NEET  >  Biology Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. Which of the following is not observed during the apoplastic pathway?     (NEET 2022)
(a) The movement does not involve crossing of cell membrane
(b) The movement is aided by cytoplasmic streaming
(c) Apoplast is continuous and does not provide any barrier to water movement
(d) Movement of water occurs through intercellular spaces and walls of the cells

Ans. b
Inside a plant, the apoplast is the space outside the plasma membrane within which material can diffuse freely. It is interrupted by the Casparian strip in roots, by air spaces between plant cells and by the plant cuticle. The apoplast pathway comprises of non living components of a plant body i.e., intercellular spaces and cell wall. Apoplastic pathway the movement does not involve crossing of cell membrane, symplastic movement is aided by cytoplasmic streaming. Apoplast is continuous and does not provide any barrier to water movement and the movement of water occurs through intercellular spaces and walls of the cells.


Q.2. "Girdling Experiment" was performed by Plant Physiologists to identify the plant tissue through which:     (NEET 2022)
(a) Food is transported
(b) For both water and food transportation
(c) Osmosis is observed
(d) Water is transported

Ans. a
"Girdling Experiment" was performed by Plant Physiologists to identify the plant tissue through which food is transported. On the trunk of a tree a ring of bark up to a depth of the phloem layer, can be carefully removed. In the absence of downward movement of food the portion of the bark above the ring on the stem becomes swollen after a few weeks. This simple experiment shows that phloem is the tissue responsible for translocation of food and that transport takes place in one direction, i.e., towards the roots.


Q.3. Addition of more solutes in a given solution will:     (NEET 2022)
(a) lower its water potential
(b) make its water potential zero
(c) not affect the water potential at all
(d) raise its water potential

Ans. a
The greater the concentration of water in a system, the greater is its water potential. If more solute is dissolved in water, the solution has less free water molecules and hence the water potential is decreased.


Q.4. Match List - I with List-II.     (NEET 2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.

      (a) (b)  (c) (d)

(a) (iii) (i)  (iv) (ii)
(b) (ii)  (i)  (iv) (iii)
(c) (ii) (iv)  (i)  (iii)
(d) (iv) (iii) (ii)  (i)

Ans. c

  • Such water loss in its liquid phase is known as guttation.
  • Cohesion – mutual attraction between water molecules.
  • Adhesion – attraction of water molecules to polar surfaces (such as the surface of tracheary elements).
  • Surface Tension – water molecules are attracted to each other in the liquid phase more than to water in the gas phase.


Q.5. The process responsible for facilitating loss of water in liquid form from the tip of grass blades at night and in early morning is:     (NEET 2020)
(a) Imbibition
(b) Plasmolysis
(c) Transpiration
(d) Root Pressure

Ans. d
Root pressure (positive pressure)  can be responsible for pushing up water to small heights in the stem.“It also observable at night and early morning when evaporation is low, and excess water collects in the form of droplets around special openings of veins near the tip of grass blades, and leaves of many herbaceous parts. 

Root PressureRoot Pressure

Such water loss in its liquid phase is known as guttation. Imbibition is the adsorption leading to absorption of water by hydrophillic substances. Plasmolysis is the shrinking of the cell membrane and cytoplasm when a cell is undergoing exosmosis. The loss of water in the form of water vapor from the aerial parts of the plant is called transpiration.


Q.6. Xylem translocates     (NEET 2019)
(a) 
Water, mineral salts, some organic nitrogen and hormones
(b) Water only
(c) Water and mineral salts only
(d) Water, mineral salts and some organic nitrogen only

Ans. a
Xylem is a type of transport tissue which is present in vascular plants. The basic function of xylem is transportation. Xylem  majorly transports water from roots to the parts of plants. Some times it also transports nutrients like mineral salts needed by the plant.


Q.7. What is the direction of movement of sugars in phloem?     (NEET 2019)
(a) Bi-directional
(b) Non-multi directional
(c) Upward
(d) Downward

Ans. a
Food is transported by vascular tissue phloem from a source to sink. Source is a part that synthesises food and sink is a part that stores or needs the food. Since source and sink can be reversed depending on plant’s need, therefore direction of movement of sugar in phloem can be bidirectional, i.e., both upwards or downwards.


