach to alpha particle from the nucleus.
When an alpha particle moving with velocity v bombards on a heavy nucleus of charge Ze, then there will be no loss of energy.
Initial Kinetic energy of the alpha particle = Potential energy of alpha particle at closest approach.
That is,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
This is the required distance of closest approach to alpha particle from the nucleus.

Q.8. Given the value of Rydberg constant is 107 m-1, the wave number of the last line of the Balmer series in hydrogen spectrum will be :     (2016)
(a) 2.5 x 107m-1
(b) 0.025 x 104m-1
(c) 0.5 x 107m-1
(d) 0.25 x 107m-1
Ans: 
d

Rydberg constant, r = 107 m-1
For last line in Balmer series,
n2 = ∞; n1 = 2
We know,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. Consider 3rd orbit of He+ (Helium), using non-relativistic approach, the speed of electron in this orbit will be [given K = 9 x 109 constant, Z = 2 and h(Planck's Constant) = 6.6 x 10-34 J s]    (2015)
(a) 3.0 x 108 m/s
(b) 2.92 x 106 m/s
(c) 1.46 x 106 m/s
(d) 0.73 x 106 m/s
Ans:
c

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. If radius of theNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEETnucleus is taken to be RAl, then the radius ofNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEETnucleus is nearly :    (2015)

(a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

(c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
c

Radius of the nucleus goes as R ∝ A1/3, where A is the atomic mass. If RTe is the radius of the nucleus of telurium atom and RAl is the radius of the nucleus of aluminium atom we have

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. Hydrogen atom in ground state is excited by a monochromatic radiation of λ = 975 Å. Number of spectral lines in the resulting spectrum emitted will be:     (2014)
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 2
Ans: 
a
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET


There is no Question for NEET 2021

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
134 videos|388 docs|213 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Important questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

Extra Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Atoms Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

past year papers

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

;