NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

NEET: NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET

Q.1. Which of the following stages of meiosis involves division of centromere? (2021)
(a) Anaphase II
(b) Telophase II
(c) Metaphase I
(d) Metaphase II
Ans. 
(a)
Solution. 
Anaphase II: It begins with the simultaneous splitting of the centromere of each chromosome (which was holding the sister chromatids together), allowing them to move toward opposite poles of the cell by shortening of microtubules attached to kinetochores.NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Q.2. Match List-I with List-II     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
      (a)  (b) (c) (d)

(a) (iv) (i)  (ii) (iii)
(b) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(c) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(d) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
Ans. 
(a)
Solutions. 

  • G1 phase corresponds to the interval between mitosis and initiation of DNA replication.
  • S or synthesis phase marks the period during which DNA synthesis or replication takes place.
  • During the G2 phase, proteins are synthesised in preparation for mitosis while cell growth continues.
  • These cells that do not divide further exit G1 phase to enter an inactive stage called quiescent stage (G0) of the cell cycle.

Q.3. The centriole undergoes duplication during:     (2021)
(a) Metaphase
(b) G2 phase
(c) S-phase
(d) Prophase
Ans. 
(c)
Solution. 
In animal cells, during the S phase, DNA replication begins in the nucleus, and the centriole duplicates in the cytoplasm.

Q.4. Which stage of meiotic prophase shows terminalisation of chiasmata as its distincitve feature?     (2021)
(a) Diakinesis
(b) Pachytene
(c) Leptotene
(d) Zygotene
Ans. 
(a)
Solutions.

  • The final stage of meiotic prophase I is diakinesis.
  • This is marked by terminalisation of chiasmata.

Q.5. The fruit fly has 8 chromosomes (2n) in each cell. During the interphase of Mitosis if the number of chromosomes at G1 phase is 8, what would be the number of chromosomes after the S phase?     (2021)
(a) 4
(b) 32
(c) 8
(d) 16
Ans. 
(c)
Solution. 
However, there is no increase in the chromosome number; if the cell had diploid or 2n number of chromosomes at G1, even after S phase the number of chromosomes remains the same, i.e., 2n.

Q.6. Identify the correct statement with regard to G1 phase (Gap I) of interphase     (2020)
(a) Cell is metabolically active, grows but does not replicate its DNA
(b) Nuclear division takes place
(c) DNA synthesis or replication takes place
(d) Reorganisation of all cell components takes place

Ans. (a)
Solution.
G1 Phase is metabolically active stage of cell cycle. Different type of amino acid RNA, Protein synthesis take place in G1 phase but DNA replication does not take place, (Note :- DNA replication occur in S-Phase)

Q.7. Dissolution of the synaptonemal complex occurs during:     (2020)
(a) Diplotene
(b) Leptotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Zygotene

Ans. (a)
Solution.
Dissolution of the synaptonemal complex occurs at diplotene phase of prophase I in meiosis.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEETQ.8. Match the following with respect to meiosis:     (2020)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

Select the correct option from the following:
Code:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Ans. (d)
Solution.
Terminalization: It is the stage in which chromosomes condenses further. Sites of crossing over entangle together with effective overlapping which makes chiasmata clearly visible.
Chiasmata: It is the region where crossing over occurs.
Crossing over: Crossing over or chromosomal crossover occurs in the pachytene stage in which non sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes may exchange segments over regions of homology.
Synapsis: Synapsis of homologous chromosomes takes place in the zygotene stage.

Q.9. Some dividing cells exit the cell cycle and enter vegetative inactive stage. This is called quiescent stage (G0). This process occurs at the end of :     (2020)
(a) S phase
(b) G2 Phase
(c) M phase
(d) G1 phase

Ans. (c)
Solution.
In M-Phase, some cells do not divide further exist G1 phase to enter an inactive stage called quiescent stages (G0) of the cell cycle.

Q.10. Cells in G0 phase    (2019)
(a) Terminate the cell cycle
(b) Exit the cell cycle
(c) Enter the cell cycle
(d) Suspend the cell cycle.
Ans.
(b)
Solution.
Some cells in the adult animals do not appear to exhibit division (e.g., heart cells) and many other cells divide only occasionally, as needed to replace cells that have been lost because of injury or cell death. These cells that do not divide further exit G1 phase to enter an inactive stage called quiescent stage (G0) of the cell cycle. Cells in this stage remain metabolically active but no longer proliferate unless called on to do so depending on the requirement of the organism.

Q.11. The correct sequence of phases of cell cycle is    (2019)
(a) G1 → S → G2 → M
(b) M → G1 → G2 → S
(c) G1 → G2 → S → M
(d) S → G1 → G2 → M

Ans.
(a)

Q.12. Crossing over takes place between which chromatids and in which stage of the cell cycle?    (2019)
(a) Non-sister chromatids of non-homologous chromosomes at Zygotene stage of prophase I.
(b) Non-sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes at Pachytene stage of prophase I.
(c) Non-sister chromatids of homologous chromosomes at Zygotene stage of prophase I.
(d) Non-sister chromatids of non-homologous chromosomes at Pachytene stage of prophase I.

