NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. Assume that light of wavelength 600 nm is coming from a star. The limit of resolution of telescope whose objective has a diameter of 2m is:      (2020)
A:  7.32 × 10–7 rad 

B: 6.00 × 10–7 rad
C: 3.66 × 10–7 rad
D: 1.83 × 10–7 rad
Ans: 
C
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.2. The Brewster’s angle ib for an interface should be :       (2020)
A: 45° < ib < 90°
B: ib = 90°
C: 0° < ib < 30°
D: 30° < ib < 45°
Ans:
A
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
m = tan (ib)
ib =  tan-1 (μ)
(μ > 1)
ib > 45
45 < ib < 90°

Q.3. In Young's double slit experiment, if the separation between coherent sources is halved and the distance of the screen from the coherent sources is doubled, then the fringe width becomes :       (2020)
A: four times 

B: one-fourth
C: double
D: half

Ans: A
Fringewidth in YDSE is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.4. In a double slit experiment, when light of wavelength 400 nm was used, the angular width of the first minima formed on a screen placed 1 m away, was found to be 0.2°. What will be the angular width of the first minima, if the entire experimental apparatus is immersed in water? (μwater = 4/3)    (2019)
A: 0.266°
B: 0.15°
C: 0.05°
D: 0.1°
Ans: 
B
Solution:
In air angular fringe width
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Angular fringe width in water
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.5. Unpolarised light is incident from air on a plane surface of a material of refractive index 'μ'. At a particular angle of incidence 'i', it is found that the reflected and refracted rays are perpendicular to each other. Which of the following options is correct for this situation ?    (2018)
A: Reflected light is polarised with its electric vector parallel to the plane of incidence

B: Reflected light is polarised with its electric vector perpendicular to the plane of incidence
C:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D:NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.6. In Young's double slit experiment the separation between the slits is 2 mm, the wavelength λ of the light used is 5896 Å and distance D between the screen and slits is 100 cm. It is found that the angular width of the fringes is 0.20°. To increase the fringe angular width to 0.21° (with same λ and D) the separation between the slits needs to be changed to :-    (2018)
A: 1.8 mm
B: 1.9 mm
C: 2.1 mm
D: 1.7 mm

Ans: B
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.7. Young's double slit experiment is first performed in air and then in a medium other than air. It is found that 8th bright fringe in the medium lies where 5th dark fringe lies in air. The refractive index of the medium is nearly :-    (2017)
A: 1.59
B: 1.69
C: 1.78
D: 1.25
Ans: 
C
Solution:

Fringe Width in a medium -
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
- where in
Since wavelength in a medium become
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Fringe width in air NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Fringe width in any other medium NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
According to question
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.8. Two Polaroids P1 and P2 are placed with their axis perpendicular to each other. Unpolarised light I0 is incident on P1 . A third polaroid P3 is kept in between P1 and P2 such that its axis makes an angle 45° with that of P1. The intensity of transmitted light through P2 is :-    (2017)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.9. In a diffraction pattern due to a single slit of width 'a' the first minimum is observed at an angle 30º when light of wavelength 5000 Å is incident on the slit. The first secondary maximum is observed at an angle of :    (2016)
A: sin-1 (3/4)
B: sin-1 (1/4)
C: sin-1 (2/3)
D: sin-1 (3/2)
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Given that, first minimum is observed at an angle of 30º in a diffraction pattern due to a single slit of width a.
i.e., n = 1, θ = 30º
According to the Bragg's law of diffraction,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
For 1st secondary maxima,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Putting the value of a from Eqn. (i) to Eqn. (ii), we get
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.10. The intensity at the maximum in Young's double slit experiment is I0. Distance between two slits is d = 5λ, where λ is the wavelength of light used is the experiment. What will be the intensity in front of one of the slits on the screen placed at a distance D = 10d ?    (2016)
A: I0/2
B: I0
C: I0/4
D: 3I0/4
Ans: 
A
Solution:

Given,
Maximum intensity = Io
Distance between the slits, d = 5λ
Distance of screen from the slit, D = 10d
Using the formula,
Path difference, NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Here,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
D = 10d = 50λ
So,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Corresponding phase difference will be
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.11. A radiation of energy = ‘E’ falls normally on a perfectly reflecting surface. The momentum transferred to the surface is (C = Velocity of light) :    (2015)
A: E/C2
B: E/C
C: 2E/C
D: 2E/C2
Ans: 
C
Solution:

The radiation energy is given by
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Initial momentum of the radiation is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
The reflected momentum is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
So, the change in momentum of light is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
Thus, the momentum transferred to the surface is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.12. In a double slit experiment, the 2 slits are 1 mm apart and the screen is placed 1 m away. A monochromatic light of wavelength 500 nm is used. What will be the width of each slit for obtaining ten maxima of double slit within the central maxima of single slit pattern ?    (2015)
A: 0.02 mm
B: 0.2 mm
C: 0.1 mm
D: 0.5 mm
Ans: 
B
Solution:

In a double slit experiment, the two slits are 1 mm apart.
d = 1 mm = 10-3 m.
The screen is placed at a distance D = 1 m away. Monochromatic light of wave length
λ = 500 nm = 5 x 10-7 m is used.
The distance between two successive maxima or two successive minima is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.13. For a parallel beam of monochromatic light of wavelength ‘λ’, diffraction is produced by a single slit whose width ‘a’ is of the order of the wavelength of the light. If ‘D’ is the distance of the screen from the slit, the width of the central maxima will be :    (2015)
A: 2Da/λ
B: 2Dλ/a
C: Dλ/a
D: Da/λ
Ans: B
Solution:

For a parallel beam of monochromatic light of wavelength λ, diffraction is produced by a single slit whose width 'a' is of the order of the wavelength we have

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

where θ is the angle subtended by the first minima and the central maxima at the slit.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
If x is the width of the central maxima, we have

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
where D is the distance of the screen from the slit

Q.14. A beam of light of λ = 600 nm from a distant source falls on a single slit 1mm wide and the resulting diffraction pattern is observed on a screen 2m away. The distance between first dark fringes on either side of the central bright fringe is :    (2014)
A: 2.4 cm
B: 2.4 mm
C: 1.2 cm
D: 1.2 mm
Ans: 
B
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

From the above figure,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET
For small θ and when θ is counted in rad, tan ≈ θ

So,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

Q.15. In the Young’s double−slit experiment, the intensity of light at a point on the screen where the path difference is λ is K, (λ being the wave length of light used). The intensity at a point where the path difference is λ/4, will be :    (2014)
A: K/2
B: Zero
C: K
D: K/4
Ans: A
Solution:

I = 4Io cos2(S/2)
4I0 = K
∵ δ = 2π if path different = λ
Phase difference when path difference = Δ/4 is equal to  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET



"There is no Question for NEET 2021"

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Physics Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
134 videos|388 docs|213 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

Summary

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-20): Wave Optics Notes | Study Physics Class 12 - NEET

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

ppt

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

;