Q.8. Which of the following is not a feature of active transport of solutes in plants?     (NEET 2019)
(a) Occurs against concentration gradient
(b) 
Non-selective
(c) 
Occurs through membranes
(d) 
Requires ATP

Ans. b


Q.9. What will be the direction of flow of water when a plant cell is placed in a hypotonic solution?     (NEET 2019)
(a) Water will flow in both directions
(b) Water will flow out of the cell
(c) Water will flow into the cell
(d) No flow of water in any direction

Ans. c


Q.10. Stomatal movement is not affected by     (NEET 2018)
(a) Temperature
(b) Light
(c) O2 concentration
(d) CO2 concentration

Ans. c
High temperature, light and CO2 concentration affect opening and closing of stomata while O2 concentration has negligible effect on stomatal opening and closing.


Q.11. The water potential of pure water is     (NEET 2017)
(a) Less than zero
(b) More than zero but less than one
(c) More than one
(d) Zero

Ans. d
The water potential of pure water in an open container is zero because there is no solute and the pressure in the container is zero. 


Q.12. Which of the following facilitates opening 0f stomatal aperture?     (NEET 2017)
(a) Decrease in turgidity of guard cells
(b) Radial orientation of cellulose microfibrils in the cell wall of guard cells
(c) Longitudinal orientation of Cellulose microfibrils in the cell wall of guard cells
(d) Contraction of outer wall of guard cells

Ans. b
When turgidity increases within the two guard cells flanking each stomatal aperture or pore, the thin outer wall bulge out and force the inner walls into a crescent shape. This results in the opening of stomata. The opening of stomata is also aided by the radial orientation of cellulose microfibrils in the cell wall of guard cells rather than longitudinal orientation.


Q.13. A few drops of sap were collected by cutting across a plant stem by a suitable method. The sap was tested chemically. Which one of a following test results indicates that it is phloem sap?     (NEET 2016)
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Low refractive index
(d) Absence of sugar

Ans. b
Phloem sap is generally alkaline with pH ranging from 7.3 - 8.5 and contains high levels of  K+ and Mg2+. Hence, the chemical test for alkalinity will help to identify that the exudated sap is phloem sap. So, the correct answer is 'Alkaline'.


Q.14. Water vapour comes out from the plant leaf through the stomatal opening. Through the same stomatal opening carbon dioxide diffuses into the plant during photosynthesis. Reason out the above statements using one of following options.     (NEET 2016)
(a) Both processes cannot happen simultaneously.
(b) Both processes can happen together because the diffusion coefficient of water and CO2 is different.
(c) The above processes happen only during night time.
(d) One process occurs during day time, and the other at night.

Ans. b
In actively growing plants, water is continuously evaporating from the surface of leaf cells through stomatal opening exposed to air. This is called transpiration. Through the same stomatal opening carbon dioxide diffuses into the plant during photosynthesis. Simultaneously as both are the process of simple diffusion occurs in order of diffusion pressure gradient or diffusion coefficient.


Q.15. Transpiration and root pressure cause water to rise in plants by:     (NEET 2015) 
(a) Pulling and pushing it, respectively
(b) Pushing it upward
(c) Pushing and pulling it, respectively
(d) Pushing it upward

Ans. a
Transpiration creates pulling (Negative pressure) force. Root pressure creates positive pressure developed in xylem. It is measured by manometer.


Q.16. A column of water within xylem vessels of tall trees does not break under its weight because of:     (NEET 2015) 
(a) Tensile strength of water
(b) Lignification of xylem vessels
(c) Positive root pressure
(d) Dissolved sugars in water

Ans. a
Due to tensile strength of water, a column of water within xylem vessels of tall trees does not break  under its weight.


Q.17. Root pressure develops due to:     (NEET 2015) 
(a) Low osmotic potential in soil
(b) Passive absorption
(c) Increase in transpiration
(d) Active absorption

Ans. d
Active absorption creates root pressure. In this process, the expenditure of energy takes place for the movement of substances against concentration gradient.


Q.18. Roots play insignificant role in absorption of water in:     (NEET 2015) 
(a) Pistia
(b) Pea
(c) Wheat
(d) Sunflower

Ans. a
Pistia a hydrophyte plant where absorption of water by root is not important.

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
301 videos|469 docs|347 tests
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code
301 videos|469 docs|347 tests
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Sample Paper

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-22): Transport in Plants - Notes | Study Biology Class 11 - NEET

,

Free

;