Ans. (b)

Q.13. The stage during which separation of the paired homologous chromosomes begins is    (2018)
(a) Pachytene
(b) Diplotene
(c) Diakinesis
(d) Zygotene
Ans.
(b)
Solution.
During diplotene, the nucleoprotein fusion complex of synapsed chromosomes dissolves partially therefore homologous chromosomes separate except in the region of crossing over.

Q.14. Which of the following options gives the correct sequence of events during mitosis?    (2017)
(a) Condensation → Nuclear membrane disassembly → Arrangement at equator → Centromere division → Segregation → Telophase
(b) Condensation → Crossing over → Nuclear membrane disassembly → Segregation → Telophase
(c) Condensation → Arrangement at equator → Centromere division → Segregation → Telophase
(d) Condensation → Nuclear membrane disassembly → Crossing over → Segregation → Telophase
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
Mitosis is divided into four phase prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase. During prophase, the indistinct and intertwined DNA molecule condenses to form elongated chromosomes. The nuclear membrane disintegrates during prometaphase During metaphase, the chromosomes align themselves at the equatorial plate. During anaphase, centromere of each chromosome divides into two so that each chromosome come to have its own centromere Chromatids move towards opposite poles along the path of their chromosome fibres. Finally, during telophase, two chromosome groups reorganise to form two nuclei. Nuclear envelope reappears, Golgi complex and endoplasmic reticulum are reformed Crossing over occurs during meiosis.
Option (c) also gives the correct sequence of event but it misses step II (nuclear membrane disassembly). Hence, is ruled out as best appropriate answer is option (a).

Q.15. Anaphase Promoting Complex (APC) is a protein degradaiton machinery necessary for proper mitosis of animal cell. If APC is defective in a human cell, which of the following is expected to occure?    (2017)
(a) Chromosomes will be fragmented.
(b) Chromosomes will not segregate.
(c) Recombination of chromosome arms will occur.
(d) Chromosomes will not condense.
Ans. 
(b)
Solution.
During anaphase in mitosis, sister chromatids segregate at opposite poles. Therefore, a defective APC will affect chromosome segregation.

Q.16. During cell growth, DNA synthesis takes place on    (2016)
(a) S - phase
(b) G1 - phase
(c) G2 - phase
(d) M - phase
Ans.
(a)
Solution. 
In S-phase (synthetic phase) of cell cycle, the chromosomes replicate. For this their DNA molecules function as templates and form carbon copies. The DNA content doules i.e., 1C to 2C for haploid cells and 2C to 4C for diploid cells. As a result duplicate sets of genes are formed. Along with replication of DNA new chromatin fibres are formed which, however, remain attached in pairs and the number of chromosomes does not increase. As chromatin fibres are elongated chromosomes, each chromosome comes to have two chromatin threads or sister chromatids which remain attached at a common point called centromere.

Q.17. When cell has stalled DNA replication fork, which checkpoint should be redominantly activated?    (2016)
(a) G1/S
(b) G2/M
(c) M
(d) Both G2/M and M
Ans.
(b)
Solution. 
If cell has stalled DNA replication fork, it implies that it has crossed CG1 or G1 cyclin cell cycle check point and has entered S-phase of cell cycle, where it is preparing for chromosome replication. Afterwards it will enter Gphase and will soon approach second check point called mitotic cyclin (CM) which lies between G2 and M-phase).

Q.18. Match the stages of meiosis in column I to their characteristic features in column II and select the correct option using the codes given below.    (2016)

Column I
Column II
 A. Pachytene
 (i) Pairing of homologous 
 B. Metaphase I
 (ii) Terminalisation of chiasmata
 C. Diakinesis 
 (iii) Crossing-over takes place
 D. Zygotene
 (iv) Chromosomes align at equatorial plate

(a) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(b) 
A-(i), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(iii)
(c) 
A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(iii), D-(i)
(d) 
A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
Ans. (a)

Q.19. Spindle fibres attach on to    (2016)
(a) Centromere of the chromosome
(b) Kinetosome of the chromosome
(c) Telomere of the chromosome
(d) Kinetochore of the chromosome.
Ans.
(d)
Solution.
Small disc-shaped structures at the surface of the centromeres are called kinetochores. These structures serve as the sites of attachment of spindle fibres to the chromosomes that are moved into position at the centre of the cell.

Q.20. Which of the following is not a characteristic feature during mitosis in somatic cells?    (2016)
(a) Chromosome movement
(b) Synapsis
(c) Spindle fibres
(d) Disappearance of nucleolus
Ans.
(b)
Solution.
Synapsis is the process of association of homologous chromosomes. It takes place during zygotene stage of prophase I of meiosis. This stage is not seen during mitosis.

Q.21. In meiosis crossing over is initiated at    (2016)
(a) Zygotene
(b) Diplotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Leptotene
Ans.
(c)
Solution.
Crossing over is a process of exchange of genetic material or chromatid segments between two homologous chromosomes. It is initiated during pachytene stage of meiosis.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
254 videos|371 docs|345 tests

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Objective type Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Exam

,

Important questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Free

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

video lectures

,

Summary

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-21): Cell Cycle & Cell Division Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

;