NEET  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Document Description: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics for NEET 2022 is part of Chemistry Class 12 preparation. The notes and questions for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics have been prepared according to the NEET exam syllabus. Information about NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics covers topics like and NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Example, for NEET 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics.

Introduction of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics in English is available as part of our Chemistry Class 12 for NEET & NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics in Hindi for Chemistry Class 12 course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for NEET Exam by signing up for free. NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. For a reaction A → B, enthalpy of reaction is –4.2 kJ mol–1 and enthalpy of activation is 9.6 kJ mol–1. The correct potential energy profile for the reaction is shown in option.     (2021)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: D
For a given reaction ΔH is negative. Hence, potential energy profile is of an exothermic reaction.

Q.2. The slope of Arrhenius Plot (ln k v/s 1/T) of the first-order reaction is –5 × 103 K. The value of Ea of the reaction is. Choose the correct option for your answer. [Given R = 8.314 JK–1 mol–1]      (2021)
(a) 166 kJ mol-1
(b) -83 kJ mol-1
(c) 41.5 kJ mol-1
(d) 83.0 kJ mol-1
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.3. The rate constant for a first-order reaction is 4.606 × 10-3 s-1. The time required to reduce 2.0 g of the reactant to 0.2 g is:     (2020)
A: 500 s
B: 1000 s
C: 100 s
D: 200 s
Ans: 
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.4. If the rate constant for a first-order reaction is k, the time (t) required for the completion of 99% of the reaction is given by:    (2019)
A: t = 0.693/k
B: t = 6.909/k
C: t = 4.606/k
D: t = 2.303/k
Ans: 
C
The first-order rate constant is given as,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
99% completed reaction,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. For the chemical reaction
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
The correct option is:    (2019)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans:
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
The rate of reaction is given as
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.6. When the initial concentration of the reactant is doubled, the half-life period of a zero-order reaction    (2018)
A: is halved
B: is doubled
C: is tripled
D: remains unchanged
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.7. The correct difference between first- and second-order reaction is that    (2018)
A: the rate of a first-order reaction does not depend on reactant concentration; the rate of a second-order reaction does depend on reactant concentrations.
B: the half-life of a first-order reaction does not depend on [A]0; the half-life of a second-order reaction does depend on [A]0
C: a first-order reaction can be catalyzed; a second-order reaction cannot be catalyzed.
D: the rate of a first-order reaction does depend on reactant concentrations; the rate of a second-order reaction does not depend on reactant concentrations
Ans:
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. Mechanism of a hypothetical reaction    (2017)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET 
A: 2
B: 0
C: 1.5
D: 1
Ans: C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. A first-order reaction has a specific reaction rate of 10–2 sec–1. How much time will it take for 20g of the reactant to reduce to 5 g ?    (2017)
A: 138.6 sec
B: 346.5 sec
C: 693.0 sec

D: 238.6 sec
Ans:
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. The rate of a first-order reaction is 0.04 mol ℓ-1 s-1 at 10 seconds and 0.03 mol ℓ-1 s-1 at 20 seconds after initiation of the reaction. The half-life period of the reaction is :    (2016)
A: 54.1 s
B: 24.4 s
C: 34.1 s
D: 44.1 s
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. The activation energy of a reaction can be determined from the slope of which of the following graphs?    (2015)
A:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
B:
ln K vs. T
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. When the initial concentration of a reactant is doubled in a reaction, its half-life period is not affected. The order of the reaction is :    (2015)
A: More than zero but less than first
B: Zero
C: First
D: Second
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET
For the first-order reaction, the half-life period does not depend upon initial concentration.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
157 videos|362 docs|261 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

past year papers

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

video lectures

,

Exam

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-21): Chemical Kinetics Notes | Study Chemistry Class 12 - NEET

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

study material

,

Free

,

Summary

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

;